.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Expectations are ‘even higher’

-A A +A

Boys. girls return most of squads

By Josh Cook

After sending a pair of players to the state tournament last spring, “expectations for this season are even higher” for the Shelby County boys’ tennis team, according to Coach Aaron Bissmeyer.
In addition to senior Doug Martin and sophomore Jeron Russell – who formed the first Rockets doubles team to qualify for state  (the duo lost in the second round) in more than 15 years last spring – the Rockets return many of their top players from last season, including Jeron’s older brother, Ethan Russell, a senior, as well as juniors Jimmy Welman and Luke Dove.
Ethan Russell, last season’s No. 1 singles player, and Welman, who played Nos. 2 and 3 singles for the Rockets, lost in the quarterfinals and second round, respectively, of the 8th Region Tournament last spring. Dove, meanwhile, regularly played No. 2 doubles.
Others back from last season are junior Andrew Clark and sophomores Harrison Baldwin, Josh Barry and Ethan Patterson.
“I think we are a much deeper team this year and that doesn’t get much better for a coach,” said Bissmeyer, whose team opened its season Thursday at Gallatin County. “The competition in practice will fuel our success. We will take our lumps by playing harder competition, but it will prepare us for the regional tournament and hopefully beyond.”
Girls
Coach Marc Johnson also returns several key players from last year, led by senior Hailey Coffey and junior Emalee Turley. Those two primarily played No. 2 and No. 3 singles, respectively, for the Rockets last season.
Also back are junior Jordan Rood and freshman Rachel Dove, who comprised Shelby County’s No. 1 doubles team last year.
Also returning for the Rockets are sophomores Abigail Betts, Sarah Clark and Claire Johnson, freshman Kendall Souder and seventh-grader Yohari Salama.
Shelby County opened its season Thursday against Bullitt Central.
 

BOYS’ TENNIS

Coach: Aaron Bissmeyer.

Roster

Doug Martin, Ethan Russell, Michael Chen, Andrew Clark, Luke Dove, Jimmy Welman, Harrison Baldwin, Josh Barry, Nick Freeman, Gerardo Hernandez, Brandon Hobbs, Cole Meredith, Ethan Patterson, Jeron Russell, Blake Stewart, Sam Powers, Ezekiel Salama.

SCHEDULE

March

Wednesday – SPENCER COUNTY; Thursday – at Gallatin County; Tuesday – FRANKFORT; 19 – at Oldham County; 20 – NORTH OLDHAM; 21 – at Collins; 25 – FRANKLIN COUNTY; 26 – at Anderson County; 27 – NORTH BULLITT.

April

8 – SOUTH OLDHAM; 9 – ANDERSON COUNTY; 10 – at Carroll County; 15 – at Western Hills; 16 – vs. Frankfort at Kentucky State; 17 – vs. Collegiate at Seneca Park; 19 – at St. Xavier Duals; 22 – at Spencer County; 23 – CARROLL COUNTY; 25 – COLLINS; 26 – John Harnice Tourney at Franklin County; 29 – BULLITT EAST; 30 – FRANKLIN COUNTY.

May

1 – vs. Eastern at E.P. “Tom” Sawyer Park; 5-9 – 8th Region Tournament at Franklin County.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Coach: Marc Johnson

Roster

Hailey Coffey, Melanie Roley, Jordan Rood, Emalee Turley, Abigail Betts, Sarah Clark, Hadley George, Clare Johnson, Rachel Dove, Kendall Souder, Lily Husband, Yohari Salama, Colleen Skellie.

Schedule

March

Wednesday – at Frankfort; Thursday – BULLITT CENTRAL; Monday – at Spencer County; 18 – TRIMBLE COUNTY; 20 – FRANKLIN COUNTY; 21 – COLLINS; 24 – at Trimble County; 25 – GALLATIN COUNTY; 26 – ANDERSON COUNTY; 27 – NORTH BULLITT.

April

8 – at Gallatin County; 10 – at Carroll County; 12 – WESTERN HILLS; 15 – at Western Hills; 16 – SPENCER COUNTY; 21- at Anderson County; 23 – at Bullitt Central; 25 – at Collins; 26 – GRANT COUNTY; 28 – at Franklin County; 29 – BULLITT EAST.

May

5-9 – 8th Region Tournament at Western Hills.