.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Rockets’ girls win at wire

-A A +A

Anderson noses out Titans’ boys

By Josh Cook

The Shelby County girls’ track & field team squeaked past host Collins by the slimmest of margins Tuesday at the Titans’ All-Comers meet.

Despite the fact that Collins won seven events and the Rockets captured just three, the Rockets edged the Titans, 77-76, in a 5-team meet.

On the flip side, Anderson County outscored Collins, 104-96, in the boys’ meet. Shelby County, which rested many of its top athletes, finished fifth with 19 points.

“Overall it was a good work day for us,” Shelby County Coach Nick Edwards said. “We didn't have a lot of our top boys running, as we wanted to hold them out until Saturday, but the girls had some good times. It gave us a good idea of where everyone is in terms of progress towards regionals.”

 

SCHS girls win

The Rockets were led by double-event winner Jamie Bradley, a senior who captured the shot put (33 feet, 3 inches) and discus (97-2). Shelby County’s other triumph came from freshman Madison Todd in the 300 hurdles (57.93 seconds).

The Rockets also had four second-place finishes: senior Gina Stanula in the 100 and 200, freshman Justus Martin in the high jump and the 3,200 relay team.

Shelby County’s cause was also aided by junior Nikki Simmons, who was third in both the shot put and discus, and sophomore Olivia Matlin, who was third in the triple jump and finished fourth in both the 100 and 200. Stanula also finished third in the long jump.

“We also had some girls trying field events for the first time, and we were pleased with the results,” Edwards said.

The Collins contingent was led by junior Brittney Smith, who captured the 100 (14.01) and the 200 (28.74). Eighth-grader Gabby Karas – and Class AA defending state champion in the event – won the 1,600 (5:30.32), and sophomore Shai Anne Moorman captured the high jump (4-8). Collins also won the 400, 800 and 3,200 relay events.

The Titans received a runner-up finish from sophomore Brandi Pratt in the 800 and a third-place finish from sophomore Sarah Erhard in the 100.

 

Anderson boys romp

The Titans swept the four relays and won three individual events, but it wasn’t enough to overcome Anderson County.

Junior Masai Whyte won the 100 (12.00), senior Terez Smith triumphed in the 110 hurdles (17.58), and freshman Ryan Hunter was victorious in 800 (2:19.27).

Smith also finished second in the 300 hurdles and third in the high jump.

Also for the Titans, junior Justin Downs finished second in the 400, junior Alex Sells was runner-up in the 1,600 and junior Kris Jones finished second in the shot put.

Shelby County didn’t win any events, but the Rockets were led by Earl Stoudemire, a sophomore who was third in the 100 and fourth in the 200.

Also for Shelby County, sophomore Trey Biram was third in the 200, freshman Michael Perry was third in the triple jump and sixth in the long jump, and Hoyt Everson finished fourth in the discus.

 

Collins All-Comers

BOYS

Team scores– 1. Anderson County 104; 2. Collins 96; 3. Bullitt East 81; 4. Kentucky Country Day 43; 5. Shelby County 19.

100 –1. Masai Whyte (CHS) 12.00; 3. Earl Stoudemire (SCHS) 12.53; 4. Dashane King (CHS) 12.53; 8. Mikah Mattingly (SCHS) 12.75; 9. Ryan Watkins (CHS) 12.75; 10. Dvontre Coleman (CHS) 12.82; 12. Luke Brown (SCHS) 13.02; 13. Trey Biram (SCHS) 13.03; 15. Lucas Raymond (CHS) 13.43; 16. Michael Gollar (SCHS) 13.54; 17. Tanner Bryant (SCHS) 13.60; 18. Ethan Patterson (SCHS) 13.74; 19. Cody Ledford (SCHS) 13.90.

200 –1. Benton Seay (KCD) 25.48; 3. Biram (SCHS) 25.63; 4. Stoudemire (SCHS) 25.71; 5. Brown (SCHS) 25.76; 6. Mattingly (SCHS) 25.90; 8. Justin Sturgeon (SCHS) 26.21; 13. Gollar (SCHS) 27.17; 14. Patterson (SCHS) 27.30; 20. Ledford (SCHS) 28.59.

400 –1. Casey Moninger (Anderson County) 52.60; 2. Justin Downs (CHS) 53.19; 4. Nolan Petty (CHS) 57.97; 7. Sturgeon (SCHS) 59.89; 8. Patterson (SCHS) 1:00.78; 12. Cody Thompson (CHS) 1:01.59; 15. Raymond (CHS) 1:07.16.

800 –1. Ryan Hunter (CHS) 2:19.27; 6. Michael Peed (CHS) 2:33.23; 9. Kory Eades (SCHS) 2:37.51; 10. Carter Baralt (CHS) 2:40.82; 11. Ryan Welch (CHS) 2:44.53; 13. David Armistead (SCHS) 2:45.26; 14. Michael Ingram (SCHS) 2:46.94; 18. Conner Goodwin (CHS) 3:22.81.

1,600 –1. Parker Head (KCD) 4:51.69; 2. Alex Sells (CHS) 5:02.40; 8. Jacob Hershberger (CHS) 5:20.66; 11. Eades (SCHS) 5:33.07; 12. Stevie Smith (CHS) 5:41.19; 15. Armistead (SCHS) 5:45.22; 17. Welch (CHS) 5:55.01; 18. Baralt (CHS) 5:59.51; 21. Conner Goodwin (CHS) 7:18.84.

3,200 –1. Isaac Shelton (Bullitt East) 11:13.13; 4. Smith (CHS) 12:18.56.

110 hurdles –1. Terez Smith (CHS) 17.58.

300 hurdles –1. Connor Duncan (Anderson County) 42.96; 2. Smith (CHS) 45.70.

400 relay –1. Collins 46.81.

800 relay –1. Collins 1:37.98.

1,600 relay –1. Collins 3:46.53.

3,200 relay –1. Collins ‘A’ 9:12.09; 2. Collins ‘C’ 9:14.67; 5. Collins ‘B’ 10:30.34.

High jump –1. Trase Milburn (Bullitt East) 6-2; 3. Smith (CHS) 5-8; 4. Petty (CHS) 5-8.

Long jump –1. Chris Embry (Bullitt East) 20-2; 6. Michael Perry (SCHS) 17-1; 8. Breamon Harris (SCHS) 16-4; 9. Lawson Page (CHS) 16-1; 13. Kyle Goss (CHS) 9-8.

Triple jump –1. Tyson Yett (Anderson County) 38-10; 3. Perry (SCHS) 36-0; 4. Page (CHS) 35-0; 5. Harris (SCHS) 34-6.

Shot put –1. Andrew Okruch (Bullitt East) 46-1; 2. Kris Jones (CHS) 38-2; 5. Garrett Perry (SCHS) 36-9; 6. Mark Bradford (CHS) 36-7.5; 7. Michael Goss (CHS) 34-7; 10. Hoyt Everson (SCHS) 31-10; 16. Clayton Tyler (SCHS) 27-4.5.

Discus –1. Okruch (Bullitt East) 138-1; 4. Everson (SCHS) 105-2; 5. Nathan Sames (CHS) 104-5; 7. K. Goss (CHS) 101-9; 8. M. Goss (CHS) 96-3; 10. Bryant (SCHS) 93-3; 12. Destry Aldridge (SCHS) 85-11; 15. Blake Ellis (CHS) 73-5.

 

GIRLS

Team scores – 1. Shelby County 77; 2. Collins 76;3. Bullitt East 66; 4. Kentucky Country Day 41; 5. Anderson County 37.

100 –1. Brittney Smith (CHS) 14.01; 2. Gina Stanula (SCHS) 14.04; 3. Sarah Erhard (CHS) 14.05; 4. Olivia Matlin (SCHS) 14.16; 6. Lee Johnson (CHS) 14.19; 7. Kate Schaefer (SCHS) 14.25; 8. Madison Todd (SCHS) 14.44; 9. Claire Schaefer (SCHS) 14.45; 11. Zantasha King (CHS) 14.78; 12. Cali Mills (SCHS) 14.85; 19. Kennedi Harris (CHS) 16.91.

200 –1. Smith (CHS) 28.74; 2. Stanula (SCHS) 29.16; 4. Matlin (SCHS) 29.98; 5. Erhard (CHS) 30.29; 10. King (CHS) 31.46; 11. Sam Orange (SCHS) 31.53; 13. C. Schaefer (SCHS) 32.25; 14. Evonie Daugherty (CHS) 32.77.

400 –1. Hannah Link (Bullitt East) 1:03.32; 6. Adrienne Holtzworth (CHS) 1:17.40.

800 –1. Shelby Holt (Bullitt East) 2:43.95; 2. Brandi Pratt (CHS) 2:58.98; 4. Jessica League (CHS) 3:01.76; 6. Eli Megibben (CHS) 3:18.86; 8. Courtney Lee (CHS) 3:47.48.

1,600 –1. Gabby Karas (CHS) 5:30.32; 5. Sinead Maharrey (CHS) 6:22.55; 8. Elizabeth McGuire (CHS) 6:27.58; 9. Holtzworth (CHS) 6:38.33; 11. Lee (CHS) 7:28.84.

3,200 –1. Sierra Poppell (Bullitt East) 12:38.69; 3. Maharrey (CHS) 14:36.07; 4. McGuire (CHS) 14:37.29; 5. Taylor Webb (SCHS) 14:53.75; 6. Kayce Byrnside (SCHS) 14:53.83.

100 hurdles –1. Samantha Dabney (KCD) 20.06.

300 hurdles –1. Todd (SCHS) 57.93; 2. C. Schaefer (SCHS) 1:02.53; 3. Justus Martin (SCHS) 1:05.23.

400 relay –1. Collins 53.22.

800 relay –1. Collins 1:56.60.

3,200 relay –1. Collins 11:15.01; 2. Shelby County 12:35.57.

High jump –1. Shai Anne Moorman (CHS) 4-8; 2. Martin (SCHS) 4-4; 4. C. Schaefer (SCHS) 4-0.

Long jump –1. TK Brown (Bullitt East) 14-11; 3. Stanula (SCHS) 13-10.5; 6. Todd (SCHS) 12-8.

Triple jump –1. Brown (Bullitt East) 30-10; 3. Matlin (SCHS) 27-10.

Shot put –1. Jamie Bradley (SCHS) 33-3; 3. Nikki Simmons (SCHS) 28-5; 8. Maria Cozzens (CHS) 19-11.

Discus –1.  Bradley (SCHS) 97-2; 3. Simmons (SCHS) 66-9.