.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Shelby keeps building on success

-A A +A

Young talent to lead with no seniors

By Josh Cook

The Shelby County softball team looks to continue its turnaround this season.
The Rockets won five games in 2011 – the first season after the school was split to form Collins High School – then eight in 2012 and 12 last season.
“Our expectations are to win ballgames,” said Shelby County Coach Kelly Cable, whose team lost to Collins, 16-9, in the 30th District Tournament semifinals last year. “We have a lot of young talent that continues to improve, and this should enable us to compete with most anyone.”
Leading the way on the senior-less squad will be junior catcher-infielder Kara Wiley and sophomore pitchers Savannah Smeaton and Sydney Wright, both of whom play in the infield when not on the mound.
Also returning for the Rockets are junior outfielder Kayla Shepherd; sophomore outfielders Abby Wills, Taylor Smitha, Sierra Broxterman and Tori McGuire, who also pitches; sophomore infielder Jessie Vermillion; eighth-grade catcher-infielder Brianna Waits; eighth-grade infielder Hannah Webb and seventh-grade catcher-infielder-outfielder Elizabeth Ivers.
Shelby County opens its season Monday at 6 p.m. against Mercer County at the Shelby County Athletic Complex.

Shelby County glance

Coach: Kelly Cable

Last season: 12-22, lost to Collins, 16-9, in the semifinals of the 30th District Tournament.

Roster

OF Kayla Shepherd, C/IF Kara Wiley, OF Sierra Broxterman, P/OF Tori McGuire, P/IF Savannah Smeaton, OF Taylor Smitha, IF Jessie Vermillion, OF Abby Wills, IF/P Sydney Wright, C/IF Brianna Waits, IF Hannah Webb, C/IF/OF Elizabeth Ivers, P/IF/OF Allyson Long.

SCHEDULE

March

Monday – MERCER COUNTY, 6 p.m.; Tuesday – at Anderson County, 5:45 p.m.; 20 – at Bullitt East, 6 p.m.; 24 – at Bethlehem, 6 p.m.; 26 – LEXINGTON CATHOLIC, 6 p.m.; 27 – CARROLL COUNTY, 6 p.m.

April

4 – at Rockcastle County, TBA; 5 – vs. South Laurel at Rockcastle County, TBA; 7 – HENRY COUNTY, 5:30 p.m.; 8 – at Western Hills, 5:30 p.m.; 9 – TRIMBLE COUNTY, 6 p.m.; 11-12 – in Capital Showcase in Frankfort; 14 – DANVILLE, 6 p.m.; 15 – at North Oldham, 6 p.m.; 17 – SPENCER COUNTY, 5:30 p.m.; 21 – at Carroll County, 6 p.m.; 22 – at South Oldham, 6 p.m.; 24 – ANDERSON COUNTY, 5:45 p.m.; 25-26 – at Ballard Tournament; 28 – at Danville, 6 p.m.; 29 – at Collins, 5:30 p.m.

May

1 – FRANKLIN COUNTY, 5:45 p.m.; 2 – at Henry County, 5:30 p.m.; 5 – at Oldham County, 6 p.m.; 8 – SOUTH OLDHAM, 6 p.m.; 12 – at Trimble County, 6 p.m.; 13 – at Spencer County, 5:30 p.m.; 15 – at Manual, 6 p.m.; 16 – at Franklin County triangle, TBA; 19-24 – 30th District Tournament at Collins; 26-31 – 8th Region Tournament.