.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

GIRLS’ LACROSSE: Titans win own invite

-A A +A
By Josh Cook

The Collins girls’ lacrosse team won its first-ever invitational Saturday.
The host Titans defeated Atherton, Woodford County and Elizabethtown in round-robin play, then defeated the Yellow Jackets in the “Titan Challenge” – a round of 4-on-4 play – to win the tournament of the same name.
“Our first trophy win for the school!” Coach David Boone said.

Previous
Play
Next

BOYS’ LACROSSE: Titans top LCA
Connor Dean’s goal with 17 seconds left lifted the Collins boys’ lacrosse team to a 7-6 victory – its second of the season – over visiting Lexington Christian Academy on Friday.
The Titans and Eagles traded goals for much of the match before junior Hugh Romine gave Collins a late lead with a man-up goal. LCA tied it a short time later, but the Titans gained possession with 46 seconds to play to set up the final goal, which was scored by Dean, a freshman at Shelby County.
Collins senior Jordan Parker won the subsequent faceoff to help secure the victory.
Dean and Collins senior Michael Atkins led the Titans with two goals apiece. Romine, Parker and junior DeAndre DuPont each added one.
Meanwhile, junior Dustin Harper had 11 saves in goal and assistant coach Kennon Cull praised the play of Collins senior Phillip Burkhardt, who “did an excellent job playing defense from the midfield position,” according to Cull.  
The Titans next play at Greenwood on Thursday and at LCA next Monday.

SOFTBALL: SCHS falls to Anderson
Anderson County defeated the Shelby County softball team for the third time this season, downing the Rockets 6-1 Thursday at the Shelby County Athletic Complex.
The Bearcats (17-4, 3-0), who have already clinched the top seed in next month’s 30th District Tournament, previously blanked Shelby County 9-0 on March 18 in Lawrenceburg, then 9-2 April 12 in the Capital Showcase at Franklin County.
Anderson County, which is ranked No. 17 in the latest state coaches poll, tallied two runs in the first inning, one in the fourth and three in the sixth for its ninth consecutive victory.
The Rockets (7-12, 1-1) scored their lone run on Kara Wiley’s fourth-inning, RBI-single.
Sophomores Sydney Wright and Tori McGuire had two hits apiece for Shelby County, which totaled just five.
The Rockets host Franklin County at 5:45 p.m. Thursday before playing at Henry County at 5:30 p.m. Friday.

BOYS’ TENNIS: SCHS 2nd at Franklin County tourney

The Shelby County boys’ tennis team tied for second place in the John Harnice Invitational on Saturday at Franklin County.
The Rockets, who played without seniors Ethan Russell and Doug Martin, tied Western Hills with five points. Woodford County captured the team title with eight points to win the six-team tourney, which was played in a region-type format (each victory resulted in a point).
Shelby County was led by the doubles tandem of Luke Dove and Michael Chen, who won a pair of matches before falling in the finals. Woodford County’s Eric Sandknop and Esteban Favetto, the tourney’s top seeds, handed Dove and Chen their first defeat of the season, 6-4, 6-3 in the doubles final.
Junior Jimmy Welman and sophomore Jeron Russell each won one match before falling to the Nos. 1 and 2 seeds, and eventual champ and runner-up, Woodford County’s Luke Least and Western Hills’ Henry Collett, in the singles competition.

TRACK & FIELD: CHS, SCHS compete in Eastern Relays

The Collins and Shelby County track & field teams each sent contingents to compete in last weekend’s Eastern Relays at the University of Louisville’s Cardinal Park.
The Rockets’ girls’ team was the only team to score, notching one point, in the highly-competitive meet that annually draws some of the top teams from the south and Midwest.
Shelby County’s lone point came from an eighth-place finish by eighth-grader Lahryn Bailey, junior Olivia Matlin and sophomores Morgan Seppenfield and Madison Todd in the 800 sprint medley relay.
The Rockets also received a 12th-place finish from its distance medley team – Carson Aldridge, Hanako Boucher, Claire Schaefer and Jillian Gayle – a 16th-place finish from its 1,600 sprint medley relay team – sophomores Makayla Marr and Morgan Rood and freshmen Courtney Travis and Sarah Hollingsworth – and a 24th from its 800 relay team – Kate Schaefer, Seppenfield, Matlin and Todd.
Meanwhile Kate Schaefer placed 20th in the pole vault and Matlin was 21st in the triple jump.
The Titans were led by a 21st-place finish from their 400 relay team of Evoni Daugherty, Sarah Erhard, Lee Johnson and Zantasha King. Meanwhile their 800 relay team of Brittney Smith, Erhard, Johnson and King finished 25th.
The Shelby County boys’ team received a 10th-place finish from its 800 sprint medley relay team – Mikah Mattingly, Luke Brown, Tyus Ford and Michael Perry – a 22nd from its distance medley relay team – David Armistead, Tyler Bates, David Jacobs and Kory Eades – and a 24th from its 1,600 relay team –Trey Biram, Brown, Devon Mantilla and Ford.
Collins junior Jay Solinger, the reigning Class AA cross country state champion, finished 80th in a stacked field in the 3,200.