.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Few candidates file for office on last two days

-A A +A

Deadline to file closed Tuesday

By Lisa King

Tuesday was the last day to file in a few offices for the 2014 General Election – the seats with filing dates this month were school board districts 1 and 4, Simpsonville City Commission, Simpsonville Mayor and four soil conservation seats.

The race for Board of Education seats got the most attention, with Alicia “Ali” Parham and R. Rusty Tipton both filing in District 4, Tuesday and Richard Baltzell in District 1 on Monday.

Kelland L. Garland also filed for Simpsonville Commission.

Baltzell joins Andrew Cline in the race for school board District 1, and Parham and Tipton join JoAnna Freels and Austin Redmon in District 4.

All would be newcomers to the board though, although Cline lost a bid for the District 1 seat in 2011 and Tipton has also previously run for a school board seat.

Incumbents Doug Butler, District 1, and Eddie Mathis, District 4, are not running for re-election.

Garland’s filing brings the total number of candidates for the Simpsonville City Commission up to five; including incumbents Michael Hesse, Sharon Cummins and Cary Vowels and new comers Garland and Angela Shinabery.

There will be at least one newcomer on the commission, as 17-year veteran Vicky Wise died last weekend after battling cancer.

In Simpsonville, incumbent Mayor Steve Eden has filed and is unopposed.

The non-partisan Soil Conservation candidates are Bob Gravett, Janna Scott, Fred Rothenburger, and all three are incumbents. However, with four seats open for re-election, a spot on the board could be left open.

Candidates had until 4 p.m. Tuesday to file their papers.

Perry said previously that she expected a good turnout on Election Day, set for Nov. 4, from the county’s 29,190 registered voters; 14,931 are Democrats and 12,008 are Republicans; 2,251 are listed as “other.”

 

Key Dates

Filing Deadline:Aug. 12, 4 p.m.

Registering to vote deadline:Oct. 6

Election Day:Nov. 4

 

The ballot

U.S. Senator: Mitch McConnell (R), Alison Grimes (D), Mike Maggard (write-in), Robert Edward Ransdell (write-in), Shawna Sterling (write-in), David Patterson (Libertarian)

U.S. House District 4: Thomas Massie (R), Peter Newberry (D)

State Senate Dist. 20: Paul Hornback (R)

State House Dist. 53: Brad Montell (R)

State Supreme Court District 6: (Non-partisan) Teresa Cunningham, Michelle Keller

Appellate District 6: (Non-partisan) Allison Jones, Justin Sanders, Joy A. Moore

Circuit Judge, District 53: (Non-partisan) Charles Hickman

Family Court Judge, District 53: (Non-partisan) John David Myles, Marie Hellard

District Judge, District 53: Donna Dutton, Emily Farrar-Crockett, Laura Donnell, J.R. RoBards

Shelby County Judge-Executive: Rob Rothenburger (R)

Shelby County Fiscal Court: District 1, Hubert Pollett (D); District 2 Michael Riggs (R); District 3, Matthew Samples (D), Mike Miller (R); District 4, Bill Hedges (R); District 5, Eddie Kingsolver (D); District 6, Tony Carriss (D); District 7, Edward Doyle (D), Danny Eades (R)

Shelby County Clerk: Sue Carole Perry (D)

Shelby County Attorney: Hart Megibben (R)

Shelby County Sheriff: Mike Armstrong (D), Stewart Shirley (R)

Shelby County Jailer: Bobby Waits (D)

Shelby County Coroner: Ron Waldridge II (R)

Shelby County Surveyor: George Best (R)

PVA: Brad McDowell (D)

Shelbyville Mayor: Tom Hardesty (D), Jeff Tennill (R)

Shelbyville City Council: Bob Andriot (R), Donna Eaton (D), Troy Ethington (R), D. Scott Harper (R), Jon Swindler (R), Shane Suttor (D), Mike Zoeller (D), Frank Page (R), Norris Beckley (D)

Constables: District 1, Bobby Ivers (D); District 2, James Karas (R); District 3, no filings, District 4, Donnie Bruner (D); District 5, no filings; District 6, Gary Tindle (D), District 7, Harold Sutton (D)

Soil Board: (non-partisan) Bob Gravett, Janna Scott, Fred Rothenburger

School Board: (non-partisan) District 1, Andrew Cline, Richard Baltzell; District 4, Joanna Freels, Austin Redmon, Alicia “Ali” Parham, R. Rusty Tipton

Simpsonville City Commission: (Non partisan) Michael Hesse, Sharon Cummins, Cary Vowels, Angela Shinabery, Kellan L. Garland

Simpsonville Mayor:Steve Eden

 

 

 

Key Dates

Filing Deadline:Aug. 12, 4 p.m.

Registering to vote deadline:Oct. 6

Election Day:Nov. 4

 

The ballot

U.S. Senator: Mitch McConnell (R), Alison Grimes (D), Mike Maggard (write-in), Robert Edward Ransdell (write-in), Shawna Sterling (write-in), David Patterson (Libertarian)

U.S. House District 4: Thomas Massie (R), Peter Newberry (D)

State Senate Dist. 20: Paul Hornback (R)

State House Dist. 53: Brad Montell (R)

State Supreme Court District 6: (Non-partisan) Teresa Cunningham, Michelle Keller

Appellate District 6: (Non-partisan) Allison Jones, Justin Sanders, Joy A. Moore

Circuit Judge, District 53: (Non-partisan) Charles Hickman

Family Court Judge, District 53: (Non-partisan) John David Myles, Marie Hellard

District Judge, District 53: Donna Dutton, Emily Farrar-Crockett, Laura Donnell, J.R. RoBards

Shelby County Judge-Executive: Rob Rothenburger (R)

Shelby County Fiscal Court: District 1, Hubert Pollett (D); District 2 Michael Riggs (R); District 3, Matthew Samples (D), Mike Miller (R); District 4, Bill Hedges (R); District 5, Eddie Kingsolver (D); District 6, Tony Carriss (D); District 7, Edward Doyle (D), Danny Eades (R)

Shelby County Clerk: Sue Carole Perry (D)

Shelby County Attorney: Hart Megibben (R)

Shelby County Sheriff: Mike Armstrong (D), Stewart Shirley (R)

Shelby County Jailer: Bobby Waits (D)

Shelby County Coroner: Ron Waldridge II (R)

Shelby County Surveyor: George Best (R)

PVA: Brad McDowell (D)

Shelbyville Mayor: Tom Hardesty (D), Jeff Tennill (R)

Shelbyville City Council: Bob Andriot (R), Donna Eaton (D), Troy Ethington (R), D. Scott Harper (R), Jon Swindler (R), Shane Suttor (D), Mike Zoeller (D), Frank Page (R), Norris Beckley (D)

Constables: District 1, Bobby Ivers (D); District 2, James Karas (R); District 3, no filings, District 4, Donnie Bruner (D); District 5, no filings; District 6, Gary Tindle (D), District 7, Harold Sutton (D)

Soil Board: (non-partisan) Bob Gravett, Janna Scott, Fred Rothenburger

School Board: (non-partisan) District 1, Andrew Cline, Richard Baltzell; District 4, Joanna Freels, Austin Redmon, Alicia “Ali” Parham, R. Rusty Tipton

Simpsonville City Commission: (Non partisan) Michael Hesse, Sharon Cummins, Cary Vowels, Angela Shinabery, Kellan L. Garland

Simpsonville Mayor:Steve Eden