.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Cozzens cozies up to 4 state berths

-A A +A

Moon, Fort also lead strong performances

By Josh Cook

Saturday was a big day for Paul Cozzens.

The Collins sophomore captured the 100-yard butterfly – and qualified for the state in three other events – in the Region 3 swimming and diving meet at the Russell County Auditorium/Natatorium Complex in Russell Springs.

Led by Cozzens the Titans finished fourth in the 21-team boys’ meet, which was won by Scott County. Shelby County took 11th.

Meanwhile the Collins girls’ team, led by junior Alex Moon and sophomore Ali Fort, placed sixth in the 20-team competition won by Elizabethtown. The Rockets took 12th.

“We did very well,” Collins and Shelby County Coach J.P. LaVertu said.

The top two finishers in each event earned automatic invitations to the Kentucky High School Athletic Association’s State Championships, which will take place next Friday and Saturday at the University of Louisville’s Ralph Wright Natatorium. Others qualified with their times.

 

Boys

The Cardinals, who won four of the 12 events, edged 2-event winner E-town by three points (324-321). The Titans tallied 213 and the Rockets scored 75.

Cozzens claimed the 100-yard butterfly in 55.38 seconds – four-tenths of a second faster than runner-up Sam Ubellacker of Scott County. He also swam the fastest time in Friday's prelims (55.41).

Cozzens, who made the all-region team, also finished fourth in the 200 individual medley and was a member of Collins’ third-place 400 freestyle and fourth-place finishing 200 medley relay teams (making the State in those three events as well).

Both relays also included junior Paulo Ribenboim and senior Coy Romine as well as sophomore Connor Clare in the 400 free and sophomore Chase Poff in the 200 medley.

Individually Ribenboim finished third in the 200 freestyle (which earned him a spot in the state meet) and fifth in the 100 butterfly. Romine and Poff, meanwhile, both placed eighth in the 200 free and 50 free, respectively.

Poff, Clare, junior Caleb McIntosh and eighth-grader Jackson Stewart also teamed up for a sixth-place finish in the 200 freestyle relay.

Shelby County was led by seventh-grader Logan Kessinger and eighth-grader Sean Gilpatrick, who finished eighth in the 500 freestyle and 100 backstroke respectively.

 

Girls

The Panthers won nine of 12 events on their way to amassing 476 points. Collins compiled 149, and the Rockets scored 58.

The Titans were led by the tandem of Fort, who joined Cozzens on the all-region team, and Moon. The two finished second and third, respectively, in the 100 backstroke. Western Hills junior Sydney Sell, who set a new meet record with her 55.88 in the preliminaries, swam a 55.91 in the final. Fort, runner-up for the second consecutive year in the event, finished in 57.64 and Moon, who also qualified for State in the event, in 59.88.

Moon and Fort also finished third and fourth (both earning spots at State), respectively, in the 100 freestyle (which was also won by Sell). It was also Fort’s second consecutive fourth-place finish in the event at region.

Those two also teamed up with sophomore Lilly Sanchez and seventh-grader Tyler Dean for a third-place finish in the 200 medley relay (E-town won the event in a new meet record) and with Dean and junior Ashley Quinn for a fourth-place finish in the 400 freestyle relay. Both relay squads qualified for State.

Shelby County was led by its eighth-place 200 freestyle relay team of senior Hailey Coffey, freshmen Megan Banks and Shelby Moore and seventh-grader Hannah Hager.

Spencer County seventh-grader Connor Foster finished fifth in the 50 freestyle and the 500 freestyle, respectively.

 

Region 3 meet results

The top two finishers, plus those marked with an x, qualify for the Kentucky High School Athletic Association state championships, which will be held next Friday and Saturday at the University of Louisville’s Ralph Wright Natatorium.

BOYS

Team scores – 1. Scott County 324; 2. Elizabethtown 321; 3. Meade County 235.5; 4. Collins 213; 5. West Jessamine 173; 6. Woodford County 169; 7. Franklin County 126; 8. Central Hardin 122; 9. Boyle County 107; 10. Nelson County 77.5; 11. Shelby County 75; 12. Russell County 66; 13. East Jessamine 52; 14 (tie). North Hardin, Fort Knox 48; 16. Danville 42; 17. Anderson County 34; 18. Taylor County 21; 19. Western Hills 18; 20. John Hardin 7; 21. Spencer County 2.

200 medley relay –1. Meade County 1:42.57; 4. x-Collins (Paulo Ribenboim, Coy Romine, Paul Cozzens, Chase Poff) 1:45.82; 15. Shelby County (Logan Kessinger, David Jacobs, Michael Gilpatrick, Joshua Claypool) 2:07.38. Preliminaries: 1. Meade County 1:43.92; 5. Collins 1:47.76; 13. Shelby County 2:07.75.

200 freestyle –1. Phillip Hayes (E-town) 1:49.64; 3. x-Ribenboim (CHS) 1:53.10; 8. Romine (CHS) 2:05.54; 10. Hunter Moore (SCHS) 2:13.23; 13. Webb Bates (CHS) 2:15.45; 15. Briar Honeycutt (Spencer) 2:18.74. Prelims: 1. Godfrey (E-town) 1:51.84; 2. Ribenboim (CHS) 1:52.52; 7. Romine (CHS) 2:05.15; 10. Moore (SCHS) 2:10.80; 15. Bates (CHS) 2:17.91; 17. Honeycutt (Spencer) 2:21.89; 22. Evan Blanthorn (SCHS) 2:27.05; 26. Cameron Rannells (CHS) 2:29.68; 30. Dustin Clausen (SCHS) 2:32.90

200 individual medley –1. Charlie Starzman (Franklin County) 2:00.41; 4. x-Cozzens (CHS) 2:04.14; 11. Sean Gilpatrick (SCHS) 2:20.99; 16. Logan Kessinger (SCHS) 2:28.45. Prelims: 1. Chase Simmons (E-town) 2:00.40; 3. Cozzens (CHS) 2:03.05; 10. S. Gilpatrick (SCHS) 2:22.34; 15. Kessinger (SCHS) 2:31.09; 17. Jackson Stewart (CHS) 2:31.95; 26. Mathew Munsterman (CHS) 2:46.15; 27. M. Gilpatrick (SCHS) 2:46.60; 28. Luke Daugherty (CHS) 2:46.76.

50 freestyle –1. Jesse Toney (Scott County) 22.23; 8. Poff (CHS) 24.48; 10. Caleb McIntosh (CHS) 25.54. Prelims: 1. Toney (Scott County) 22.48; 8. Poff (CHS) 24.71; 13. McIntosh (CHS) 25.94; 25. Claypool (SCHS) 26.96; 47. Dakota Kaler (SCHS) 30.07; 67. Ethan Howell (CHS) 36.42; 69. Devin Henderson (CHS) 36.62; 71. Bo Bennett (SCHS) 37.91; 73. Jordan Burke (SCHS) 42.70.

1-meter diving – 1. Austin Pasch (West Jessamine) 318.05.

100 butterfly –1. Cozzens (CHS) 55.38; 5. Ribenboim (CHS) 56.62; 14. Bates (CHS) 1:10.96. Prelims: 1. Cozzens (CHS) 55.41; 3. Ribenboim (CHS) 55.70; 16. Bates (CHS) 1:12.91; 18. Blanthorn (SCHS) 1:16.54; 21. Clausen (SCHS) 1:22.94; 25. Sammy Hood (CHS) 1:28.13; 29. Paul Gayle (SCHS) 1:39.81.

100 freestyle –1. Toney (Scott County) 49.01; 10. Poff (CHS) 55.63; 12. Connor Clare (CHS) 56.54; 13. Romine (CHS) 56.99; 15. Stewart (CHS) 57.82; 16. Moore (SCHS) 59.39. Prelims: 1. Thomas Deaton (E-town) 49.01; 9. Poff (CHS) 56.15; 13. Clare (CHS) 57.64; 14. Romine (CHS) 57.69; 15. Stewart (CHS) 57.92; 16. Moore (SCHS) 58.08; 18. Jacobs (SCHS) 58.45; 31. Steven Waurio (SCHS) 1:01.21; 33. Claypool (SCHS) 1:01.26.

500 freestyle –1. Christian Reisch (Scott County) 5:03.64; 8. Kessinger (SCHS) 5:53.80; 14. Daugherty (CHS) 6:25.40. Prelims: 1. Isaac Lewis (E-town) 5:08.95; 8. Kessinger (SCHS) 5:46.16; 14. Daugherty (CHS) 6:26.27.

200 freestyle relay –1. Scott County 1:32.56; 6. Collins (McIntosh, Clare, Stewart, Poff) 1:40.91; 14. Shelby County (S. Gilpatrick, Kaler, Moore, Claypool) 1:49.95. Prelims: 1. Scott County 1:33.96; 7. Collins 1:42.14; 13. Shelby County 1:50.66.

100 backstroke –1. Alberto Zambrano (Woodford County) 55.31; 8. S. Gilpatrick (SCHS) 1:03.63. Prelims: 1. Zambrano (Woodford County) 56.35; 8. S. Gilpatrick (SCHS) 1:03.35; 18. McIntosh (CHS) 1:11.82; 22. Rannells (CHS) 1:13.92; 23. Hood (CHS) 1;14.31; 32. Gavin Martion (SCHS) 1:21.84; 34. Keegan Martion (SCHS) 1:24.72; 37. Jacob Durr (SCHS) 1:27.06; 38. Bryan Bianco (CHS) 1:28.18.

100 breaststroke –1. Starzman (Franklin County) 59.96; 13. Jacobs (SCHS) 1:15.61; 14. Clare (CHS) 1:15.65. Prelims: 1. Simmons (E-town) 1:00.14; 14. Clare (CHS) 1:16.81; 15. Jacobs (SCHS) 1:18.15; 25. M. Gilpatrick (SCHS) 1:23.78; 34. Gayle (SCHS) 1:28.94; 37. Munsterman (CHS) 1:30.89; 38. Honeycutt (Spencer) 1:31.14.

400 freestyle relay –1. Elizabethtown 3:21.82; 3. x-Collins (Ribenboim, Clare, Romine, Cozzens) 3:34.07; 7. Shelby County (S. Gilpatrick, Jacobs, Waurio, Moore) 4:00.48. Prelims: 1. E-town 3:24.95; 4. Collins 3:35.51; 7. Shelby County 3:57.69.

 

GIRLS

Team scores –1. Elizabethtown 476; 2. Woodford County 284; 3. Fort Knox 218; 4. Scott County 190; 5. Western Hills 170; 6. Collins 149; 7. Meade County 132; 8. Boyle County 116; 9. Russell County 106; 10. Danville 82; 11. West Jessamine 79; 12. Shelby County 58; 13. Central Hardin 44; 14. Spencer County 28; 15. Taylor County 27; 16. East Jessamine 16; 17. John Hardin 14; 18. Marion County 9; 19. Campbellsville 4; 20. Anderson County 2.

200 medley relay –1. Elizabethtown 1:50.08; 3. x-Collins (Ali Fort, Lilly Sanchez, Alex Moon, Tyler Dean) 1:57.81; 9. Shelby County (Shelby Moore, Megan Banks, Hailey Coffey, Hannah Hager) 2:10.31. Prelims: 1. Elizabethtown 1:52.22; 3. Collins 1:58.30; 10. Shelby County 2:11.33.

200 freestyle –1. M.C. Pepper (Elizabethtown) 1:56.55. Prelims: 1. Pepper (E-town) 1:57.51; 30. Ashley Quinn (CHS) 2:33.42; 31. Macy Colebank (CHS0 2:33.43; 42. Katelyn Rice (CHS) 2:40.70; 55. Samantha Harris (CHS) 2:53.07.

200 individual medley –1. Manuela Sampaio (E-town) 2:05.70. Prelims: 1. Sampaio (E-town) 2:10.05; 28. Mary Grace Vest (CHS) 2:56.53; 31. Grace Melton (CHS) 3:03.49; 34. Abbey Lanter (CHS) 3:13.65; 35. Jenna Henderson (CHS) 3:17.15.

50 freestyle –1. Esther Min (E-town) 24.51; 5. Connor Foster (Spencer) 26.49. Prelims: 1. Madeline Rich (E-town) 24.99; 8. Foster (Spencer) 26.97; 21. H. Hager (SCHS) 28.99; 27. Marin Bennett (Spencer) 29.49; 42. Sami Monarch (CHS) 31.70; 53. Olivia Coffey (SCHS) 33.42; 64. Abby Jacobs (CHS) 35.65; 66. Jessica Buckler (CHS) 36.29; 75. Sierra Dischinger (CHS) 42.25; 77. Hannah Jacobs (SCHS) 43.42; 80. Taylor Clausen (SCHS) 45.25.

1-meter diving –1. Jacqui Kowalke (Woodford County) 294.95.

100 butterfly –1. Min (E-town) 57.16. Prelims: 1. Natalie Hayes (Boyle County) 58.89; 23. Quinn (CHS) 1:16.39; 36. Sarah Siever (CHS) 1:33.87; 39. Lily Vest (CHS) 1:41.90; 40. Colebank (CHS) 1:43.11.

100 freestyle –1. Sydney Sell (Western Hills) 52.85; 3. x-Moon (CHS) 54.51; 4. x-Fort (CHS) 54.95. Prelims: 1. Sell (Western Hills) 52.87; 2. Fort (CHS) 54.92; 3. Moon (CHS) 54.97; 19. Dean (CHS) 1:03.57; 20. H. Coffey (SCHS) 1:03.67; 23. Sanchez (CHS) 1:04.55; 26. Bennett (Spencer) 1:04.98; 46. Lily Husband (SCHS) 1:10.93; 49. Sara Hager (SCHS) 1:12.08; 61. Erin Bentley (SCHS) 1:17.99;

500 freestyle –1. Pepper (E-town) 5:08.78; 5. Foster (Spencer) 5:36.35. Prelims: 1. Pepper (E-town) 5:09.44; 4. Foster (Spencer) 5:35.12.  

200 freestyle relay –1. Elizabethtown 1:40.80; 8. Shelby County (Banks, Moore, H. Coffey, H. Hager) 1:57.31; 11. Collins (Quinn, Hailey LaMar, G. Melton, Sanchez) 2:00.84. Prelims: 1. E-town 1:42.60; 7. Shelby County 1:57.15; 10. Collins 2:01.24.

100 backstroke –1. Sell (Western Hills) 55.91; 2. Fort (CHS) 57.64; 3. x-Moon (CHS) 59.88; 10. Dean (CHS) 1:06.76. Prelims: 1. Sell (Western Hills) 55.88; 2. Fort (CHS) 57.75; 3. Moon (CHS) 1:00.32; 9. Dean (CHS) 1:07.06; 27. Monarch (CHS) 1:17.62; 28. Moore (SCHS) 1:17.78; 36. S. Hager (SCHS) 1:23.26; 61. Clausen (SCHS) 1:43.01; 65. Jacobs (SCHS) 2:05.96.

100 breaststroke –1. Sampaio (E-town) 1:04.51; 11. Banks (SCHS) 1:19.91; 13. Sanchez (CHS) 1:20.39. Prelims: 1. Sampaio (E-town) 1:06.60; 11. Banks (SCHS) 1:19.68; 14. Sanchez (CHS) 1:21.26; 30. LaMar (CHS) 1:27.24; 33. Husband (SCHS) 1:29.78; 38. G. Melton (CHS) 1:31.81; 49. Emma Wakeman (CHS) 1:37.92; 53. O. Coffey (SCHS) 1:41.45; 54. Bentley (SCHS) 1:41.72.

400 freestyle relay –1. Elizabethtown 3:38.41; 4. x-Collins (Moon, Quinn, Dean, Fort) 4:00.46; 11. Shelby County (H. Coffey, Moore, H. Hager, Banks) 4:24.76. Prelims: 1. E-town 3:47.17; 4. Collins 4:01.00; 12. Shelby County 4:33.92.