.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Shelby County winners at Kentucky State Fair: Sept. 2, 2011

-A A +A

Dairy Cattle

 

Ayrshires

 

Heifer, Jr. Calf - March 1, 2011-April 30, 2011

 

 

8, 6thKY, JSB-Acres Katrina, Lillie Wood, Shelbyville

 

 

13, 9thKY, Small Ayr Avry Magnolia, Emily Goins, Waddy

Heifer, Intermediate Yearling - Dec. 12- Feb. 28, 2010

 

 

4, White Ridge Gypsy, Rachel White, Waddy

Heifer, Sr. Yearling - Sept. 12- Nov. 30, 2009

 

 

10,Twin View L Angelique, Spencer Hammond, Shelbyville,

Cow Jr. 2-Year-Old - March 12- Aug. 31, 2009

 

 

5, Swansons Orkko Michelle, Emily Goins, Waddy

Cow, 4 Years Old - Sept. 12- Aug. 312007

 

 

2, Twinview Avrile Lavinge Emily Goins, Waddy

Dam and Daughter

 

 

5, Emily Goins, Waddy, K

 

Brown Swiss

Heifer, Junior Calf - Born Mar 12and Over 4 Months of Age

 

 

11, White Ridge Touch of, Rachel White, Waddy

 

12, White Ridge Twitter, Evelyn Bauer, Simpsonville

 

13, April Buttercup, Jacob Lisby, Shelbyville

 

 

15, May Belle, Michelle Lisby, Shelbyville

 

 

Heifer, Intermediate Calf - Born Dec 12- Feb 28

 

 

2, White Ridge SomethingWild, Rachel White, Waddy

 

 

, 7, Trixie Leigh, Jacob Lisby, Shelbyville

 

Heifer, Senior Calf - Born Sept 12- Nov 30

 

, 8, Silver Shadow, Michelle Lisby, Shelbyville

 

 

10, Hometown Dynasty Lily OCS, Carrie Yates, Bagdad

Heifer, Junior Yearling - Born Mar 12- May 31

 

 

7, White Ridge ZsaZsa, Rachel White, Waddy

Brown Swiss Herdsman

 

1, Jacob Lisby, Shelbyville

 

Guernseys

Cow, 6 year old & over - born before Sept. 12

 

 

3, Hoys Perfecto Lucy, Brandon L Curtsinger, Bagdad

 

Milk Production - Cow, 6 yr old & over

 

 

2, Hoys Perfecto Lucy, Brandon L Curtsinger, Bagdad

 

 

4, 4thKY, Lambrect Leroy Elsie, Carrie Yates, Bagdad

 

Dry Cow, any cow, dry, that has milked 1 lacation

 

 

2, Lambrect Leroy Elsie, Carrie Yates, Bagdad

 

 

Holsteins

 

Heifer, Jr. Calf - Born on or after March 1, 2011

 

 

, 8, Pentuck Alex Andria1, Kendall Horn, Shelbyville

 

, 9, Brasha Cherry Ruebens Red, Shain Nutter, Shelbyville

 

 

13, Brasha LuLu Bell, Shain Nutter, Shelbyville

 


Heifer, Intermediate Calf - Dec. 12- Feb. 28

 

12, Express-SMD Elmo Crystan, Lillie Wood, Shelbyville

 

 

22, Kalmeys Braxton Luster, Spencer Hammond, Shelbyville

 

Heifer, Sr. Calf - Sept. 12- Nov. 30, 2010

 

 

21, Stan-Mar-Dale Chance Ficus, Lillie Wood, Shelbyville

 

22, Jamisons Sponge-Bob, Jamisons Dairy, Shelbyville

 

Heifer, Summer Yearling - June 12- Aug. 31, , 2010

12, Brasha Diamond Ruebens, Shain Nutter, Shelbyville

 

13, Jamisons Linda Lou, , Jamisons Dairy, Shelbyville

 

Class Heifer, Jr. Yearling - (not in milk) - March 12- May 31, , 2010

 

 

3, Sageser Sanchez Camie, Morgan Sageser, Shelbyville

 

Heifer, Sr. Yearling - (not in milk) - Sept. 12- Nov. 30, , 2009

7, Karebears Fortune Edenel-ET, Shain Nutter, Shelbyville

 

Dry Cow, 3 and 4 Years Old - Sept. 12- Aug. 312008

 

 

3, Howard-View Talent Diana138822794, Shain Nutter, Shelbyville

 

Cow, Sr. Two Year Old - Sept. 12- Feb. 28, , 2009

 

16, Kalmeys Altabaxter Larch, Spencer Hammond, Shelbyville

 

Jersey

Heifer, Jr. Calf - March 12- April 30, 2011

 

10, Sanforddale Verbatium Gods, Tanner May, Shelbyville

 

 

 

Heifer, Intermediate Calf - Dec. 12- Feb. 28, 2011

 

 

13, Sanforddale Iatola Frances, Tanner May, Shelbyville

 

 

16, Obryans Carmen Sally Sue, Hunter Simmons, Bagdad

 

 

18, Prissy Farm Faith, Hunter Simmons, Bagdad

 

Heifer, Sr. Calf - Sept. 12- Nov. 30, 2010

 

 

13, Sanforddale Giller Kristy, Tanner May, Shelbyville

 

 

20, Obryans Blister Bellie Bell, Hunter Simmons, Bagdad

 

 

Heifer, Summer Yearling - June 12- Aug. 31, 2010

 

 

10, Sanforddale Hired Handsome, Tanner May, Shelbyville

 

 

Heifer, Jr. Yearling - (not in milk) - March 1, 2010- May 31, 2010

 

 

6, Sanforddale Primetime J Gigi, Stetson Baird, Shelbyville

 

, 7, Sandforddale Hired G Hayley, Tanner May, Shelbyville

 

 

Heifer Interm.Sr.Yearling - (not in milk) - Dec. 12- Feb. 28

 

 

, 8, Bellavista Colonial Candy, Hunter Simmons, Bagdad

 

Heifer, Sr. Yearling - (not in milk) - Sept. 12- Nov. 30

 

 

, 8, Betn on Governors Patience, Hunter Simmons, Bagdad

 

 

Jr. Two Year Old - March 12- Aug. 31, 2009

 

 

3, TY-LY-View First Edition ET, Tanner May, Shelbyville

 

 

11, Ratliff Comerica Kimmie1, Tanner May, Shelbyville

 

 

Sr. Two Year Old - Sept. 12- Feb. 282

 

 

, 7, Smart Justice Calypso1, Tanner May, Shelbyville

 

, 8, Mtelgin Nevada Cathy, Tanner May, Shelbyville

 

 

10, Bellavista Volkan Gretchen, Hunter Simmons, Bagdad

Sr. Cow, Three Year Old - Sept. 12- Feb. 29, 2008

 

 

3, Bambis Justice Babe-ET, Tanner May, Shelbyville

 

 

1206 Milking Shorthorn

 

Heifer, Junior Calf - born on or after Mar 1, 2011

 

 

2, Sageser Red Ruben Nickel Exp, , Morgan Sageser, Shelbyville

 

3, Whiteridge Secretheart EXP, Rachel White, Waddy

 

 

Heifer Jr Yearling (not in milk)- Mar 12- May 31, 2010

 

 

4, Whiteridge Blissful Secretstar, Rachel White, Waddy

 

 

Heifer, Sr Yearling (not in milk) - Sept 12- Nov 30, 2009

 

 

2, Ritchies Mega Etie Airmaid-Exp, Kendall Horn, Shelbyville

 

 

 

Reserve Junior Champion Female

 

 

2, Sageser Red Ruben Nickel Exp, Morgan Sageser, Shelbyville

 

Cow, 5 Years Old - Sept 12- Aug 31, 2006

 

1, Sageser Kourt Pen, Morgan Sageser, Shelbyville

 

Kentucky Milk Production - Cow 5 Years Old

 

1, Sageser Kourt Pen, Morgan Sageser, Shelbyville

025 Reserve Senior Champion Female

 

 

2, Sageser Clay Penny, Morgan Sageser, Shelbyville

 

 

Reserve Grand Champion Female

 

 

2, Sageser Clay Penny, Morgan Sageser, Shelbyville

 

 

029 Dam and Daughter

 

1, Morgan Sageser, Shelbyville

 

 

3, Morgan Sageser, Shelbyville

 

 

030 Best Three Females

 

1, Morgan Sageser, Shelbyville

 

 

031 Produce of Dam

 

1, 68305242, Rachel White, Waddy

033 Premier Breeder

 

1, Morgan Sageser, Shelbyville

 

Dairy Goats

 

1500 Special Awards

 

Herdsman Award

 

1, Kevin Kinney, Fisherville

 

 

3, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

 

 

1501 Alpine

 

Jr. Kid, born 4/1/11-7/19/11

 

1, The Shelburne's Citarre, AA 1569219, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

2, The Shelburne's Louella, AA 1569222, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

 

4, The Shelburne's Maple Leaf, AA 1491249, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

5, The Shelburne's Danica, AA 1569220, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

 

Intermediate Kid, born 3/1/11-3/31/11

 

1, Catwalk Farm FF Choctaw, AA 1565735, Kevin Kinney, Fisherville

 

2, The Shelburne's Simara, pending, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

3, The Shelburne's Caitlin, AA 1569225, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

 

5, The Shelburne's Sassee, AA 1569227, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

 

7, The Shelburne's Glennia, AA 1569226, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

 

Sr. Kid, born 8/20/10-2/28/11

7 records

 

 

2, The Shelburne's Hondae, AA 1569230, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

3, Kevin's FF Keyonee, AA1565737, Kevin Kinney, Fisherville

 

4, The Shelburne's Moon River, AA 1569236, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

5, The Shelburne's Vanillin, AA 1569235, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

6, The Shelburne's Pandora, AA 1569234, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

 

Dry Yearling, born 8/19/09-8/19/10

9 records

 

1, Catwalk Farm FF Otama, AA1552864, Kevin Kinney, Fisherville

 

2, Catwalk Farm FF Pima, AA1552863, Kevin Kinney, Fisherville

 

3, Kevins FF ShowCase, AA1552866, Kevin Kinney, Fisherville

 

 

5, The Shelburne's Jitterbug, AA1530510, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

6, The Shelburne's Hazelnut, AA1530511, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

7, The Shelburne's Daytona, AA1530506, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

8, The Shelburne's Sevilla, AA1530508, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

9, The Shelburne's Fannie, AA1530505, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

Grand Champion Jr. Doe

1 record

 

1, The Shelburne's Citarre, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Doe

1 record

 

1, Catwalk Farm FF Otama, Kevin Kinney, Fisherville

 

Jr. Get of Sire

3 records

 

1, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

2, Kevin Kinney, Fisherville

 

3, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

Yearling Milker, born after 8/20/09

5 records

 

1, Misty Pines Pandora, AA1561539, Terry Tindle, Shelbyville

 

2, The Shelburne's Havanna, AA1530502, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

3, The Shelburne's Pickles, AA1527660, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

4, The Shelburne's Kia, AA1532673, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

6, The Shelburne's Dakota, AA 1530507, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

Two Yr. Milker, born 8/20/08-8/19/09

 

1, The Shelburne's Clarissa, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

2, The Shelburne's Vibrance, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

3, The Shelburne's Ellie, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

4, The Shelburne's Lucinda, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

5, The Shelburne's Vivacious, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

 

7, The Shelburne's Savartz, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

8, The Shelburne's Natura, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

Three Yr. Milker, born 8/20/07-8/19/08

 

 

2, The Shelburne's Rainbow II, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

3, The Shelburne's Blast, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

4, The Shelburne's Gena, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

5, The Shelburne's Lemon Drop, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

Four Yr. Milker, born 8/20/06-8/19/07

 

1, The Shelburne's Hot Shot, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

2, The Shelburne's Tundra, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

3, Catwalk Farm Lucoya, Kevin Kinney, Fisherville

 

 

5, The Shelburne's Water Mist, , Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

6, The Shelburne's Sassafras, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

Five Yr. And Older Milker, born before 8/20/06

 

1, The Shelburne's Barbee, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

2, The Shelburne's Sweet Leah, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

 

4, The Shelburne's Aleva, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

5, The Shelburne's Peppermint , Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

Grand Champion Sr. Doe

 

1, The Shelburne's Barbie, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

 

 

Reserve Best Udder

 

1, The Shelburnes Barbee, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

Dam & Daughter

 

1, The Shelburne's Lemond Drop, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

2, The Shelburne's Hot Shot, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

Get-of-Sire

 

1, Cherry Glen Dynamo Advantage, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

2, One Oak Hill Mandrill Serpa, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

Produce of Dam

 

1, The Shelburne's Sunshine, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

2, The Shelburne's Flavia, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

Herd

 

1, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

2, Howard Shelburne, Simpsonville

 

Recorded Grades

Class Intermediate Kid, born 3/1/11-3/31/11

 

 

4, Misty Pines SR Raquelle, Terry Tindle, Shelbyville

 

5, IKSWONED 7Red, Kevin Kinney, Fisherville

 

 

, 7, Keach Manor SE Painted Glory, Amy Keach, Bagdad

 

 

 

10, Keach Manor SE Paris, Amy Keach, Bagdad

 

11, Keach Manor SE Prada, Amy Keach, Bagdad

 

Sr. Kid, born 8/20/10-2/28/11

 

 

2, Keach Manor SE Major Surprise, Amy Keach, Bagdad

 

3, Illini-Acres CCS Karyn, Tyler Tindle, Shelbyville

 

 

Dry Yearling, born 8/19/09-8/19/10

 

 

4, Kevins Babbette CindySweet,, Kevin Kinney, Fisherville

 

 

 

Jr. Get-of-Sire

 

 

2, Amy Keach, Bagdad

 

Saanen

 

Jr. Kid, born 4/1/11-7/19/11

 

 

2, Keach Manor FE Look At Lola, Amy Keach, Bagdad

 

3, Keach Manor FE Minnie Mouse, Amy Keach, Bagdad

 

 

Class Dry Yearling, born 8/19/09-8/19/10

 

1, Hoanbu WMV Martini Midori, Amy Keach, Bagdad

 

 

Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Doe

 

1, Keach Manor FE Look at Lola, Amy Keach, Bagdad

 

Jr. Get-of-Sire

 

 

2, Aspen Hill SW Abraham, Terry Tindle, Shelbyville

 

 

Yearling Milker, born after 8/20/09

 

 

3, Hoanbu WMV Maranda Mascara, Amy Keach, Bagdad

 

Class Three Yr. Milker, born 8/20/07-8/19/08

 

 

3, Kickadee Hill WRS Look At Liz, Amy Keach, Bagdad

 

Toggenburg

 

Jr. Kid, born 4/1/11-7/19/11

 

1, Misty Pines WFTM Fiesta, Terry Tindle, Shelbyville

 

Two Yr. Milker, born 8/20/08 - 8/19/09

 

 

4, Illini Acres AHw Fantasia, Terry Tindle, Shelbyville

 

Three Yr. Milker, born 8/20/07-8/19/08

 

 

3, Krystal Kreek CGB Parlez-Vous, Terry Tindle, Shelbyville

 

Four Yr. Milker, born 8/20/06-8/19/07

 

1, Krystal Kreek Bandit Crimson, Terry Tindle, Shelbyville

 

Five Yr. And Older Milker, born before 8/20/06

 

 

3, Easy Street LCS Chess, Juanita Tindle, Shelbyville

 

4, Krystal Kreek Anni H-Bunny, Terry Tindle, Shelbyville

 

5, Krystal Kreek Andros Arcela, Terry Tindle, Shelbyville

 

Oberhasli

 

Intermediate Kid, born 3/1/11-3/31/11

 

1, OberBoerd Sequence, Amy Keach, Bagdad

 

FFA exhibits

Hay

Best exhibit of alfalfa

 

Red, Spencer Hammond, Shelbyville, Collins High School FFA

 

Red, Jacob Lisby, Shelbyville, Collins High School FFA

 

Blue, Michelle Lisby, Shelbyville, Collins High School FFA

 

Best alfalfa and mixed grass

White, Jacob Lisby, Shelbyville, Collins High School FFA

 

White, Michelle Lisby, Shelbyville, Collins High School FFA

White, Lexas Perry, Mount Eden, SCHS FFA

‘White, Hunter Simmons, Bagdad, Collins High School FFA

 

 

Agricultural mechanics

 

Individual Ag Mechanics Exhibit Large

 

 

Blue, Dakota Jenkins, Pleasureville, SCHS FFA

 

 

Blue, Adam White, Waddy, SCHS FFA

 

Individual Ag Mechanics Exhibit Medium

 

 

 

Blue, Rachel White, Waddy, SCHS FFA

Individual Ag Mechanics Exhibit Small

 

 

Blue, Tyler Bitzer, Shelbyville, SCHS FFA

 

 

Blue, Christopher Carroll, Bagdad, SCHS FFA

 

Horticulture exhibit

 

Landscape Design Display

 

 

Blue, Samantha Bramer, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

(1)

 

 Blue, Justin Goodlett, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

Blue, Hannah Herring, Taylorsville, Spencer FFA

 

 

Blue, Gabe Stodghill, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

Potted Flowers Plants Ferns

 

 

Red, Samantha Bramer, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

 

Red, Gabe Stodghill, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

 

Floral Design Artificial Flower Arrangement Class

 

 

 

White, Angel McCallister, Simpsonville, Collins High School FFA

 

Red, Natasha Shaw, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

 

 

Red, Lydia Tackett, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

 

 

Red, Emily Ware, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

 

Blue, Holly Ware, Mount Eden,  Spencer FFA

 

 

Red, Justin Goodlett, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

 

Floral Design Live Flower Arrangement Class

 

 

Red, Alayna Murray, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

 

 

Red, Sam Perry, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

 

White, Natasha Shaw, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

 

 

Red, Gabe Stodghill, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

 

 

Red, Lydia Tackett, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

 

 

Red, Holly Ware, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

 

Blue, Amber Whitaker, Taylorsville, Spencer FFA

 

 399E Floral Design Dish Gardens ---- 51 records

 

 

Blue, Justin Goodlett, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

 

 399E Floral Design Dish Gardens ---- 51 records

 

 

Blue, Alayna Murray, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

 

 

Red, Natasha Shaw, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

 

 

Red, Lydia Tackett, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

 

 

Blue, Emily Ware, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

 

Red, Holly Ware, Mount Eden, Spencer FFA

 

 

Star Farmers And Agribusiness

 

Regional Star Agribusinessman Exhibits

 

 

Blue, Justin Goodlett, Mount Eden, 14595, Spencer FFA

 

 

More results will be published as they are released.