.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Elzy makes second team AP All-State

Collins senior Tavis Elzy has been named to The Associated Press All-State second team for football. The complete first and second teams, as well as the honorable mentions (none from Collins or Shelby County, though) are below:

 

 

LOUISVILLE, Ky. (AP) _ The 2010 Kentucky High School All-State first and second teams, as selected by 13 media representatives from across the state: 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB _ DaMarcus Smith, Seneca

RB _ Anthony Wales, Central

RB _ JJ Jude, Johnson Central

WR _ DeVante Parker, Ballard

WR _ James Quick, Trinity

WR _ Marcoreyon Tandy, Christian Co.

OL _ Jake Giesler, Newport Central Catholic

OL _ Joe Manley, Bowling Green

OL _ Cy Williams, Allen Co.-Scottsville

OL _ Ryan Hahn, Fort Thomas-Highlands

OL _ Cameron Tackett, Belfry

OL _ Jack Coorts, Lone Oak

K _ Carson Greifenkamp, Murray

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL _ Adam Barry, Trinity

DL _ Chuck Hughes, Christian Co.

DL _ Taylor Mills, Bell Co.

DL _ Trey Slaughter, Somerset

LB _ Lamar Dawson, Boyle Co.

LB _ John Hilton, Bell Co.

LB _ Austin Abner, Fort Thomas-Highlands

DB _ Daylen Hall, St. Xavier

DB _ Cortez Barber, Warren Central

DB _ Drake Bruns, Fort Thomas-Highlands

DB _ Leon Melvin, Western

P _ Ben Madon, Bell Co.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB _ Luke Guhy, Mayfield

RB _ Travis Elliott, Ryle

RB _ Brandon Sigler, Caldwell Co.

WR _ Jordan Olinger, Hazard

WR _ Storm Wilson, Somerset

WR _ Tavis Elzy, Martha Layne Collins

OL _ Robert Olive, Murray

OL _ Caleb Carter, Bell Co.

OL _ Tyler Brooks, Henderson Co.

OL _ Patrick Crowe, John Hardin

OL _ Brandon Couch, Bell Co.

K _ Zach Burgey-Vanhoose, Pikeville

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL _ Jerry Long, Male

DL _ Matt Deese, Murray

DL _ Cody Diamond, Knox Central

DL _ Channing Smith, Pike Co.-Central

LB _ Chris Kelly, Newport Central Catholic

LB _ Austin Baldwin, Simon Kenton

LB _ Dayshaun Matlock, Christian Co.

LB _ Jonathan Jackson, Mayfield

DB _ Michael Bailey, Bowling Green

DB _ Eric Raby, Pineville

DB _ Michael Brunson, North Hardin

DB _ Paul Ritter, Covington Catholic

DB _ Josh Forrest, Paducah Tilghman

P _ John Wallace, Central Hardin

HONORABLE MENTION:

QB: Patrick Towles, Fort Thomas-Highlands; John Combs, Hazard; Zach Eastham, Pulaski Co.; DJ Quarles, Russellville; Alan Boggs, Pike Co.-Central; Chad Lawrence, Simon Kenton; Chase Roark, Middlesboro; Conner Hempel, Ryle.

RB: Landon Savoy, John Hardin; Jeffree Pruitt, Belfry; Brandon Boards, Allen Co.-Scottsville; Hunter York, Allen Co.-Scottsville.

WR: James Payne, Williamsburg; Justin Goins, Whitley Co.; Clayton Patton, Elizabethtown; Joseph Jamerson, Prestonsburg; Alan Williams, Southwestern; Josh Friedrich, Calloway Co.; Mitchell Henry, Elizabethtown, Alex Hill, Ballard Memorial.

OL: Jon Evans, Middlesboro; Will Wilson, Meade Co.; Cy Williams, Allen Co.-Scottsville; Austin Shirley, LaRue Co.; Jay Cain, Lone Oak;

K: John Wallace, Central Hardin; Saxon Okuma, Corbin; Brandon Potts, Henderson Co.; Patrick Knuckles, Middlesboro.

DL: Patrick Graffree, Central Hardin; Chris Reeves, Edmonson Co.; Jeff Richard, John Hardin; Avery Pitt, Henderson Co.; Matt Linton, John Hardin.

LB: Flo Hardin, Ballard; Ian Heskett, Murray; Jonathan Thompson, Warren Central; Mason Flynn, Pulaski Co.; Seth Peay, Allen Co.-Scottsville; Court Mace, Ryle; Josh Brown, Bell Co.; Jeremy James, Greenwood; Boston Bryant, Whitley Co.; Aaron Hedgepath, Union Co.; Alik Rucker, North Hardin.

DB: Hunter Grubb, Corbin; Anthony Wright, John Hardin; Christian Duncan, Murray; Zack Johnson, Pike Co.-Central; Mitchell Frederick, Corbin; Tristian Long, Central Hardin; Wade Holtsclaw, John Hardin.

Mr. Football: Lamar Dawson, Boyle Co.

Coach of the Year: Brad Hood, Allen Co.-Scottsville.