.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

SCHS captures academic district

-A A +A

Collins also places, advances to regional

By Todd Martin

The split to two high schools hasn’t impaired the ability of Shelby County’s academic teams.

Shelby County High School won the Governor’s Cup district competition on Jan. 29 at Henry County High School with two first-place team finishes and four individual top finishes, and Collins added another individual first-place finish.

“These kids have worked really hard since September; they deserve this win,” said Jeremy Divine, a social studies teacher who co-coaches with English teacher Scott Warren. “Before the Governor’s Cup competition starts, they take part in a league with weekly matches that serves as kind of a prep for the Governor’s Cup, and they did really well in that, too.”

This is the first year Divine and Warren have coached the team, taking over for Jessica Groves, who coached the squad for seven years before moving to Collins this year.

“Both teams did really, really well,” Groves said. “I was really glad to see Shelby County do so well.”

Groves said her Collins squad is small, with just 12 members and no Future Problem Solving team, but she was very pleased that it was  able to pull out several top-five finishes.

“We’re not young, just small,” she said. “With 12 members, but no seniors and only one freshman, we’re still filling out the squad.”

The teams don’t know whom they’ll compete against in the regional competition on Feb. 19, back at Henry County.

“It’s not really like sports, because it doesn’t really matter who we compete against but just that we know our material,” Divine said. “But we’ll find out soon.”

The teams will look to place contestants in the state competition, which will be March 12-14 in Lexington.

“We had kids make it to state last year, so I have no doubt we’ll have some, if not all, return this year,” Divine said. “Greylyn Burk and Samuel Adams are very strong leaders for this team.”

Collins had its best success in composition writing, where all three members will advance to the region.

“I just wish good luck to both teams,” Groves said. “And to Shelby County moving on to state.”

Regional qualifiers

SCHS – Team results: Quick Recall, first; Future Problem Solving, first; Individual results: Greylyn Burk – 1st place Language Arts and Arts and Humanities; Patrick Casper – 1st place Math and Science; Ramsey Mandeel – 2nd place Social Studies; Seth England – 4th place Social Studies.

COLLINS – Team results: Earned the Katherine Hume Sportsmanship award; Individual results: Sean Feole – 1st Social Studies Written Assessment; Brianna Robinson – 2nd place Composition; Maya LeMaster – 3rd place Language Arts Written Assessment and Composition; Blair Morrison – 3rd place Arts & Humanities Written Assessment and 4th place Science Written Assessment; Miranda Maier – 4th place Math Written Assessment; Nicole Pottinger – 4th place Composition; Janis LeMaster – 5th place Language Arts Written Assessment.