.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Election 2014: Several winners crowned as election deadline passes

-A A +A
By Todd Martin

Ten 2014 races were decided on Tuesday at 4 p.m. as the deadline to file for the 2014 Election passed.

Incumbents Brad Montell, state representative; Rob Rothenburger, Shelby County judge-executive; Sue Carole Perry, Shelby County clerk; Hart Megibben, county attorney; Charles Hickman, circuit court Judge; Bobby Waits, jailer; Rob Waldridge, coroner; George Best, county surveyor; and Brad McDowell, Property Value Administrator all won countywide races by being unopposed.

Magistrates Hubie Pollett, District 1; Bill Hedges, District 4; Eddie Kingsolver, District 5 and Tony Carriss, District 6 all are unopposed, as are constables in District 2, James Karas; District 4, Donnie Bruner; District 6, Gary Tindle and District 7, Harold Sutton.

There are no candidates in Districts 3 and 5. District 1 is the only race with more than one candidate, in which James Tingle and Bobby Ivers, both Democrats, will campaign for the primary on May 20.

Perry said this wasn’t an unusual number of unopposed elections.

“It seems about right,” she said while looking back through the election logbook on Tuesday around 3 p.m. “I’m crossing my fingers until four o’clock.”

The race for U.S. Senator widely has been considered a 2-horse race between incumbent Republican Mitch McConnell and Kentucky Secretary of State Alison Lundergan Grimes, but both will face competition in the primary.

McConnell will face Tea Party candidate Matt Bevin, and Grimes will face Charles Farmsley, Gregory Leichty and Tom Recktenwald.

And incumbent Republican Thomas Massie got a challenger for his Congressional seat on Tuesday as the deadline approached. Democrat Peter Newberry, from Berry, which is between Williamstown and Cynthiana.

The drawing for positions on the ballot will be held on Thursday at the county clerk’s office, 501, Washington St. in Shelbyville. Candidates that cannot attend can send a representative to draw for them. 

For those who do not show or send a representative, the clerk’s office will designate someone to draw for them.

 

Election dates

Primary Election voter registration deadline: April 21

Primary Election Day: May 20

Deadline to file for non-Partisan races: Aug. 12

Election Day: Nov. 4