.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

No track, no field, no problems

-A A +A

Girls’ team has Karas and her sister; boys have hopes

By Josh Cook

The Collins track & field teams have neither a track nor a field on which to practice or compete, but that shouldn’t stop the Titans from having a successful second season.

Collins should be one of the better teams in Class AA, especially on the girls’ side, where senior Caterina Karas is the defending state champion in two events.

“Not having a track makes it a little harder, but once we get experience at meets under our belts, we’ll be fine this year,” said Collins Coach Jerry Lucas, whose team does have an area to practice the shot put and discus and has been running on the roads (some of which they have measured off) around the school during the preseason. “I think we’ll be more competitive in the girls and boys.”

Collins opens its season Saturday in the Harry Greschel Invitational at Christian Academy of Louisville. The Titans will then compete in Shelby County’s All-Comers meet Tuesday.

 

Karases lead girls         

The Titans finished ninth at the Class AA state meet thanks to Karas, who won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter races and finished second in the 800. This season with the addition of her younger sister, Gabby, a seventh-grader who beat her to win the AA state cross-country title this past fall, they should be stronger.

Collins distance coach Stephen Drawbaugh said the elder Karas, who recently signed with Xavier University, will concentrate in the 1,600 and 3,200 ,while the younger will run the 800.

Those two will be joined by several other members – junior Maria Cozzens, freshmen Brandi Pratt (who had one of the top-10 times for an eighth-grader in the 800 last year), Sinead Maharrey and Elizabeth McGuire – of the Titans’ cross-country team, which finished third at State.

“We have smaller numbers, but it’s a strong group,” Drawbaugh said.

Lucas is looking for contributions from senior Hannah Garner in the hurdles and freshman Sarah Erhard, among others, in the sprints.

 

Boys: More competitive

The Titans didn’t score any points at State last year but had a few advance there after scoring seven at the region meet.

“We’ve got good numbers,” Lucas said. “We’ll certainly be a lot more competitive this year.”

He is looking for big things from senior transfer Isaac Shaull, who also played football for the Titans and will do so in the fall for Union College.

In Iowa’s Class A state meet last May he finished fifth in the 200, eighth in the 100 and ran the anchor leg for Tri County High School’s victorious 800 relay team. He’ll run the sprints and the relays for the Titans.  

Another transfer who should help the team is Norvis Smith. The senior, who came to Collins from Michigan earlier this year, will compete in the sprints and the long jump.

Also helping out in the sprints and relays will be seniors Darian Dugle and Michael Brooks as well as sophomores Dashane King, Masai Whyte and Lawson Page.

Collins has the potential to do well in the distance events considering that several members of the Titans’ runner-up team at the state cross country meet this past fall are on the squad.

Among those is junior Devon Fielding, who finished eighth in the state in cross-country. He hasn’t run track in high school, though.

Others from that state squad include seniors Matthew Folsom and Thomas Smith, junior Nolan Petty and sophomores Justin Downs, Cody Thompson and Alex Sells.

At last year’s state meet Folsom finished 17th in the 3,200, 21st in the 1,600 and was on the Titans’ 12th-place 3,200 relay team, which also included Smith, Downs and Petty. Downs will also run the 800 and likely on the Titans’ 1,600 relay team too.

Lucas is looking for Brooks to make it to state in the discus and expects seniors Cedric Hinkle and Travis Kennon to do well in the jumps (although they haven’t been able to practice them).

“We’re awfully young at a lot of spots, but we have some kids who can compete, but we’ll come out and work hard,” Lucas said.

Collins rosters

BOYS

Michael Brooks (Sr., throws/sprints); Darian Dugle (Sr., sprints); Matthew Folsom (Sr., distance); Cedric Hinkle (Sr., jumps); Duncan Pope (Sr., throws); Isaac Shaull (Sr., sprints); Norvis Smith (Sr., sprints/jumps); Donte Jones (Sr., sprints); Traivs Kennon (Sr., jumps); Andrew Page (Sr., hurdles); Thomas Smith (Sr., distance); Dvonte Coleman (Jr., sprints); Blake Ellis (Jr., throws); Devon Fielding (Jr., distance); Will Hundley (Jr.,throws); Nolan Petty (Jr., distance); Justin Downs (So., distance); Landon Forrest (So., sprints); Elijah Jones (So., sprints); Isaiah Jones (So., sprints); Dashane King (So., sprints); Lawson Page (So., sprints); Jordan Parker (So., sprints); Darian Ryan (So.); Nathan Sames (So., sprints); Alex Sells (So., distance); Cody Thompson (So., distance); Masai Whyte (So., sprints); Zach Wilson (So., throws); Browning Becherer (Fr., sprints); Jacob Fraley (Fr., sprints); Gabe Nash (Fr., sprints); Michael Nash (Fr., sprints); Christian O’Bannon (Fr., sprints); Michael Peed (Fr., distance); Neil Plante (Fr., sprints); Shadaz Walker (Fr., sprints); Malik Youngblood (Fr., sprints); Kolten Alvey (8th, throws); Carter Baralt (8th, distance); Bennett Becherer (8th, sprints); Malik Bowen (8th, sprints); Levi Brown (8th, sprints); Evonie Daugherty (8th, sprints); Kyle Goss (8th, throws); Jacob Hershberger (8th, distance); Ryan Hunter (8th, distance); Zantasha King (8th, sprints); Lyla Lowe (8th, sprints); Jalen Stone (8th, throws); Adam Wilson (8th).

GIRLS

Hannah Garner (Sr., sprints/hurdles); Maria Hinojosa (Sr., distance); Caterina Karas (Sr., distance); Ebone Ashby (Jr., sprints); Rebecca Coogle (Jr., sprints); Kelli Harris (Jr., sprints); Brittany Smith (So., sprints); Abby Beard (Fr., sprints); Sarah Erhard (Fr., sprints); Sinead Maharrey (Fr., distance); Elizabeth McGuire (Fr., distance); Shai Ann Moorman (Fr., sprints); Emily Payne (Fr., sprints); Lindsey Pitts (Fr., sprints); Brandi Pratt (Fr., distance); Diana Schweitzer (Fr., distance); Summer Shannon (Fr., sprints); Shadaz Walker (Fr., sprints).
Head coach: Jerry Lucas.

Schedule

All HOME meets in CAPS.
March 24 – at Harry Greschel Invitational at Christian Academy of Louisville; March 27 – at Shelby County All-Comers meet, 5 p.m.; March 30 – at Oldham County Kickoff Classic; April 3 – at Shelby County All-Comers meet, 5 p.m.; April 21 - at Henry County Wildcat Relays; April 28 - at Walden Invitational; May 3 - at Oldham County Sundown Invitational; May 4 - at Dream Mile at St. Xavier; May 7-12 – Class 2A, Region 3 meet at Henry County; May 17-19 – KHSAA State Championships at the University of Louisville, TBA