.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

EARLIER: Shelby County winners at Kentucky State Fair, Aug. 26, 2011

-A A +A

All categories posted as of Wednesday

Bees And Honey
Open Class
Four 1lb. Containers of Light
1. Rebecca Collier, Shelbyville
Four 2lb. Containers of Light
2. Rebecca Collier, Shelbyville
Youth Division
Three 1lb. Containers of Amber
1. Ally Ormsby, Shelbyville
Sweepstakes
1. Ally Ormsby, Shelbyville
Honey Cookery
Honey Nut Bread
3. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Loaf White Bread made with
3. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Whole Wheat Bread
3. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Light Rolls, 1/2 dozen
3. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Angel Food Cake, no icing
3. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Light honey cake
3. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Dropped Cookies, 1 dozen
2. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Rolled Cookies, 1 dozen
3. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Unbaked Cookies, 1 dozen
2. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Pecan Pie
3. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Apple Pie made with 100% honey
1. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Any pie
3. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Divinity, any flavor - 1lb.
2. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Any Candy, other than Divinity
1. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Canned Fruit, 100% Honey,
2. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Display of Honey Cookery Gift
2. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Sweepstakes
1. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Kentucky Country Ham
In Cure Before Jan 1, 2011 13-
 5. Finchville Farms, Finchville
In Cure Before Jan 1, 2011 16-
2. Finchville Farms, Finchville
In Cure After Jan 1, 2011 13-
5. Finchville Farms, Finchville
In Cure After Jan 1, 2011 16-21
3. Finchville Farms, Finchville
Cut Ham In Cure Before May 1,
7. Finchville Farms, Finchville
Group of Five
4. Finchville Farms, Finchville

Previous
Play
Next

Culinary
Breads
Yeast, Cinnamon Rolls
1. Barbara Wooden, Fisherville
Cakes
Jam Cake, Caramel Frosting
1. Charlotte White, Shelbyville
Angel Food Cake, No Frosting
2. Charlotte White, Shelbyville
Yellow Cake, Any Frosting
1. Charlotte White, Shelbyville
Chocolate Cake
4. Carol Luken, Simpsonville
Cake Sweepstakes
1. Charlotte White, Shelbyville
Small cakes and cookies
Lebkuchen Cookies (8)
1. Theresa Riggs, Pleasureville,
Pies
Strawberry-Rhubarb Pie
1. Theresa Riggs, Pleasureville
Pecan Pie
2. Karen Marsten, Shelbyville
Candies
Your Favorite Coconut Candy
1. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Nougat
1. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Pickles and Relishes
Watermelon Pickle
1. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Mixed Pickles, Sweet
2. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Mixed Pickles, Sour
1. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Green Tomato Pickle
1. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Pickled Beets
2. Theresa Riggs, Pleasureville
Cucumber Pickle, Sweet
1. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Chili Sauce
1. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Salsa With Tomatoes, No Hot
1. Judy Steinhauer, Fisherville
Salsa, Other Than With Tomato
2. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Chutney (named)
1. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Collection of Pickles
2. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Sweepstakes
1. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Junior culinary Level 1
Your Favorite Pie
3. Ethan Mills, Fisherville
Junior culinary Level 2
Peanut Brittle (1/2 pound)
1. Keri Marlin, Shelbyville
Green Beans
1. Keri Marlin, Shelbyville
Any Salsa, Pickle or Relish
2. Keri Marlin, Shelbyville
Egg Show
Brown
4. Linda Jamison, Shelbyville
8. Linda Jamison, Shelbyville
11. Emily Goins, Waddy
Pastels
12. Emily Goins, Waddy
Field Seed And Grain
Hybrid Corn
Best 1/4 Bushel Shelled White
1. Austin White, Waddy
3. Rachel White, Waddy
4. Adam White, Waddy
Most Attractive Display of Ten
1. Bobby Hill Sr., Shelbyville
Hay
Best Bale Timothy Hay
2. Rachel White, Waddy
3. Adam White, Waddy
Best Bale Clover Hay
1. Rachel White, Waddy
3. Adam White, Waddy
4. Austin White, Waddy
Best Bale Alfalfa Hay
1. Rachel White, Waddy
2. John Gibbs, Simpsonville
4. Janice Gibbs, Simpsonville
Best Bale Mixed Hay
1. Adam White, Waddy
3. Rachel White, Waddy
4. Austin White, Waddy
Best Three Bale Combination
2. Adam White, Waddy
3. Austin White, Waddy
4. JACOB LISBY, Shelbyville
Fine Arts and Crafts
Painting-Representational
4. Jeanne Kemper, Bagdad
Collage (on paper, panel)
2. Laura Noe, Shelbyville
Art Glass
3. Ann Klem, Fisherville
Pottery and Clay/Creative Textiles
Pottery (Fired Form Wheel
1. Elisa Rice, Shelbyville
Student Art Division
Painting (any med)  
1. Jillian Jacobs, Waddy
Drawing (any med)  
1. Ally Ormsby, Shelbyville
Painting (any med) or Collage
2. Casey Hill, Shelbyville
Crafts, Sculpture, 3D Object
2. Casey Hill, Shelbyville
Student Photography Division
Nature Color (floral, living)
3. Lindsey Hill, Shelbyville
Fruits and Nuts
Best Plate Pears
2. PAT LUKEN, Simpsonville
Best Qt Black Walnuts
2. EMILY GOINS, Waddy
Best Qt Shellbark Hickory
1. EMILY GOINS, Waddy
Hobbies
Woodworking
1. Jason Brangers, Shelbyville
Decorated Trees
Any Small Decorated
2. Norma Bullock, Shelbyville
Miscellaneous
Bread Dough or Polymer Clay
1. Casey Hill, Shelbyville

OTHER WINNERS: Winners in other categories will be published on Friday.