.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

School events: May 2013

-A A +A

District

Spring MAP window – continues through May 17

Elementary K-PREP – May 6-10

Middle School K-PREP – May 6-10

High School K-PREP (eighth, sophomore and junior) – Thursday through May 8

High School (End of Course) – May 8-21

High School (AP) – May 6-17

Wednesday – Community Baby Shower 2:30-4:30 p.m. Stratton Center. Free to all expectant mothers and mothers with children up to 2 years old.

May 6-10 – Teacher Appreciation Week

May 9 – School Board 7 p.m. Heritage Elementary

May 11 – Third annual Blue Mile event hosted by Clear Creek Elementary at the SCHS cross country course 9-11 a.m. for all third-, fourth- and fifth-graders in the county

May 22 – Last day of school for students

May 23 – Closing day for staff

May 23 – School Board 7 p.m. Central Office

Clear Creek

May 8 – SBDM 3:30 p.m. in the school library

May 8 – Parent organization meeting 7 p.m.

May 9 – Kindergarten orientation 5:30 p.m.                 

Heritage

May 7 – SBDM 4 in the school library

May 8 – Kindergarten Field Trip to the Salato Center

May 8 – First-grade Field Trip to Gattiland

May 9 – Second-grade Field Tripto Gattiland

May 14 – Fifth-grade transition field trip to East Middle and Jefferson Community College/Shelby Campus

May 17 – Field Day

May 21 – Kindergarten-Second grade awards 8 a.m.; Third and Fourth grade awards 1:30 p.m.; Fifth Grade promotion 7 p.m.

Painted Stone

May 7 – SBDM 4 p.m. in Library Media Center

May 13-17 – Spring Book Fair

May 14 – Fifth-grade middle school visits

May 15 – School-wide field trip to Lexington Legends baseball game

May 15 – FRC Advisory Council Meeting 2:45 p.m.

May 17 – Field Day

May 21 – K-2 Awards 10 a.m. and third and fourth grade awards at 8:30a.m.

May 22 – Fifth Grade Promotion Ceremony 

Simpsonville

Thursday – KPREP Assembly 1 p.m.

May 7 – SBDM 3 p.m. in School Library

May 13 – PTO Skate Night 6-8 p.m.

May 17 – Field Day

May 20 – Fifth-Grade Promotion at West Middle 6:30 p.m. 

Southside

Wednesday – Boot Camp ends 2:30-4 p.m.

Thursday – Kindergarten Field Trip to Shelby County Library

Thursday – K-Prep Rally

May 9 – SBDM 5 p.m. in Library

May 14– Good Faith Effort for K-Prep

May 16 – Field Day

May 17 – Rain Date for Field Day

May 14 – Third-grade Walking field trip to the Family Activity Center

May 17 – Fifth-grade field trip to Indianapolis

May 20 – Spring Carnival 5:30-7:30 p.m.

May 21 – Fifth Grade Promotion at Centenary Methodist Church (Fifth and Main) 11:30 a.m.

Wright

Thursday –  East Middle Band performing for third, fourth, and fifth grades 1 p.m.

May14-17 – Barbs Crafty Tales (art room)

May 20 – K-2 Field Day 8 a.m.-1 p.m.

May 20 – SBDM 3:30 p.m. in the media center

May 21 – Grades 3-5 Field Day 8 a.m.-1 p.m.

East Middle

Wednesday – Talent Show Auditions 3:45-5 p.m.

May 8 – PTSO 5 p.m.

May 13 – Chorus Concert 7 p.m.

May 14 – SBDM 5:30 p.m. in the school Library/Media Center

May 16 – Band Concert 7 p.m.

May 20 – Field Day

May 21 – Talent Show 1 p.m.

May 22 – Seventh-grade awards 9 a.m.

May 22 – Sixth-grade awards 1:30 p.m.

West Middle

May 2 – Pops Concert, 6:30 in the West Middle Gymnasium

May 7– Orchestra Spring Concert, 7pm at Collins

May 8 – SBDM 4-5:30 p.m. in the library

May 14– Meet Me in the Middle, 6 p.m. in gym (for fifth graders coming to West)

May 14 – Health Fair 9 a.m.

May 16 – Talent Show, 2 performances, 1:30 and 6:30

May 17 – Reality Store 9 a.m.

May 20 – Sixth-grade Field Trip

May 21-Awards Day

May 22 – Last day cook out, 1:30 p.m.

Collins HS

May 9 – Choir Concert in theatre 7 p.m.

May 11 – Color Run  – Boosters

May 14 – Band Concert in theatre 7 p.m.

May 15 – SBDM 4 p.m. Main Conference Room

May 21 – Underclassman (9th-eleventh) awards ceremony at 6:30 p.m. (large gym)

May 22 – eighth grade promotion ceremony/awards at 11:30 a.m. (large gym)

May 23 – senior awards ceremony at 6:30 p.m. (theatre)

May 25 –Graduation at 7 p.m. in the CHS Gymnasium. 

SCHS

May 2– SBDM 4 p.m. Main Office Conference Room

May 10 – Shelby County/ExCEL Teacher of the Year Ceremony 1 p.m., theater

May 10 – Prom at Mellwood Entertainment Complex. After Prom Party at Highland Baptist Church from 11 p.m.-3 a.m.

May 16 – Senior Awards Night 6:30 p.m.

May 20 – Underclassman Awards Ceremony-9 a.m., theater

May 25 – Graduation in Mike Casey Gym, 1 p.m.