.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Titans, Rockets do well in wake of top teams

-A A +A

Kessinger wins 2 events, Fort 1

By Josh Cook

The Collins and Shelby County swim teams on Saturday held their own against some of the state’s top squads.

Previous
Play
Next

The Titans’ boys’ and girls’ teams both finished in seventh place, and the Rockets’ boys’ squad took 10th and the Shelby County girls’ team – led by double-event winner Collin Kessinger – placed 11th in the Winter Classic at the Family Activity Center at Clear Creek Park.  

“Fifty-seven personal-best times!” Collins and Shelby County Coach J.P. LaVertu said. “What a great meet leading up to the region meet. I could not have been more proud of the teams.”

 

GIRLS

Elizabethtown, which finished sixth in the state last season, won the 22-team competition with 460 points, and defending state champ Manual finished third with 300. Collins wasn’t far behind the Crimsons, tallying 214 points, and Shelby County totaled 136.

Kessinger, a senior for SCHS, won the 200-yard individual medley (2 minutes, 10.08 seconds) and the 100 breaststroke (1:06.92).

And Ali Fort, a freshman, led the Titans by winning the 100 backstroke, in 1:05.05 and finishing fifth in the 100 freestyle. Also for Collins, senior Erin Daugherty placed 10th in the 100 breaststroke and 11th in the 100 butterfly.

Fort and Daugherty also teamed up with junior Abby Borders and freshman Anna Bennett to finish fifth in the 400 freestyle relay and with Borders and senior Chloe Crumpton to take sixth in the 200 freestyle relay.

Meanwhile, SCHS senior Jordan Webb was 13th in the 50 freestyle and 14th in the 100 butterfly, and Kessinger and Webb also teamed with sixth-grader Hannah Hager and sophomore Sara Hager for a ninth-place finish in the 400 freestyle relay.

Spencer County seventh-grader Connor Foster, who trains with the Titans and Rockets, finished sixth in the 500 freestyle and ninth in the 100 breaststroke.

 

BOYS

Manual, which finished fourth at the state meet last season, won the 19-team competition with 405 points. Collins compiled 213 and Shelby County 137.

Sophomore Paulo Ribenboim led the Titans, finishing fourth in the 100 butterfly and sixth in the 200 freestyle as well as being a quarter of Collins’ fourth-place finishing 400 freestyle relay team and the Titans’ sixth-place 200 freestyle relay team.

Also for Collins, junior Coy Romine was eighth in the 200 IM and 11th in the 100 breaststroke and freshman Paul Cozzens finished fourth in the 100 breaststroke.

Ribenboim, Romine, Cozzens and senior Landen Bates teamed up to finish fifth in the 400 freestyle relay. Meanwhile Ribenboim, Romine, Cozzens and freshman Chase Poff combined for a sixth-place finish in the 200 freestyle relay.

Eighth-grader Jacob Luallen led the Shelby County contingent, placing seventh in the 100 backstroke and eighth in the 100 butterfly. Also for the Rockets, sixth-grader Logan Kessinger finished 10th in the 500 freestyle.

Luallen and Kessinger also combined with sophomore Hunter Moore and eighth-grader David Jacobs to finish 10th in the 400 freestyle relay.

Collins and Shelby County will host Scott County, Nelson County and Thomas Nelson at 6 p.m. tonight in their “Senior Night” at the FAC.

 

Winter Classic

BOYS

Team scores –1. Manual 405; 2. Meade County 336; 3. North Oldham 335; 4. South Oldham 314.5; 5. Oldham County 269; 6. Elizabethtown 234; 7. Collins 213; 8. Eastern 196; 9. Central Hardin 164; 10. Shelby County 137; 11. Collegiate 101.5; 12. North Hardin 95; 13. Anderson County 92; 14. Franklin County 83; 15. Fort Knox 52; 16. West Jessamine 32; 17. John Hardin 24; 18. Western Hills 6; 19. Nelson County 3.

200-yard medley relay –1. Manual 1:48.00; 11. Collins A (Caleb McIntosh, Landen Bates, Chase Poff, Conner Clare) 2:07.16; 15. Shelby County A (James Wells, Sean Gilpatrick, Michael Gilpatrick, Dakota Kaler) 2:18.59; 19. Collins B (Seth Cocking, Luke Daugherty, Logan Pruitt, Cameron Rannells) 2:30.72; 21. Shelby County B (Caleb Byrnside, David Jacobs, Dustin Clausen, Jared Bentley) 2:39.84.

200 freestyle –1. Eric Grimes (Manual) 1:50.81; 6. Paulo Ribenboim (CHS) 1:58.07; 10. Bates (CHS) 2:08.22; 13. Hunter Moore (SCHS) 2:14.76; 34. Mathew Munsterman (CHS) 2:49.72; 37. S. Cocking (CHS) 3:02.50; 38. N. Cocking (CHS) 3:06.23.

200 individual medley –1. Spencer Davies (Manual) 2:07.05; 8. Coy Romine (CHS) 2:21.05; 13. Logan Kessinger (SCHS) 2:38.40; 15. S. Gilpatrick (SCHS) 2:41.42; 18. Daugherty (CHS) 2:51.55; 19. McIntosh (CHS) 2:52.59.

50 freestyle –1. TJ Osborne (Meade County) 22.72; 13. Poff (CHS) 26.34; 32. Clare (CHS) 28.46; 43. Webb Bates (CHS) 30.22; 44. Wells (SCHS) 30.38; T-49. Zachary Tank (CHS), Bentley (SCHS) 30.89; 61. Clausen (SCHS) 34.97; 68. Byrnside (SCHS) 41.18.

100 butterfly –1. Grayson Riggs (Central Hardin) 57.06; 4. Ribenboim (CHS) 58.55; 8. Jacob Luallen (SCHS) 1:01.36; 19. M. Gilpatrick (SCHS) 1:16.34.

100 freestyle –1. Davies (Manual) 50.55; 14. L. Bates (CHS) 57.75; 19. Poff (CHS) 59.98; 23. Moore (SCHS) 1:01.55; 26. McIntosh (CHS) 1:02.09; 35. Kaler (SCHS) 1:04.48; 36. Jacobs (SCHS) 1:05.06; 40. Clare (CHS) 1:06.00; 56. W. Bates (CHS) 1:11.89; 58. Bentley (SCHS0 1:13.38; 59. Tank (CHS) 1:13.72; 60. Pruitt (CHS0 1:13.81; 61. Munsterman (CHS) 1:14.72.

500 freestyle –1. Grimes (Manual) 5:09.70; 10. Kessinger (SCHS) 6:05.63.

200 freestyle relay –1. Manual 1:34.46; 6. Collins A (Ribenboim, Romine, Paul Cozzens, Poff) 1:42.00; 16. Shelby County A (Moore, Kaler, M. Gilpatrick, Luallen) 1:53.90; 21. Collins B (McIntosh, W. Bates, Tank, Munsterman) 2:03.09; 22. Shelby County B (Wells, S. Gilpatrick, Bentley, Kessinger) 2:05.52.

100 backstroke –1. Christian Taylor (Oldham County) 55.66; 7. Luallen (SCHS) 1:06.51; 14. S. Gilpatrick (SCHS) 1:13.66; 21. Rannells (CHS) 1:19.90; 22. Daugherty (CHS) 1:21.20; 36. S. Cocking (CHS) 1:28.06; 38. Wells (SCHS0 1:29.64; 39. Byrnside (SCHS) 1:38.14.

100 breaststroke –1. Arseniy Semenov (North Oldham) 1:04.28; 4. Cozzens (CHS) 1:08.82; 11. Romine (CHS) 1:11.63; 25. M. Gilpatrick (SCHS) 1:25.21; 27. Jacobs (SCHS) 1:26.17; 31. Kaler (SCHS) 1:32.90; 33. N. Cocking (CHS) 1:46.53.

400 freestyle relay –1. Meade County 3:35.11; 5. Collins A (Ribenboim, Romine, Cozzens, Bates) 3:47.14; 10. Shelby County A (Moore, Jacobs, Kessinger, Luallen) 4:19.03; 13. Collins B (W. Bates, Daugherty, Clare, Rannells) 4:37.96; 17. Collins C (Pruitt, Munsterman, N. Cocking, Tank) 5:07.12.

GIRLS

Team scores –1. Elizabethtown 460; 2. Oldham County 341; 3. Manual 300; 4. North Oldham 298; 5. Western Hills 245.5; 6. Meade County 218; 7. Collins 214; 8. South Oldham 192.5; 9. Fort Knox 170; 10. Eastern 145; 11. Shelby County 136; 12. John Hardin 88; 13. West Jessamine 65; 14. Central Hardin 57; 15. Franklin County 52; 16. Presentation Academy 48; 17. North Hardin 45; 18. Spencer County 31; 19 (tie). Anderson County, Collegiate 26; 21. East Jessamine 22; 22. Nelson County 18.

200 medley relay –1. Manual 1:53.13; 10. Shelby County A (Shelby Moore, Collin Kessinger, Jordan Webb, Hannah Hager) 2:13.59; 11. Collins A (Tyler Dean, Lilly Sanchez, Anna Bennett, Chloe Crumpton) 2:13.62; 26. Collins B (Reilly Boone, Samantha Harris, Riley Morarity, Hailey LaMar) 2:41.95.

200 –1. Elizabeth House (Manual) 2:00.52; 22. S. Hager (SCHS) 2:38.33; 37. Morarity (CHS) 2:59.61; 38. Hannah Barbour (CHS) 3:01.51.

200 IM –1. Kessinger (SCHS) 2:10.08; 17. Dean (CHS) 2:50.20; 22. Sanchez (CHS) 2:58.04; 25. Harris (CHS) 3:13.93; 29. Abbey Lanter (CHS) 3:29.36.

50 freestyle –1. Sarah Love (Manual) 24.40; 13. Webb (SCHS) 28.50; 15. Chloe Crumpton (CHS) 28.81; 18. Bennett (CHS) 28.93; 19. Abby Borders (CHS) 29.17; 32. LaMar (CHS) 31.63; 58. Madi Armao (CHS) 35.62; 82. Sami Monarch (CHS) 40.31; 84. Ashley Hilger (SCHS) 41.21; 85. Erin Bentley (SCHS) 41.40; 89. Jessica Buckler (CHS) 43.12.

100 butterfly –1. Sarah Love (Manual) 58.97; 11. Erin Daugherty (CHS) 1:14.02; 14. Webb (SCHS) 1:15.90; 15. Borders (CHS) 1:16.06; 27. Arden Groves (CHS) 1:34.05.

100 freestyle –1. House (Manual) 54.37; 5. Ali Fort (CHS) 58.77; 10. Bennett (CHS) 1:03.62; 27. S. Hager (SCHS) 1:11.66; 33. Moore (SCHS) 1:13.21; 34. Abby Munsterman (CHS) 1:13.39; 50. Boone (CHS) 1:17.54; 59. Lanter (CHS) 1:21.43; 60. Armao (CHS) 1:21.46; 80. Bentley (SCHS) 1:33.50; 83. Hilger (SCHS) 1:36.71; 86. Buckler (CHS) 1:44.86. 

500 freestyle –1. Ellie Grimes (Manual) 5:25.53; 6. Connor Foster (Spencer County) 5:58.55.

200 freestyle relay – 1. Manual 1:44.16; 6. Collins A (Crumpton, Borders, Daugherty, Fort) 1:55.03; 15. Collins B (LaMar, Munsterman, Sanchez, Dean) 2:07.73; 22. Shelby County (S. Hager, Bentley, Moore, H. Hager) 2:20.26.

100 backstroke –1. Fort (CHS0 1:05.05; 16. Dean (CHS) 1:17.32; 26. Moore (SCHS) 1:22.62; 33. Boone (CHS) 1:29.14; 34. Harris (CHS) 1:30.39; 38. Monarch (CHS) 1:35.97.

100 breaststroke –1. Kessinger (SCHS) 1:06.92; 9. Foster (Spencer) 1:20.95; 10. Daugherty (CHS) 1:21.03; 15. Sanchez (CHS) 1:24.60; 19. Munsterman (CHS) 1:27.15; 21. LaMar (CHS) 1:27.94; 35. Morarity (CHS) 1:34.85; 36. H. Hager (SCHS) 1:35.03; 37. Groves (CHS) 1:35.40; 43. Barbour (CHS) 1:40.52; 55. Emma Wakeman (CHS) 1:51.50.

400 freestyle relay –1. Elizabethtown 3:48.40; 5. Collins A (Borders, Daugherty, Bennett, Fort) 4:20.33; 9. Shelby County A (Webb, H. Hager, S. Hager, Kessinger) 4:31.50; 16. Collins B (Boone, Morarity, Harris, Munsterman) 5:19.13; 19. Collins C (Armao, Groves, Lanter, Barbour) 5:32.72.

COMBINED

Team scores –1. Manual 705; 2. Elizabethtown 694; 3. North Oldham 633; 4. Oldham County 610; 5. Meade County 554; 6. South Oldham 507; 7. Collins 427; 8. Eastern 341; 9. Shelby County 273; 10. Western Hills 251.5; 11. Fort Knox 222; 12. Central Hardin 221; 13. North Hardin 140; 14. Franklin County 135; 15. Collegiate 127.5; 16. Anderson County 118; 17. John Hardin 112; 18. West Jessamine 97; 19. Presentation 48; 20. Spencer County 31; 21. East Jessamine 22; 22. Nelson County 21.