.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

See how the locals are seeded for Class 2A state track & field meet

Take a look at how the locals from Collins and Shelby County stack up against the others in the seedings for Friday's Class 2A State Track & Field meet at the University of Louisville.

Shelby County junior Zach Shipley is the top seed in the 300-meter hurdles, while Collins senior Caterina Karas is the No. 1 seed in the 800 and her younger sister, seventh-grader Gabby, is the top seed in the 1,600.

GIRLS

3,200 relay – 1. South Oldham 9:58.95; 4. Collins (Caterina Karas, Gabby Karas, Sinead Maharrey, Maria Cozzens) 10:11.76.

100 hurdles – 1. Brianne Brown (North Oldham) 15.05.

100 – 1. Alisha Adair (Western Hills) 12.55.

800 relay – 1. Madison Southern 1:47.33; 24. Shelby County (Abby Siegel, Madison Todd, Cali Mills, Kate Schaefer, Samantha Orange, Sandra Cleary, Justus Martin, Charity Wilms) 1:55.53.

1,600 – 1. G. Karas (CHS) 5:11.35.

400 relay – 1. Madison Southern 51.48.

400 – 1. Nikki Payne (Caldwell County) 57.61.

300 hurdles – 1. Bailey Bean (Russell County) 47.52.

800 – 1. C. Karas (CHS) 2:21.52.

200 – 1. Adair (Western Hills) 26.01.

3,200 – 1. Aleja Grant (Paducah Tilghman) 11:40.76; 16. Taylor Webb (SCHS) 12:26.13.

1,600 relay – 1. Boyle County 4:10.85; 13. Shelby County (Mills, Cleary, Schaefer, Siegel, Todd, Webb, Wilms, Kayce Byrnside) 4:26.49.

Shot put – 1. Lindsey Burd (Hart County) 34-11; 5. Jamie Bradley (SCHS) 31-11.

Discus – 1. Amy Johnson (Rockcastle County) 109-7; 7. Bradley (SCHS) 95-4.

Long jump – 1. Michaela Hunter (Rockcastle County) 17-0.

Triple jump – 1. Hunter (Rockcastle County) 37-9.

High jump – 1. Tayler Lowe (Mercer County) 5-0.

Pole vault – 1. Jessica Gabhart (Elizabethtown) 9-6.

BOYS

3,200 relay – 1. Mercer County 8:10.48; 9. Collins (Justin Downs, Matthew Folsom, Nolan Petty, Thomas Smith, Alex Sells, Cody Thompson, Jacob Hershberger) 8:35.87.

110 hurdles – 1. Tyler Bray (Lloyd Memorial) 14.93; 6. Michael Barry (SCHS) 15.38.

100 – 1. Ryan Timmons (Franklin County) 10.97; 20. Chase Manica (SCHS) 11.57.

800 relay – 1. Paducah Tilghman 1:31.28; 16. Shelby County (Manica, Barry, Zach Shipley, Derek White, Zakk Bailey, Brandon Ford, Taylor Lay, Chris Blake) 1:35.42; 19. Collins (Michael Brooks, Isaac Shaull, Norvis Smith, Masai Whyte, Lawson Page, Jordan Parker, Nathan Sames) 1:36.02.

1,600 – 1. Cody Collins (East Jessamine) 4:28.60.

400 relay – 1. Paducah Tilghman 43.92; 8. Shelby County (Bailey, Manica, Shipley, White, Lay, Barry, Blake, Ford) 44.96; 13. Collins (Brooks, Whyte, N. Smith, Shaull, Sames) 45.30.

400 – 1. Jazz Hayes (Central) 49.71.

300 hurdles – 1. Shipley (SCHS) 40.27.

800 – 1. Matt Hall (East Jessamine) 1:58.59; 22. Justin Downs (CHS) 2:05.25.

200 – 1. Timmons (Franklin County) 22.47.

3,200 – 1. James Brown (Bell County) 9:59.26.

1,600 relay – 1. Central 3:28.97; 21. Shelby County (Jacob Gowin, Barry, Stuart Orange, Shipley, Bailey, Aaron Bolden, Ford, White) 3:41.52.

Shot put – 1. Andrew Vollet (Lexington Catholic) 57-0.

Discus – 1. Trevor Troutman (Bullitt East) 181-2.

Long jump – 1. Dustin Linthicum (Greenup County) 22-3.5; 14. Bailey (SCHS) 19-9.75.

Triple jump – 1. JD Harmon (Paducah Tilghman) 45-3; 11. Bailey (SCHS) 41-5.75; 16. N. Smith (CHS) 39-10.

High jump – 1. Will Hutson (Paducah Tilghman) 6-6; 13. Blake (SCHS) 5-10; 28. Cedric Hinkle (CHS) 5-8.

Pole vault – 1. Justin Wynne (Paducah Tilghman) 13-6.