.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Upcoming sports schedule: Jan. 14, 2013

-A A +A
By Josh Cook

Monday, Jan. 14

7:30 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, Shelby County at North Bullitt.

Tuesday, Jan. 15

6 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, Shelby County at Henry County.
7:30 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, Spencer County at Collins.
7:30 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Anderson County at Shelby County.

Wednesday, Jan. 16

9 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, Toyota Classic, Collins at Scott County.

Thursday, Jan. 17

TBD: High school boys’ basketball, Toyota Classic, Collins vs. TBD at Scott County.

Friday, Jan. 18

7:30 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, North Oldham at Shelby County.
7:30 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Shelby County at Spencer County.
7:30 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, CEC at Cornerstone Christian.  
7:30 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Shelby County at Spencer County.
TBD: High school boys’ basketball, Toyota Classic, Collins vs. TBD at Scott County.

Saturday, Jan. 19

10 a.m.: High school swimming, Collins & Shelby County in  Meade County Invitational at Gammon Field House, Fort Knox.
2:30 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Oldham County at Collins.
TBA: High school girls’ basketball, Shelby County vs. Washington County at Marion County.
TBD: High school boys’ basketball, Toyota Classic, Collins vs. TBD at Scott County.

Monday, Jan. 21

TBA: High school boys’ basketball, Martin Luther King Jr. Classic, Collins vs. Simon Kenton at Henry County.

Tuesday, Jan. 22

7:30 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, Shelby County at Western Hills.
7:30 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Collins at South Oldham.
7:30 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Shelby County at Portland Christian.

Thursday, Jan. 24

7:30 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, Kentucky Country Day at Shelby County.
7:30 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Anderson County at Collins.

Friday, Jan. 25

6 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Oldham County at Shelby County.
7:30 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, Collins at Bullitt East.
7:30 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, Oldham County at Shelby County.

Saturday, Jan. 26

10 a.m.: High school swimming, Collins & Shelby County host Winter Classic at FAC.
1 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Tom Creamer Classic, Collins vs. Mercer County at Shelby County.
3 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, Tom Creamer Classic, Collins vs. Henderson County at Shelby County.
5 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Tom Creamer Classic, Beechwood at Shelby County.
8 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, Tom Creamer Classic, Beechwood at Shelby County.

Tuesday, Jan. 28

7:30 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Owen County at Collins.

Tuesday, Jan. 29

7:30 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Bullitt Central at Collins.
7:30 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, Shelby County at Frankfort.
7:30 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, Collins at Grayson County.
7:30 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Shelby County at Lexington Christian.

Wednesday, Jan. 30

10 a.m.: High school swimming, Collins & Shelby County host Scott County, Nelson County and Thomas Nelson at FAC.

Friday, Feb. 1

7:30 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, Collins at Oldham County.
7:30 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, Pendleton County at Shelby County.
7:30 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Collins at Spencer County.
7:30 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Shelby County at Anderson County.

Saturday, Feb. 2

6 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Eastern at Collins.
7:30 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, Eastern at Collins.
7:30 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Shelby County at Western Hills.

Monday, Feb. 4

7:30 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Collins at Franklin County.

Tuesday, Feb. 5

7:30 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, Frankfort at Collins.
7:30 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, Shelby County at Spencer County.

Thursday, Feb. 7

7:30 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, Collins at Woodford County.
7:30 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Gallatin County at Collins.
7:30 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Shelby County at North Oldham.

Friday, Feb. 8

5 p.m.: High school swimming, Collins & Shelby County in Region 3 preliminaries at Woodford County.

Saturday, Feb. 9

10 a.m.: High school swimming, Collins & Shelby County in Region 3 finals at Woodford County.
1 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Bethlehem at Collins.
2:30 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Atherton at Shelby County.
7:30 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, Harrison County at Collins.

Tuesday, Feb. 12

7:30 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, Collins at Walton-Verona.
7:30 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, Shelby County at DeSales.
7:30 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Scott County at Shelby County.

Friday, Feb. 15

7:30 p.m.: High school girls’ basketball, Collins at Nelson County.
7:30 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, DeSales at Collins.
7:30 p.m.: High school boys’ basketball, Gallatin County at Shelby County.

Friday, Feb. 22

TBA: High school swimming, Collins & Shelby County in State meet at University of Louisville. 

Friday, Feb. 23

TBA: High school swimming, Collins & Shelby County in State meet at University of Louisville.