.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Youth

  • Honor rolls:

    Third grading period

    First honors:Therese Bohnlein, Shelby Cooley, Paul Cozzens, Theresa Jaminet, Veronica Jaminet, Gabriel Rock, Courtney Zoeller, James Zoeller

    Second honors:  Elizabeth Dougherty, Celestine Genuis, Bethany Griffin, Rianna Hawkins, Samantha Hosein, John Paul Poole, Rodrigo Rohlin, Elijah Rock, Megan Zoeller

  • Honor rolls:

    Third grading period

    First honors:Therese Bohnlein, Shelby Cooley, Paul Cozzens, Theresa Jaminet, Veronica Jaminet, Gabriel Rock, Courtney Zoeller, James Zoeller

    Second honors:  Elizabeth Dougherty, Celestine Genuis, Bethany Griffin, Rianna Hawkins, Samantha Hosein, John Paul Poole, Rodrigo Rohlin, Elijah Rock, Megan Zoeller

  • Collins Spanish students honored

    Students from Collins High School, taught by Heather Bell and Kelly Schario, earned a total of three bronze medals along with eight honorable mentions for their work in the National Spanish Examinations.

    The highest scoring students, who earned a bronze status, were Michaela Stoudemire, Ryan Renfro and Jacob Wolf. Students who attained honorable mention were Reilly Boone, Hannah DuVall, Sarah Eades, Kasie Poe, Rachel McGuire, Paul Miller, Sabrina Pratt and Kirsten Suter.

  • Student/Citizen of the month

    The following students enrolled at the Shelby County Area Technology Center have received the Student of the Month for March which is a student who is exemplary in the academic areas of the classroom – Nick Everly, office technology; Mason Jeffries, office technology; Jesse Calvert, automotive technology; Dakota Jenkins and Jordan Smitha, industrial maintenance; Brandon Riggs, information technology.

  • Student/Citizen of the month

    The following students enrolled at the Shelby County Area Technology Center have received the Student of the Month for March which is a student who is exemplary in the academic areas of the classroom – Nick Everly, office technology; Mason Jeffries, office technology; Jesse Calvert, automotive technology; Dakota Jenkins and Jordan Smitha, industrial maintenance; Brandon Riggs, information technology.

  • Collins competes at tech conference

    Collins High School’s technology student association team competed at the Kentucky TSA conference and produced several winners:

    •Abby Boone, first in essays on technology and second in prepared speech.

    • Adrienne Holtzworth, first in photographic technology.

    •Jaime Bauer, Malik Shalash and Ryan Anderson, first in Web site design.

    •Malik Shalash, Tanner Shreve and Matthew Thompson, third in tech bowl.

    •Jaime Bauer, Michael Cheppo and Abby Boone, second in inventions and innovations.

  • On campus: May 11, 2012

    Holt Tripp of Shelbyville was among the 133 veterinary students honored at Oklahoma State University’s Center for Veterinary Health Sciences Honors and Awards Banquet.

    Tripp, a member of the Class of 2015, received a Dr. Harvey and Corinne Price Endowed Scholarship for his interest in a rural food animal practice.

    He is the son of Beth and Phil Tripp of Shelbyville.

  • Tripp honored at Oklahoma State

    Holt Tripp of Shelbyville was among the 133 veterinary students honored at Oklahoma State University’s Center for Veterinary Health Sciences Honors and Awards Banquet.

    Tripp, a member of the Class of 2015, received a Dr. Harvey and Corinne Price Endowed Scholarship for his interest in a rural food animal practice.

    He is the son of Beth and Phil Tripp of Shelbyville.

  • Student assistance

    The students were figuring out the Pythagorean Theorem (the relationship between lengths of legs and hypotenuse of any right angle) in Angela Carter’s math class at the Education Center @ Cropper. Some were struggling so as Carter and Superintendent James Neihof offered one-on-one guidance. Chris Noack helped his fellow students by asking probing questions to find the answer.

  • WMS student wins writing contest