.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Shelby County winners at Kentucky State Fair, Sept. 6, 2013

-A A +A

These results were gleaned from those posted at kystatefair.org. As others become available, they will be published.

FFA Exhibits

Hay

Best Exhibit Of Alfalfa Hay (Less Than 5 percent Grass)

Blue, Nancy Cottrell, Finchville, Collins High School FFA

Taylor Nash, Simpsonville, Collins High School FFA

Best Exhibit Of Alfalfa Hay (Less Than 5 percent Grass)

Sabrina Shaver, Shelbyville, Collins High School FFA

Carrie Jacoby, Simpsonville, Collins High School FFA

Rachael Reeder, Simpsonville, Collins High School FFA

Jonathan Price, Shelbyville, Collins High School FFA

Best Exhibit Of Alfalfa Hay (Less Than 5 percent Grass)

Spencer Hammond, Shelbyville, Collins High School FFA

Best Exhibit Of Legume And Grass Mixed (Other Than Alfalfa)

Spencer Hammond, Shelbyville, Collins High School FFA

Best Exhibit Of Legume And Grass Mixed (Other Than Alfalfa)

White Sabrina Shaver, Shelbyville, Collins High School FFA

Best Exhibit Of Legume And Grass Mixed (Other Than Alfalfa)

Taylor Nash, Simpsonville, Collins High School FFA

Best Alfalfa And Grass Mixed

Nancy Cottrell, Finchville, Collins High School FFA

Best Alfalfa And Grass Mixed

Spencer Hammond, Shelbyville, Collins High School FFA

Samuel Perry, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

Sabrina Shaver, Shelbyville, Collins High School FFA

Carrie Jacoby, Simpsonville, Collins High School FFA

Rachael Reeder, Simpsonville, Collins High School FFA

Best Alfalfa And Grass Mixed

Jonathan Price, Shelbyville, Collins High School FFA

Best Alfalfa And Grass Mixed

Taylor Nash, Simpsonville, Collins High School FFA

 

Agricultural Mechanics

Individual Agricultural Mechanics Exhibit – Medium

Blue Kolt Bitzer, Shelbyville, Shelby FFA

Individual Agricultural Mechanics Exhibit – Small

Red Cody Strong, Shelbyville, Shelby FFA

Individual Agricultural Mechanics Exhibit – Small

Red Joshua Stanger, Shelbyville, Shelby FFA

 

Horticulture Exhibit

Landscape Design Display

Blue Brennan Noel, Finchville, Spencer FFA

Potted Flowers Plants Ferns

Red Brennan Noel, Finchville, Spencer FFA

Hanging Baskets Other Than Ferns

Blue Hunter Lewis, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

Blue Lee Miles, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

Blue Lydia Tackett, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

Blue Samuel Perry, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

Hanging Baskets Other Than Ferns

Blue Emily Ware, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

Floral Design Artificial Flower Arrangement

Red Elizabeth Ruddell, Fisherville, Spencer FFA

Blue Amber Bow, Fisherville, Spencer FFA

Rachael Reeder, Simpsonville, Collins High School FFA

Red Krysten Barlow, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

Floral Design Artificial Flower Arrangement

Red Lydia Tackett, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

White Emily Ingram, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

Red Samantha Perry, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

White Nancy Cottrell, Finchville, Collins High School FFA

White Christopher Miles, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

Floral Design Artificial Flower Arrangement

White Meaghan Devito, Fisherville, Spencer FFA

White Briana Bonham, Fisherville, Spencer FFA

White Tristan Dewitt, Fisherville, Spencer FFA

Floral Design Live Flower Arrangement

Blue Lydia Tackett, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

Floral Design Live Flower Arrangement

White Meaghan Devito, Fisherville, Spencer FFA

White Christopher Miles, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

Floral Design Live Flower Arrangement

White Krysten Barlow, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

White Elizabeth Ruddell, Fisherville, Spencer FFA

White Amber Bow, Fisherville, Spencer FFA

Red Samantha Perry, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

White Briana Bonham, Fisherville, Spencer FFA

White Emily Ingram, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

White Tristan Dewitt, Fisherville, Spencer FFA

Floral Design Dish Gardens

Red Emily Ingram, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

Red Briana Bonham, Fisherville, Spencer FFA

Red Christopher Miles, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

Red Elizabeth Ruddell, Fisherville, Spencer FFA

Floral Design Dish Gardens

Red Lydia Tackett, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

Red Samantha Perry, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

White Amber Bow, Fisherville, Spencer FFA

Red Tristan Dewitt, Fisherville, Spencer FFA

White Krysten Barlow, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

Red Meaghan Devito, Fisherville, Spencer FFA

 

Star Farmers And Agribusinessman

State Star In Placement

Ashley Mckinney, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

 

State FFA Career Development Events

Livestock Judging

Sabrina Shaver, Shelbyville, Collins High School FFA

 

Agronomy

Unspecified Class

Blue Jonathan Price, Shelbyville, Collins High School FFA

 

General Auctioneering

General Auctioneering

Red Jonathan Price, Shelbyville, Collins High School FFA

 

4-H Cloverville

4-H Arts & Crafts

Junior Jewelry Beadwork

Blue, Anna Wood, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

Junior Nature Crafts

Red, Jacob Thornbury, Finchville, 4-H, Shelby

Junior Original Desgin Ceramics

Red, Jacob Thornbury, Finchville, 4-H, Shelby

Junior Ceramics

Blue, Sarah Thornbury, Finchville, 4-H, Shelby

Junior Scrapbooking

Blue, Kaitlin Tucker, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

Senior Decoupage

White, Lilli Hanik, Fisherville 4-H, Spencer

White, Nancy Cottrell, Finchville, 4-H, Shelby

Senior Acrylic/Oil Painting

Red, Ben Smith, Bagdad 4-H, Henry

White, Lilli Hanik, Fisherville 4-H, Spencer

Junior Color Drawing

Blue, Sarah Thornbury, Finchville, 4-H, Shelby

Junior Black And White, Drawing

Jacob Thornbury, Finchville, 4-H, Shelby

Senior Black And White, Drawing

Carrie Jacoby, Simpsonville 4-H, Shelby

 

4-H Country Ham Project

Jr. Division (9-Year-Old) Smoked & Non-Smoked

Brianne Sharar, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

Emma Browning, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

Jr. Division (10-Year-Old) Smoked & Non-Smoked

Jackson Peyton, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

Jillian Jacobs, Waddy 4-H, Franklin

Jr. Division (10-Year-Old) Smoked & Non-Smoked

Bryce Sipes, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

Jr. Division (11-Year-Old) Smoked & Non-Smoked

Kara Phillips, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

Jr. Division (11-Year-Old) Smoked & Non-Smoked

Shelby Wallace, Finchville, 4-H, Shelby

Destiny McDonald, Mount Eden, 4-H, Shelby

Jr. Division (13-Year-Old) Smoked & Non-Smoked

Hunter Nethery, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

Jr. Division (13-Year-Old) Smoked & Non-Smoked

Sarah Thornbury, Finchville, 4-H, Shelby

Sr. Division (14-Year-Old) Smoked & Non-Smoked

Lilli Hanik, Fisherville 4-H Spencer

Lane Reese, Simpsonville 4-H, Shelby

Noah Medley, Pleasureville, 4-H Henry

Jakob Beckley, Pleasureville, 4-H Henry

Emilie Shuck, Waddy 4-H, Shelby

Sr. Division (14-Year-Old) Smoked & Non-Smoked

Tanner May, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

Trenton Goodlett, Mount Eden, 4-H Spencer

Sr. Division (15-Year-Old) Smoked & Non-Smoked

Matthew Trumbo, Simpsonville 4-H, Shelby

Sr. Division (15-Year-Old) Smoked & Non-Smoked

Alex Beckley, Pleasureville, 4-H Henry

Sabrina Pratt, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

Sr. Division (16 to 18-Year-Old) Smoked & Non-Smoked

Breanna Lyons, Mount Eden, 4-H, Shelby

Keri Marlin, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

 

4-H Crops Project

Timothy Hay, 1/2 Bale

Champion Blue, Lillie Wood, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

Mixed Hay, 1/2 Bale

Blue, Shelby Wallace, Finchville, 4-H, Shelby

Yellow-Ear Corn, 8 Ears Shucked, From Previous Year

Red, Shelby Wallace, Finchville, 4-H, Shelby

Yellow-Shelled Corn, 0.5 Gallon In A Container, From Previous Year

Blue, Shelby Wallace, Finchville, 4-H, Shelby

 

4-H Foods Exhibits

Level A, Three Brownies

Blue, Katie Stine, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

Level A, Three Granola Bars

Blue, Katie Stine, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

 

4-H Forestry

Leaf Collection – Second Year

White, Destiny McDonald, Mount Eden 4-H, Shelby

 

4-H Home Environment

Unit Ii, Cloth Item For The Home Created Using A Sewing Machine Stitching

Red, Lillie Wood, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

No Show, Anna Wood, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

Unit Iii, Piece Of Furniture Refinished

White, Kaitlin Burk, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

 

4-H Horticulture & Plant Science

Terrariums

Red, Shelby Wallace, Finchville, 4-H, Shelby

House Plants

Blue, Destiny McDonald, Mount Eden, 4-H, Shelby

Hanging Baskets

White, Destiny McDonald, Mount Eden, 4-H, Shelby

Peppers, Hot, Bell, Or Sweet (5)

Blue, Destiny McDonald, Mount Eden, 4-H, Shelby

 

4-H Photography

Level 1, Single Photograph

Blue, Madison Dockter Pleasureville, 4-H Henry

Level 1, Sequence Of Three Photographs

Red, Elizabeth Walker, Mount Eden, 4-H Spencer

Level 1, Sequence Of Three Photographs

Blue, Kaitlin Burk, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

Level 1, Single Photograph, Still Life

Red, Taryn Markle, Waddy 4-H, Shelby

Level 1, Single Photograph, Animals

No Show, Kalee Smith, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

Level 1, Collection

Blue, Josh Mullins, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

Blue, Madison Dockter Pleasureville, 4-H Henry

Level 1, My Community

White, Alyssa Bryant, Bagdad 4-H, Shelby

Level 1, Five Photographs Of An Event

Blue, Maray Baker Pleasureville, 4-H Henry

Level 2, Single Photograph, Person

Blue, Shelby Brown Pleasureville, 4-H, Shelby

Level 2, Single Photograph, Landscape Or Seascape

Champion Blue, Elaine Reilly, Bagdad 4-H, Shelby

Level 2, Collection ords

White, Christian Whitis, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

Level 2, My Community, Single Photograph

Blue, Breanna Lyons, Mount Eden, 4-H, Shelby

Level 2, Digital Illustration

No Show, Sarah Jacoby, Simpsonville 4-H, Shelby

Level 2, Digital Illustration

Blue, Maray Baker Pleasureville, 4-H Henry

Horticultural Class, Single Color Photograph

Blue, Kaitlin Burk, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

Horticulture Collection

Blue, Madison Dockter Pleasureville, 4-H Henry

 

4-H Sewing

Let's Learn To Sew Unit I – Clothing Option

Red, Anna Wood, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

Let's Get To The Bottom Unit Ii – Clothing Option

Red, Taryn Markle, Waddy 4-H, Shelby

Top It Off Unit Iii – Clothing Option

Blue, Destiny McDonald, Mount Eden, 4-H, Shelby

Moving On Up Unit V

Red, Carolle Pinkerton, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

 

4-H Trends

Junior Clover Photograph

Blue, Emma Browning, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

Junior Upcycling Project

Blue, Destiny McDonald, Mount Eden, 4-H, Shelby

Senior Upcycling Project

Blue, Breanna Lyons, Mount Eden, 4-H, Shelby

 

Food Preservation Exhibits

Level C, You're The Chef Project Book, Pickle Relish Or Zesty Salsa

White, Shelby Wallace, Finchville, 4-H, Shelby

 

 

Dog Show

4-H Dog Bowl

Junior Division 4-H Dog Bowl

1st, Green Colin Pifer, Fisherville, 4-H Jefferson

 

4-H Dog Show

Sub Novice B Obedience

White, Colin Pifer, Fisherville 4-H Jefferson

No Show, Colin Pifer, Fisherville 4-H Jefferson

Rally Obedience I – On Leash

No Show, Colin Pifer, Fisherville 4-H Jefferson

Beginners Division Showmanship, Handlers Age 13 And 14

No Show, Colin Pifer, Fisherville 4-H Jefferson

Agility I

White, Colin Pifer, Fisherville 4-H Jefferson

No Show, Colin Pifer, Fisherville 4-H Jefferson

 

4-H Dog Skillathon

5Junior Skillathon

1st, Green Colin Pifer, Fisherville 4-H Jefferson

 

4-H State Dog Judging Contest

Junior Division 4-H Dog Judging

Colin Pifer, Fisherville 4-H Jefferson

 

Tobacco

4-H Burley Tobacco

4-H Burley, Flying

6 White, Shelby Wallace, Finchville, 4-H, Shelby

4-H Burley, Lug

4 Red, Shelby Wallace, Finchville, 4-H, Shelby

4-H Burley, Leaf

2 Blue, Shelby Wallace, Finchville, 4-H, Shelby

4-H Burley, Tip

2 Blue, Shelby Wallace, Finchville, 4-H, Shelby

 

4-H Green Stick & Potted Burley

4-H Burley, Best Potted Growing Plant Of Burley Tobacco

9. Red, Kaitlin Tucker, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

10. Red, Nathan Tucker, Shelbyville 4-H, Shelby

 

Swine

1300 Special Awards

Class B Gilts – Feb. 1 – Feb. 28, 2013

6. VBT3 Ms. OX 9-2 347191002. Doug Bentley, Mount Eden

 

Commercial Swine

Class A Gilts – Jan. 1 – Jan. 31, 2013

4. 3rd, Terry Recker, Simpsonville

 

Spotted

Class A Gilts – Jan. 1 – Jan. 31, 2013

7. 3rd, Twin 3 Crystal 152899005 Doug Bentley, Mount Eden

 

Market Hog Show

Spot II Market Hogs

2. 1-10 152899010 Doug Bentley, Mount Eden

6. 3-2 Doug Bentley, Mount Eden

 

Youth Beef

Special Award

Division 2 Heifer Showmanship

5. Brooke Cheak, Shelbyville

Division 5 Heifer Showmanship

1. Adam J. Miller, Finchville

Division 2 Steer Showmanship

3. Brooke Cheak, Shelbyville

Division 3 Steer Showmanship

3. Mattie Craig, Bagdad

Division 4 Steer Showmanship

5. Todd Craig, Bagdad

 

Market Steer/Heifers

Market Steers/Heifers

3 Tyler E. Bitzer, Shelbyville

Market Steers/Heifers

1. Mattie Craig, Bagdad

2. Fancy 365950, Brooke Cheak, Shelbyville

Market Steers/Heifers

8. Todd Craig, Bagdad

Market Steers/Heifers

6. Kolton Raizor, Bagdad

 

Angus

Angus Heifers

6. BV Forever Lady 212 17493404, Andrew Glass, Waddy

 

Gelbvieh

Gelbvieh Heifers

1. CTTK Starlite AMGR1236493, Tyler E. Bitzer, Shelbyville

Gelbvieh Heifers

3. KBIT Golden Frost AMGV 1204106, Aaron Kolt Bitzer, Shelbyville

Best Bred & Owned Gelbvieh Female

1. CTTK Starlite AMGR 1236493, Tyler E. Bitzer, Shelbyville

Bred & Owned Gelbvieh Bulls

2. CTTK Stu AMGR1236407, Tyler E. Bitzer, Shelbyville

 

Red Poll

Red Poll Heifers

2. MFF Annie 212835, Adam J. Miller, Finchville

Red Poll Heifers

1. MB Rose 212885, Matthew Young, Simpsonville

Red Poll Heifers

1. MB Shelby 212888, Adam J. Miller, Finchville

2. MB Busted Buscuit 212884, Matthew Young, Simpsonville

Champion Red Poll Heifer

1. MB Shelby 212888, Adam J. Miller, Finchville

Red Poll Cow/Calf Pair

1. Youngs EA King 210803, Matthew Young, Simpsonville

Champion Red Poll Cow/Calf Pair

1. Youngs EA King 210803, Matthew Young, Simpsonville

Red Poll Bred & Owned Bulls

1. Youngs Navigator Ray 212980, Matthew Young, Simpsonville

Reserve Champion Red Poll Bull

1. Youngs Navigator Boy 212980, Matthew Young, Simpsonville

 

Shorthorns

Shorthorn Heifers

1. MF Queen Beauty 18Z X4190931. Jaycie C. Heath, Shelbyville

 

Purebred Simmental

Simmental Heifers

4. CLRWTR MS SUPREME Z029 2666646, Adam J. MIller, Finchville

 

Simangus/Simsolutions

Sim-Angus/Simsolutions Heifers

2. Bandl Diamonds Jewel 67y 2616265, Brooke Cheak, Shelbyville

 

Other Breeds (Purebred)

Other Breeds (Purebred) Heifers

3 Gors5 Bc 433978, Brooke Cheak, Shelbyville

 

Other Breeds (Percentage)

Other Breeds (Percentage) Heifers

2. BRAR Miss Bar IV Y21 AMGV 1209203, Aaron Kolt Bitzer, Shelbyville

Other Breeds (Percentage) Heifers

2. Molly Kolton Raizor, Bagdad

Best Bred & Owned Other Breeds (Percentage) Female

1. Molly Kolton Raizor, Bagdad

Other Breeds (Percentage) Bulls

1. KBIT Jasper AMGV 1236403, Aaron Kolt Bitzer, Shelbyville

Champion Other Breeds (Percentage) Bull

1. KBIT Jasper AMGV 1236403, Aaron Kolt Bitzer, Shelbyville

 

Youth Sheep

Special Award

Market Lamb Showmanship – Born In 1998

7. Georgi Herndon, Mount Eden

Market Lamb Showmanship – Born In 2001

3. Rachel Young, Finchville

Market Lamb

BFX Market Lambs

10. Rachel Young, Finchville

BFX Market Lambs

13. Georgi Herndon, Mount Eden

Hampshire Market Lambs

13. Georgi Herndon, Mount Eden

 

Youth Swine

Market Hog

Heavyweight Crossbred I Market Hogs

12. Jaycie C Heath, Shelbyville

Heavyweight Crossbred V Market Hogs

9. Jaycie C Heath, Shelbyville

 

Textiles

Special Award

Textiles Sweepstakes

1. Mary Margaret Krahulec, Pleasureville

 

Quilts

Open Technique Quilt Must Be 3. Laye

4. Jan Milby, Fisherville

Wall Quilt - Machine Appliqued, Mach

1. Jan Milby, Fisherville

Special Technique Wall Hand/Machin

2. Linda A Sanford, Shelbyville

Remembrance Or Story Quilt - Non Tr

4. Jan Milby, Fisherville

First Quilt - Hand Or Machine Pieced

2. Carol Furrow, Shelbyville

Baby Quilt Hand/Machine Pieced And

2. Jan Milby, Fisherville

Kit Quilt - Block Of The Month, Whole

2. Patti Hardesty, Shelbyville

Fabric Postcard - Open Technique - Pi

4. Linda A Sanford, Shelbyville

Foundation Pieced Quilt - Hand Or M

2. Paula Blankenship, Simpsonville

Quilt Top Class - Quilt Top May Be Ha

3. Linda A Sanford, Shelbyville

 

Knitting And Crochet

Knitted Afghan

2. Rebecca Huber, Shelbyville

Hand Knitted Sweater For Child, Any M

2. Mary Mitchell, Shelbyville

Hand Knitted Baby Sweater, Size 0-3

3. Mary Margaret Krahulec, Pleasureville

Hand Knitted Baby Booties Or Shoes

1. Mary Mitchell, Shelbyville

2. Mary Margaret Krahulec, Pleasureville

Hand Knitted Baby Afghan

3. Rebecca Huber, Shelbyville

Hand Knitted/Felted Article

1. Mary Margaret Krahulec, Pleasureville

Crocheted Article Using Handspun Ya

1. Mary Margaret Krahulec, Pleasureville

Crocheted Baby Afghan, Any Material

3. Phyllis Lynch, Fisherville

 

Needlepoint

Picture - Framed, Wall Hanging, Bell P

3. Debbie Lee, Shelbyville

Pillow (Tent Stitch, Basket Weave, Half

2. Patrice Payton, Simpsonville

4. Peggy Schmidt, Simpsonville

Wearable Needlepoint - Purse, Vest, J

4. Debbie Lee, Shelbyville

Wearable Needlepoint - Belt Or Shoes

4. Kim Mosser, Fisherville

Large Decorative Item (Wooden Box C

3. Patrice Payton, Simpsonville

Any Item Worked Entirely In The Bask

1. Debbie Lee, Shelbyville

3. Patrice Payton, Simpsonville

Sampler - Any Item That Is A Collectio

2. Debbie Lee, Shelbyville

Most Attractive Article In Needlepoint

3. Patrice Payton, Simpsonville

 

Household Items

Any Other Household Textile Item Not

3. Brenda Lee, Waddy

 

Rugs

Punch Needle Rug Using Wool Yarn

1. Mary Mitchell, Shelbyville

 

Hand Embroidery And

Counted Cross Stitch

Any Finished, Non-Framed Counted Cr

4. Lora Taylor, Fisherville

Any Finished, Non-Framed Cross Stitc

2. Brenda Lee, Waddy

Any Finished, Framed Counted Cross-

1. Elizabeth Schock, Shelbyville

Any Finished, Framed Counted Cross-

2. Brenda Lee, Waddy

Any Finished, Framed Counted Cross

3. Elizabeth Schock, Shelbyville

 

Christmas/Holiday Articles

Christmas Or Holiday Table Runner, A

3. Sara Elmore, Simpsonville

Christmas Or Holiday Stocking, Any F

2. Debbie Lee, Shelbyville

Holiday Apron

3. Sara Elmore, Simpsonville

 

Infant Articles

Christening Outfit

4. Phyllis Lynch, Fisherville

 

Group Entries

Handwoven Stole, Shawl Or Scarf

1. Mary Margaret Krahulec, Pleasureville

 

Spinning And Weaving

100 percent Wool Plied Handspun Yarn Dye

1. Mary Margaret Krahulec, Pleasureville

Handspun Even 2. Ply Yarn Made Fro

1. Mary Margaret Krahulec, Pleasureville

Handspun Even Yarn Of 2. Or More Pil

1. Mary Margaret Krahulec, Pleasureville

Best Of Show In Spinning

1. Mary Margaret Krahulec, Pleasureville

 

Junior Textiles

Doll Outfit Displayed On Doll

1. Jamie Myres, Shelbyville

Stuffed Animal Or Toy (Open To Ages 1

2. Julianna Blacey, Shelbyville

 

Vegetables And Melons

Vegetables

Beans, Green, Flat Pods (12)

3. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Beans, Wax Pods (12)

2. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Beets, Any Variety, Top Cut To 4. In. (6)

2. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

3. Gary Dean Cox, Mount Eden

Cabbage, Round, Small-Headed (3)

2. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Cabbage, Round, Large-Headed (1)

3. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Cabbage, Flat-Headed (1)

2. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Cabbage, Pointed-Headed (3)

1. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Cabbage, Red (3)

2. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Carrots, Chantenay Or Nantes, Tops C

1. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

2. Gary Dean Cox, Mount Eden

Vegetable Critters

1. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Greens, Scotch Kale (1/2 Peck)

3. Gary Dean Cox, Mount Eden

Onions, Green Bunching (12)

1. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Onions, White, Matured (5)

1. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Onions, Red (5)

1. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Display Of At Least 3. Types (5. Each)

1. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

2. Judith Kortas, Simpsonville

Eggplant, Any Black Variety (3)

3. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Eggplant, Any Other Variety (3)

4. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Moss Curles (3. Bunches)

1. Gary Dean Cox, Mount Eden

2. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Plain (3 Bunches)

2. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Pepper-Sweet, Colored, Bell (5)

5. Judith Kortas, Simpsonville

Pepper-Sweet, Red, Other Than Bell Ty

4. Judith Kortas, Simpsonville

Pepper-Sweet, Yellow, Other Than Bel

2. Judith Kortas, Simpsonville

3. Gary Dean Cox, Mount Eden

Pepper-Sweet, Display Of At Least 3. S

3. Judith Kortas, Simpsonville

Pepper-Hot, Jalapeno Type (12)

2. Gary Dean Cox, Mount Eden

Pepper-Hot, Cayenne Type (12)

4. Gary Dean Cox, Mount Eden

Pepper-Hot, Other, Red (12)

4. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Pepper-Hot, Other, Yellow (12)

1. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Pepper-Hot, Display Of At Least 3. Type

2. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Irish Potatoes, Yellow (5)

3. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Irish Potatoes, Any Variety - Largest (

4. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Irish Potatoes, Any Variety Grown Fro

1. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Irish Potatoes, Best Display Of At Leas

1. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Sweet Potatoes, White (5)

1. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Sweet Potatoes, Gold Or Bronze (5)

3. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Sweet Potatoes, Red (5)

2. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Sweet Potatoes, Best Display Of Any

1. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Spinach, Any Variety (1/2. Peck)

1. Gary Dean Cox, Mount Eden

Squash, Yellow Summer (3)

1. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Squash, Green Summer Or Italian (3)

3. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Squash, Any Other Summer Variety

1. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Squash, Best Display Of At Least 3. Su

2. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Sweet Corn, Yellow Fresh, With Husk

2. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Tomatoes, Yellow, Round, Slicer Varie

2. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Tomatoes, Any Other Round, Slicer Va

1. Brooke Eckmann, Finchville

2. Gary Dean Cox, Mount Eden

4. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Tomatoes, Any Cherry Variety, Small R

3. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Tomatoes, Any Grape Variety, Small,

4. Judith Kortas, Simpsonville

Tomatoes, Any Beefsteak Variety (5)

2. Brooke Eckmann, Finchville

5. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Tomatoes, Any Paste Type (5)

5. Gary Dean Cox, Mount Eden

Tomatoes, Best Display Of At Least 3. L

1. Brooke Eckmann, Finchville

2. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Tomatoes, Best Display Of At Least 3

1. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Dried Gourd, Largest Dried And Clean

4. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

 

Watermelons And Cantaloupes

Watermelons, Best Collection Of At Le

1. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Cantaloupes, Best Collection Of At Lea

1. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Best Cantaloupe

4. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

 

Largest Vegetable By Weight

Cabbage, Any Type One Head Marketa

4. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

 

Collections

Best Collection Of Peppers

2. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Best Collection Of Tomatoes

1. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

3. Brooke Eckmann, Finchville

Best Collection Of Squash (No Cusha

1. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Best Collection Of Beans

3. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Best Market Assortment Of Mixed Ve

1. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

Sweepstakes

1. Bobby Hill Jr., Shelbyville

 

Senior Citizen Exhibit

Beets, Any Variety, Tops Cut To 4. In. (6

3. Gary Dean Cox, Mount Eden

Carrots, Any Variety, Tops Cut To 4. In.

2. Judy Steinhauer, Fisherville

Cucumbers, Slicing Types (6)

2. Gary Dean Cox, Mount Eden

Pepper, Large, Yellow (5)

4. Paula Blankenship, Simpsonville

Pumpkins, Best Pie Pumpkin

2. Judy Steinhauer, Fisherville

Squash, Summer Yellow (3)

4. Gary Dean Cox, Mount Eden

Squash, Winter Sqaush (3)

1. Judy Steinhauer, Fisherville

Tomatoes, Any Paste Type (5)

2. Gary Dean Cox, Mount Eden

Watermelon, Best Icebox Type

1. Paula Blankenship, Simpsonville

Best Market Assortment Of Mixed Veg

2. Paula Blankenship, Simpsonville

 

Homemade Wine

Sauvignon Blanc

2. Philip Marbry, Shelbyville

All Other Berry Wines

1. Philip Marbry, Shelbyville

 

 

Poultry

Championship Classes

Reserve All Other Standards

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Best Modern Game Bantam

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Best Feather-Legged Bantam

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Best Clean-Legged Any Other Comb Bantam

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Reserve Best Clean-Legged Any Other Comb Bantam

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Grand Champion Goose

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Reserve Grand Champion Goose

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Grand Champion Turkey

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Grand Champion Guinea

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

 

Large Fowl

English, Any Other Variety Cock

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

English, Any Other Variety Hens

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Sumatras, Any Variety Hen

2. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

 

Bantams

Birchen Modern Games Hen

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Black Old English Games Cock

4. Darrell Robinson, Shelbyville

Black Breasted Red Old English Hen

5. Darrell Robinson, Shelbyville

Blue Old English Games Cock

2. Darrell Robinson, Shelbyville

Blue Old English Games Hen

3. Darrell Robinson, Shelbyville

Self Blue Old English Games Cock

1. Darrell Robinson, Shelbyville

Silver Duckwing Old English Games Cock

4. Darrell Robinson, Shelbyville

Splashed Old English Games Hens

2. Darrell Robinson, Shelbyville

White Old English Game Hen

1. Darrell Robinson, Shelbyville

White Wyandottes Cocks

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

White Wyandottes Hens

2. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Dark Cornish Cock

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Dark Cornish Hen

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Polish, Any Other Variety Hens

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

White Crested Black Polish Hen

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

White Crested Black Polish Pullet

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

White Crested Blue Polish Hen

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

White Crested Blue Polish Pullet

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Black Sumatras Hens

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

2. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Black Sumatras Pullet

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Mille Fleur Booted Hen

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Partridge Cochins Cock

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Faverolles, Any Variety Cocks

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Faverolles, Any Variety Hens

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Black East Indie Old Drakes

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Black East Indie Old Ducks

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

 

Ducks

Gray Toulouse Goose

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

2. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

3. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

African, Any Variety Gander

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

4. 381 Sarah Jacoby, Simpsonville

African, Any Variety Goose

3. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

4. 381 Sarah Jacoby, Simpsonville

Sebastopol, Any Other Variety Gander

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Sebastopol, Any Other Variety Goose

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Brown Chinese Gander

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

2. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Brown Chinese Goose

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

2. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Narragansett Hen

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

White Turkeys Tom

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

White Turkeys Hen

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

 

Guineas

Buff Males

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Buff Females

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Coral Blue Males

2. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

White Males

2. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Pearl Male

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Pearl Female

3. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Any Other Variety Male

2. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Any Other Variety Female

2. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

 

Youth Championship Classes

Best Modern Game Bantam

1. Alyssa Harger, Shelby

Best Old English Game Bantam

1. Kayla Harger, Shelby

Best Feather-Legged Bantam

1. Alyssa Harger, Shelby

Grand Champion Bantam

1. Alyssa Harger, Shelby

 

Youth Large Fowl

Barred Plymouth Rocks Hens

2. 347 Austin Wilson, Fisherville

Rhode Island Reds Cocks

3. 405 Ben Omer, Simpsonville

Rhode Island Reds Hens

3. 347 Austin Wilson, Fisherville

Buff Orpingtons Hens

3. 405 Ben Omer, Simpsonville

Any Standard Breed Not Listed Hens

1. 405 Ben Omer, Simpsonville

 

Youth Bantams

Black Modern Game Pullet

1. 365. Alyssa Harger, Shelby

Any Other Variety Old English Games Hen

1. 364 Kayla Harger, Shelby

White Plymouth Rocks Cock

1. 364 Kayla Harger, Shelby

Feather Legged, Any Other Variety Hens

1. 365. Alyssa Harger, Shelby

 

Championship Classes

Reserve All Other Standards

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Best Modern Game Bantam

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Best Feather-Legged Bantam

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Best Clean-Legged Any Other Comb Bantam

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Reserve Best Clean-Legged Any Other Comb Bantam

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Grand Champion Goose

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Reserve Grand Champion Goose

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Grand Champion Turkey

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Grand Champion Guinea

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

 

Large Fowl

English, Any Other Variety Cock

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

English, Any Other Variety Hens

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Sumatras, Any Variety Hen

2. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

 

Bantams

Birchen Modern Games Hen

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Black Old English Games Cock

4. Darrell Robinson, Shelbyville

Black Breasted Red Old English Hen

5. Darrell Robinson, Shelbyville

Blue Old English Games Cock

2. Darrell Robinson, Shelbyville

Blue Old English Games Hen

3. Darrell Robinson, Shelbyville

Self Blue Old English Games Cock

1. Darrell Robinson, Shelbyville

Silver Duckwing Old English Games Cock

4. Darrell Robinson, Shelbyville

Splashed Old English Games Hens

2. Darrell Robinson, Shelbyville

White Old English Game Hen

1. Darrell Robinson, Shelbyville

White Wyandottes Cocks

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

White Wyandottes Hens

2. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Dark Cornish Cock

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Dark Cornish Hen

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Polish, Any Other Variety Hens

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

White Crested Black Polish Hen

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

White Crested Black Polish Pullet

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

White Crested Blue Polish Hen

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

White Crested Blue Polish Pullet

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Black Sumatras Hens

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

2. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Black Sumatras Pullet

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Mille Fleur Booted Hen

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Partridge Cochins Cock

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Faverolles, Any Variety Cocks

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Faverolles, Any Variety Hens

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Black East Indie Old Drakes

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Black East Indie Old Ducks

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

 

Geese

Gray Toulouse Goose

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

2. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

3. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

African, Any Variety Gander

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

4. 381 Sarah Jacoby, Simpsonville

African, Any Variety Goose

3. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

4. 381 Sarah Jacoby, Simpsonville

Sebastopol, Any Other Variety Gander

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Sebastopol, Any Other Variety Goose

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Brown Chinese Gander

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

2. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Brown Chinese Goose

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

2. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

 

Turkeys

Narragansett Hen

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

White Turkeys Tom

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

White Turkeys Hen

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

 

Guineas

Buff Males

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Buff Females

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Coral Blue Males

2. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

White Males

2. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Pearl Male

1. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Pearl Female

3. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Any Other Variety Male

2. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Any Other Variety Female

2. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

 

Youth Championship Classes

Best Modern Game Bantam

1. Alyssa Harger, Shelby

Best Old English Game Bantam

1. Kayla Harger, Shelby

Best Feather-Legged Bantam

1. Alyssa Harger, Shelby

Grand Champion Bantam

1. Alyssa Harger, Shelby

 

Youth Large Fowl

Barred Plymouth Rocks Hens

2. 347 Austin Wilson, Fisherville

Rhode Island Reds Cocks

3. 405. Ben Omer, Simpsonville

Rhode Island Reds Hens

3. 347 Austin Wilson, Fisherville

Buff Orpingtons Hens

3. 405. Ben Omer, Simpsonville

Any Standard Breed Not Listed Hens

1. 405. Ben Omer, Simpsonville

 

Youth Bantams

Black Modern Game Pullet

1. 365. Alyssa Harger, Shelby

Any Other Variety Old English Games Hen

1. 364 Kayla Harger, Shelby

White Plymouth Rocks Cock

1. 364 Kayla Harger, Shelby

Feather Legged, Any Other Variety Hens

1. 365. Alyssa Harger, Shelby

 

Pigeons

Fancy Classes

Spanish Barbs, All Colors Hen

2. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

3. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

 

Sporting Classes

Homer, Racing, Flying Type, White Cock

3. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden

Homer, Racing, Flying Type, White Hens

2. Yolonda Padgett, Mount Eden