.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Swimming: Titans, Rockets continue to improve

-A A +A

They post 63 personal-best times

By Josh Cook

The Collins and Shelby County swim teams celebrated their seniors Wednesday night.

Previous
Play
Next

The Titans’ boys’ team also celebrated a victory in a 6-team meet at the Family Activity Center at Clear Creek Park.

Boyle County kept Collins from a sweep, though, as the Rebels edged the Titans by five points in the girls’ meet.

Shelby County, meanwhile, finished second in the boys’ meet and fourth in the girls’ meet.  

“Sixty-three personal-best times,” said Collins and Shelby County Coach J.P. LaVertu, whose teams will host their Winter Classic on Saturday. “For this late in the season, to get this many personal best times shows how hard our team is working during practice. The kids are buying into taking training seriously, and it is paying off. Most are focused and preparing themselves for the region meet. We still have one more opportunity on Saturday to improve our seed times.”  

 

Boys

The Titans won seven of the 11 events to tally 410 points. The runner-up Rockets, who won a pair of events, had 257.

Sophomore Paul Cozzens led Collins by  capturing a pair of individual events and was on two victorious relay teams

Cozzens captured the 100-yard breaststroke (1 minute, 7.85 seconds) and, in one of the most exciting races of the night, the 200 freestyle, edging teammate Paulo Ribenboim (1:54.32 to 1:55.71).

Cozzens teamed with Ribenboim, senior Coy Romine and sophomore Chase Poff to take the 200 medley relay (1:51.71) and the 400 freestyle relay (3:50.46). Ribenboim, Romine and Poff also won individual events.

Ribenboim, a junior, triumphed in the 100 freestyle (52.15), Romine in the 500 free (6:00.01) and Poff in the 50 free (24.71).  

The Titans also had two runner-up relay teams. Eighth-grader Jackson Stewart, sophomore Connor Clare, seventh-grader Webb Bates and junior Caleb McIntosh took second in the 200 medley relay, and Stewart, Clare, McIntosh and sophomore Sammy Hood combined for a second in the 200 freestyle relay. Stewart was also second in the 100 backstroke.

Shelby County was led by Sean Gilpatrick, an eighth-grader who captured the 200 individual medley (2:21.96) and the 100 backstroke (1:03.75).  

The Rockets also received a runner-up finish from seventh-grader Logan Kessinger in the 200 IM.

 

Girls

Boyle County, which won three events, scored 340 points, five ahead of Collins, which captured five events. Shelby County, winner of one event, tallied 155.

The Titans were led by sophomore Ali Fort, who won a pair of individual events and was on a pair of triumphant relay teams. She won the 100 freestyle (58.17) and edged teammate Alex Moon in the 100 backstroke (1:01.63 to 1:01.88) in another one of the night’s best races.

Fort also teamed up with Moon, sophomore Lilly Sanchez and seventh-grader Tyler Dean for victories in the 200 medley relay (2:03.77) and the 400 freestyle relay (4:14.07).  

Moon, a junior, also captured the 50 freestyle (26.31). Meanwhile, Sanchez also took third in the 100 breaststroke and Dean finished fourth in the 100 freestyle.

Freshman Megan Banks led the Rockets. She won the 200 freestyle (2:18.17) and was second in the 100 breaststroke. She also teamed up with senior Hailey Coffey, junior Sara Hager and seventh-grader Hannah Hager for a third-place in the 200 medley relay and a fourth in the 400 free relay.

Spencer County seventh-grader Connor Foster won the 200 IM (2:30.13) and was third in the 100 backstroke.

 

Meet results

BOYS

Team scores – 1. Collins 410; 2. Shelby County 257;3. Danville 219; 4. Boyle County 168; 5. Nelson County 83; 6. Spencer County 10

200-yard medley relay –1. Collins A (Paulo Ribenboim, Coy Romine, Paul Cozzens, Chase Poff) 1:51.71; 2. Collins B (Jackson Stewart, Connor Clare, Webb Bates, Caleb McIntosh) 2:03.03; 4. Shelby County A (Logan Kessinger, Sean Gilpatrick, Michael Gilpatrick, Joshua Claypool) 2:08.96; 6. Shelby County B (Gavin Martion, Paul Gayle, Caleb Byrnside, Keegan Martion) 2:37.93.

200 freestyle –1. Cozzens (CHS) 1:54.32; 2. Ribenboim (CHS) 1:55.71; 3. Bates (CHS) 2:20.87; 5. Briar Honeycutt (Spencer County) 2:24.95; 8. Cameron Rannells (CHS) 2:35.30.

200 individual medley – 1. S. Gilpatrick (SCHS) 2:21.96; 2. Kessinger (SCHS) 2:29.80; 3. Stewart (CHS) 2:30.56; 7. Mathew Munsterman (CHS) 2:45.97; 8. Luke Daugherty (CHS) 2:46.59; 9. McIntosh (CHS) 2:46.60.

50 freestyle –1. Poff (CHS) 24.71; 3. Jacob Luallen (SCHS) 26.34; 5. Claypool (SCHS) 27.52; 6. Dakota Kaler (SCHS) 27.87; 10. Sammy Hood (CHS) 28.13; 11. Steven Waurio (SCHS) 28.18; 15. M. Gilpatrick (SCHS) 30.22; 16. Dustin Clausen (SCHS) 30.74; 19. Eli Zehnder (CHS) 32.99; 20. Bryan Bianco (CHS) 33.13; 22. Byrnside (SCHS) 34.42; 23. Ethan Howell (CHS) 36.27; 24. Henderson (CHS) 37.04; 27. Jordan Burke (SCHS) 44.95.

100 butterfly –1. Tyler Veech (Nelson County) 1:10.67; 3. Bates (CHS) 1:14.98; 4. David Jacobs (SCHS) 1:16.99; 6. Zehnder (CHS) 1:43.35.

100 freestyle –1. Ribenboim (CHS) 52.15; 3. Poff (CHS) 57.48; 4. Clare (CHS) 57.54; 8. Claypool (SCHS) 1:01.18; 11. Waurio (SCHS) 1:02.49; 15. Daugherty (CHS) 1:06.60; 16. Evan Blanthorn (SCHS) 1:07.25; 17. G. Martion (SCHS) 1:08.45; 19. Gayle (SCHS) 1:09.80; 20. Clausen (SCHS) 1:09.96; 23. K. Martion (SCHS) 1:15.25; 24. Bianco (CHS) 1:18.76; 25. Byrnside (SCHS) 1:19.50; 26. Devin Henderson (CHS) 1:23.51; 27. Howell (CHS) 1:25.16; 28. Jacob Durr (SCHS) 1:27.17; 29. Bo Bennett (SCHS) 1:34.52; 31. Burke (SCHS) 1:40.84.

500 freestyle –1. Romine (CHS) 6:00.01; 3. Kaler (SCHS) 7:12.68; 4. M. Gilpatrick (SCHS) 7:21.94.

200 freestyle relay –1. Boyle County 1:45.45; 2. Collins A (Stewart, Hood, Clare, McIntosh) 1:45.80; 5. Shelby County A (M. Gilpatrick, Jacobs, Waurio, Kaler) 1:57.45; 6. Collins B (Rannells, Munsterman, Bates, Daugherty) 2:01.27; 7. Shelby County B (Kessinger, K. Martion, Blanthorn, G. Martion) 2:02.51; 8. Shelby County C (Clausen, Byrnside, Gayle, Durr) 2:14.79; 11. Collins C (Zehnder, Howell, Henderson, Bianco) 2:31.20.

100 backstroke –1. S. Gilpatrick (SCHS) 1:03.75; 2. Stewart (CHS) 1:08.88; 3. McIntosh (CHS) 1:14.88; 4. Hood (CHS) 1:17.21; 5. Rannells (CHS) 1:17.81; 8. G. Martion (SCHS) 1:25.35; 11. Durr (SCHS) 1:31.85; 12. K. Martion (SCHS) 1:33.21.  

100 breaststroke –1. Cozzens (CHS) 1:07.85; 4. Romine (CHS) 1:11.29; 6. Clare (CHS) 1:17.16; 7. Jacobs (SCHS) 1:19.21; 9. Kessinger (SCHS) 1:20.11; 10. Munsterman (CHS) 1:29.57; 11. Gayle (SCHS) 1:29.68; 12. Blanthorn (SCHS) 1:29.95; 13. Honeycutt (Spencer) 1:29.99.

400 freestyle relay –1. Collins A (Cozzens, Poff, Romine, Ribenboim) 3:50.46; 3. Shelby County A (S. Gilpatrick, Claypool, Jacobs, Kaler) 4:19.09; 4. Collins B (Daugherty, Munsterman, Hood, Rannells) 4:35.92; 6. Shelby County B (Waurio, Clausen, Blanthorn, Durr) 4:49.41; 7. Collins C (Bianco, Howell, Henderson, Zehnder) 5:34.71.

GIRLS

Team scores –1. Boyle County 340; 2. Collins 335; 3. Danville 256; 4. Shelby County 155; 5. Spencer County 46; 6. Nelson County 29.

200 medley relay –1. Collins A (Ali Fort, Lilly Sanchez, Alex Moon, Tyler Dean) 2:03.77; 3. Shelby County A (Sara Hager, Megan Banks, Hailey Coffey, Hannah Hager) 2:15.42; 4. Collins B (Sami Monarch, Hailey LaMar, Ashley Quinn, Grace Melton) 2:17.87; 7. Collins C (Jenna Henderson, Jessica Buckler, Lily Vest, Samantha Harris)0 2:44.77; 8. Shelby County B (Hannah Jacobs, Taylor Clausen, Lily Husband, Olivia Coffey) 2:57.94.

200 freestyle –1. Banks (SCHS) 2:18.17; 4. Quinn (CHS) 2:37.66; 9. S. Hager (SCHS) 2:43.30; 10. Katelyn Rice (CHS) 2:45.59; 11. Harris (CHS) 2:51.67; 13. Abbey Lanter (CHS) 2:54.22.

200 IM –1. Connor Foster (Spencer) 2:30.13; 4. Melton (CHS) 3:01.35; 5. Mary Grace Vest (CHS) 3:02.72; 6. Macy Colebank (CHS) 3:08.40; 7. Henderson (CHS) 3:13.28.

50 freestyle – 1. Moon (CHS) 26.31; 3. H. Hager (SCHS) 28.88; 6. Marin Bennett (Spencer 29.28; 8. H. Coffey (SCHS) 29.63; 14. LaMar (CHS) 32.71; 15. Monarch (CHS) 33.00; 22. Rice (CHS) 35.77; 24. Jacobs (CHS) 36.12; 25. O. Coffey (SCHS) 36.90; 27. Buckler (CHS) 37.65; 28. Sarah Siever (CHS) 38.59; 31. Kara Thompson (SCHS) 39.09; 35. Taylor Clausen (SCHS) 43.77; 38. Sierra Dischinger (CHS) 45.00; 40. Jacobs (SCHS) 51.25.

100 butterfly –1. Natalie Hayes (Boyle County) 59.46; 4. Quinn (CHS) 1:18.69; 5. Husband (SCHS) 1:30.16; 6. Harris (CHS) 1:42.20.

100 freestyle –1. Fort (CHS) 58.17; 4. Dean (CHS) 1:04.87; 6. Sanchez (CHS) 1:05.77; 7. H. Hager (SCHS) 1:05.92; 13. Melton (CHS) 1:12.72; 15. M.G. Vest (CHS) 1:14.51; 16. Lanter (CHS) 1:19.13; 19. Henderson (CHS) 1:24.24; 20. Jacobs (CHS) 1:25.09; 21. L. Vest (CHS) 1:25.71; 23. Siever (CHS) 1:26.96; 26. Buckler (CHS) 1:28.55; 30. Clausen (SCHS) 1:41.63; 33. Jacobs (SCHS) 1:57.82.

500 freestyle –1. Morgan Vest (Danville) 6:17.04; 4. H. Coffey (SCHS) 7:09.20.

200 freestyle relay – 1. Boyle County 1:52.87; 4. Collins A (Melton, Rice, LaMar, Quinn) 2:10.48; 6. Collins B (Monarch, Lanter, M.G. Vest, Harris) 2:20.27; 9. Collins C (Henderson, Siever, L. Vest, Colebank) 2:29.53; 10. Shelby County A (Jacobs, Thompson, O. Coffey, Husband) 2:47.15.

100 backstroke –1. Fort (CHS) 1:01.63; 2. Moon (CHS) 1:01.88; 3. Foster (Spencer) 1:07.41; 6. Bennett (Spencer) 1:14.71; 8. Monarch (CHS) 1:21.95; 10. S. Hager (SCHS) 1:24.35; 14. Thompson (SCHS 2:05.28.

100 breaststroke –1. Natalie Hayes (Boyle County) 1:14.50; 2. Banks (SCHS) 1:20.54; 3. Sanchez (CHS) 1:23.13; 7. LaMar (CHS) 1:30.47; 9. Husband (SCHS) 1:32.89; 12. L. Vest (CHS) 1:42.71; 15. O. Coffey (SCHS) 1:47.26.

400 freestyle relay –1. Collins A (Fort, Dean, Sanchez, Moon) 4:14.07; 4. Shelby County A (H. Coffey, S. Hager, H. Hager, Banks) 4:49.24; 6. Collins B (M.G. Vest, Lanter, Colebank, Rice) 5:06.67; 8. Collins C (Siever, Jacobs, Buckler, Dischinger) 6:01.42.

COMBINED

Team scores –1. Collins 745; 2. Boyle County 508; 3. Danville 475; 4. Shelby County 412; 5. Nelson County 112; 6. Spencer County 56.