.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Titans look to build on experience

-A A +A

Kregor not playing

By Josh Cook

The Collins boys’ tennis team returns many of its top players from last season’s squad.
Leading the way for Coach Keith Nethery’s team will be seniors Derek Stivers and Luke Noel as well as junior Cy Dutton.
Stivers and Dutton played No. 1 doubles for the Titans much of last year and advanced to the second round of the 8th Region Tournament before falling to the No. 2 seeded squad. Noel also played some doubles.
Also returning for Collins are senior John Usher, sophomore Tucker Judy and eighth-graders Jared Baltzell and Logan Noel, Luke Noel’s younger brother.
The Titans open their season today against Franklin County at Clear Creek Park.

Girls
New coach Scott Ricke takes over a young, but fairly experienced squad.
Leading the way will be junior Ashley Quinn, who should take over at No. 1 singles after senior Paige Kregor decided not to play this season. Quinn advanced to the second round of the 8th Region Tournament last spring.
Others returning, who also represented the Titans at the region tourney last year, are eighth-grader Tatum Watson, freshman Eliza Davis and sophomores Abigail Griggs and Brianna Suggs.
Freshman Ashton Schneider, eighth-graders Alana Fielding, Aryn Head and Delann Dischinger and seventh-grader Kayley Smith also return
Collins opens its season today against Franklin County at Clear Creek Park.

BOYS’ TENNIS

Coach: Keith Nethery.

Roster

Jared Baltzell, Cy Dutton, David Hormel, Tucker Judy, Logan Noel, Luke Noel, Derek Stivers, John Usher.

Schedule

March

Today – FRANKLIN COUNTY; Monday – BULLITT CENTRAL; Tuesday – at Waggener; 21 – SHELBY COUNTY; 24 – SPENCER COUNTY; 25 – at Western Hills; 28 – ANDERSON COUNTY.

April

7 – FRANKFORT; 8 – at Trimble County; 11 – WESTERN HILLS; 14 – GALLATIN COUNTY; 15 – FRANKLIN COUNTY; 17 – NORTH BULLITT; 21 – at Bullitt East; 22 – ANDERSON COUNTY; 23 – at Thomas Nelson; 25 – at Shelby County; 28 – NORTH OLDHAM; 29 – vs. Frankfort at Kentucky State University.

May

5-9 – 8th Region Tournament at Franklin County.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Coach: Scott Ricke.

Roster

Eliza Davis, Delann Dischinger, Alana Fielding, Abigail Griggs, Sabrina Hance, Aryn Head, Madison Hurley, Eliza Pereia, Ashley Quinn, Ashton Schneider, Kayley Smith, Brianna Suggs, Riley Sutter, Tatum Watson.

Schedule

March

Today – FRANKLIN COUNTY; Monday – BULLITT CENTRAL; 21 – SHELBY COUNTY; 24 – SPENCER COUNTY; 25 – at Western Hills; 28 – ANDERSON COUNTY.

April

9 – at Spencer County; 10 – at Frankfort; 11 – WESTERN HILLS; 14 – GALLATIN COUNTY; 15 – FRANKLIN COUNTY; 17 – NORTH BULLITT; 21 – BULLITT EAST; 22 – TRIMBLE COUNTY; 23 – FRANKFORT; 25 – at Shelby County.

May

5-9 – 8th Region Tournament at Western Hills.