.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Youth March Events

-A A +A

Shelby County Public Schools

Saturday – U of L Engineering Expo for talented and gifted students from Collins High and Shelby County High. Theywill be entering the Rocketry contests and the Rube Goldberg machine contest as well as taking part in various hands-on activities at U of L Speed School of Engineering.

March 14 – School board 7 p.m. at Shelby Area Technology Center

March 16 – Chamber of Commerce Showcase 10 a.m.-3 p.m. at Shelby County High’s Mike Casey Gym. Student presentations and performances have been invited to participate.

March 22 – Young Leaders observe arts and media day field trip

March 27 – Kindergarten registration and screening from 9 a.m.-1:30 p.m. at the six elementary schools. Parents should take their child with them to the school in their attendance area. An evening event will be offered April 23 from 5:30-7:30 p.m. The free screening will be given to the child while the parent completes the registration forms.

March 28 – School Board 7 p.m. at Central Office

Clear Creek

Saturday – Governor’s cup competition

Thursday – Second-grade reading night

March 13 – SBDM 3:30 p.m. in the school library

March 15 – Spring carnival from 6-8 p.m.

March 12 – Parent/teacher conferences

March 21 – Spring and class pictures

March 22 – Author visit

Heritage

Parent Teacher Conferences begin now and continue through the week of March 12 when additional conferences are scheduled for 3:30-6:30 p.m.

March 12 – SBDM 4 in the school library

March 15 – Smile Kentucky field trip

March 15 – Third nine weeks awards ceremony for kindergarten through second grade at 8 a.m. and third through fifth-grades at 1:30 p.m.

Painted Stone

Saturday – District Governor’s Cup for academic team

Monday through next Friday – Statewide literacy celebration

Tuesday –  SBDM 4 p.m. in the Library Media Center

Tuesday – PTO 6 p.m. in the cafeteria

March 19 – Preschool to kindergarten parent academy 6-7 p.m. PSE library

March 20 – FRYSC advisory council meeting 2:45 p.m.

March 28 – Fifth annual young at art night 5:30-7:30 p.m.

March 29 – PRIDE assemblies: third, fourth and fifth grades at 8:30 a.m., kindergarten through second grades at 9:30 a.m.

Simpsonville

Saturday –  District Governor’s Cup for academic team

Tuesday – SBDM 3 p.m. in school library

March 12 –  Parent teacher conferences

March 19 –  Regional academic team competition

Southside

Today through Tuesday – Dr. Seuss Read Across America Week: Monday, AM meeting for kindergarten through third grades, Cindy French as guest reader; Tuesday, hat day; Wednesday, crazy sock day and alternate related arts schedule, 1:30 p.m., Miss Kentucky Assembly; Thursday, red and white day; Friday, AM meeting for kindergarten through fifth grades, James Neihof as guest reader

Wednesday – Tiger trails 2:30-4 (last day March 13)

March 12 – Parent teacher conferences 3:30-6:30 p.m.

March 12 – FRC advisory council meeting noon

March 14 – SBDM 5 p.m. in library

March15 – “Art for Heart” art show for the school, art on sale through March 29

March 25-29– Jump rope for heart week

March 27 – Spring pictures

Wright

March 4-8 – Scholastic book fair

Monday – Reading night 6-7:30 p.m.

Tuesday – Daniel Boone for fifth grade

March 18 – SBDM 3:30 p.m. in the media center

March 19 – K-1 Mass rehearsal 1:15-2:15 p.m.

March 20:  K-1 Mass rehearsal 9-10 a.m.

March 21:  K-1 Music program fourth/fifth grade 9:30-10 a.m., second/third grade 1-1:30 p.m., Evening performance 6:30-7 p.m.

March 25-29:  Artist in residency – Susan Mullins

East Middle

March 12 – SBDM 5:30 p.m. in the school library/media center

March 12 –Health fair (fourth through sixth periods)

March 21 – Parent teacher conferences

March 22 – Spring picture day AM

Marc 22 – Spring fling dance 3:45-5 p.m.

March 25 – 29 – Generation RX (drug and alcohol prevention)

West Middle

March 9 – STLP Robotics team is working hard to prepare for the regional competition in Oldham County. Practice will continue to take place Wednesday afternoons from 3:45-5 p.m.

March 13 – SBDM 4-5:30 p.m. in the library

Collins High School

March 12 – Parent-Teacher conferences 4-7 p.m.

March 15 – ROTC military awards ceremony in large gym 5:30 p.m.

March 16 – Military Ball in large gym 6 p.m.

March 15-16 – Choral trip to Nashville

March 19 – Band concert in theatre 7 p.m.

March 20 – SBDM 4 p.m. main office conference room

March 21 – KMEA festival field trip

March 25 – Teen leaders in presentation room 3:30-5 p.m.

March 26 – Parent night with Jefferson Community Technical College and the Area Technology Center.  All incoming juniors and seniors are encouraged to attend and find out more about the dual credit, 6 p.m. at Stratton Center.

March 26-27 – Band KMEA concert in theatre 7 p.m.

March 28 – Choir collaborative concert… Collins/Shelby

Shelby County High School

Tuesday  – all juniors taking the ACT; other grades taking pre-ACT tests (plan, explore, etc). YSC providing testing breakfast that morning.

Thursday – SBDM 4 p.m. in the main office conference room

March 26 – Parent Night with Jefferson Community Technical College and the Area Technology Center.  All incoming juniors and seniors are encouraged to attend and find out more about the dual credit, 6 p.m. at Stratton Center.

March 29 – Fun Friday for eighth graders and smoothie bar compliments of the N