.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Court Report Nov. 22, 2013

-A A +A

District court

The following cases were heard by Judge Donna Dutton:

Dominique Nicole Adams, possession of marijuana and second-degree promoting contraband – guilty – 45-day sentence, serve 7 days, balance conditionally discharged for two years and $154 costs; operating on suspended/revoked operator's license – guilty – seven-day sentence.

Walter B. Ixcaco Son, no operator's/moped license and first-offense failure of non-owner to maintain required insurance – guilty – 10-day sentence and $643 fine and costs.

Chasity A. Kendell, public intoxication controlled substance – guilty – 2-day sentence and $354 fine and costs.

Jessica Nalley, theft by deception – guilty – 45-day sentence, serve 2 days, balance conditionally discharged for 2 years and $184 costs plus restitution.

Jason Mays, alcohol intoxication in a public place – guilty – $193 fine and costs.

Lorenzo D. Roque, theft by unlawful taking or disposition or shoplifting less than $500 – guilty – $304 fine and costs.

Keller D. Tate, failure to notify address change to Dept of Transportation and controlled substance prescription not in original container – guilty – $349 fine  and costs.

Ramon Gutierrez, possession of marijuana and drug paraphernalia – buy/possess – guilty – 12-month sentence conditionally discharged for 2 years and $179 fine and costs.

Ovidio Diaz, no operator's/moped license, first-offense DUI, possess open alcohol beverage container in a motor vehicle, first-degree disorderly conduct, and second-degree criminal mischief – guilty – 180-day sentence conditionally discharged for 2 years, operator's license suspended for 120 days and $888 fine and costs.

Shelly Rogers Hirsch, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting – diversion completed – dismissed.

Michael L. Hope, fourth-degree assault domestic violence minor injury – diversion completed – dismissed.

Britteny L. Jenkins, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting – diversion completed – dismissed.

John T. Lewis, third-degree criminal mischief – diversion completed – dismissed.

Debbie D. Murphy, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting – diversion completed – dismissed.

Angela Morrisey, first-offense failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security and license to be in possession – guilty – insurance monitoring for 12 months and $663 fine and costs, $400 conditionally discharged.

David J. Peale, first-offense failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – guilty – insurance monitoring for 12 months and $643 fine and costs, $400 conditionally discharged; second-offense failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – guilty – insurance monitoring for 24 months and $1,143 fine and costs, $900 conditionally discharged.

Guillermo Perez, no operator's/moped license – guilty – 30-day sentence conditionally discharged for 2 years and $243 fine and costs.

James D. Wetherton, first-offense DUI – diversion completed – dismissed.

Paul A. Brooks, first-offense failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – guilty – $643 fine and costs.

April Brunner, first-offense failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – guilty – $643 fine and costs.

Jeffery A. Clark, speeding 16 mph over limit, two charges of booster seat violations and first-offense failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – guilty – insurance monitoring for 12 months and $775 fine and costs, $400 conditionally discharged.

James L. Holtgrave, Jr., no/expired registration plates and first-offense failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – guilty – insurance monitoring for 12 months and $663 fine and costs, $400 conditionally discharged.

 

 

 

Circuit court

 

Divorces granted:

Marta Jimon Lopez, 314 Midland Blvd., vs. Ricardo Mucia Chik, Louisville.

Sandra Kay Phillips, 1129 Main St., vs. Kenneth Walter Phillips, Frankfort.

Megan C. McDonald, 2948 Fisherville Road, vs. Hunter F. Correll, New Albany, Ind.

Audrea Anne Cook, 2053 Leland Dr., vs. Christopher T. Cook, 28 Lees Ct.

Eric Paul Barnett, 74 Arbor Green Lane, vs. Felicia Dawn Barnett, Maysville.

 

Criminal final:

Brett D. Neison, 3063 Shelbyville Road, third-degree burglary and theft by unlawful taking – pleaded guilty – 3-year sentence probated for 5 years.

Ronnie L. Palmer, Jr., 489 Mill Circle  Road, second-degree assault – domestic violence – pleaded guilty – 5-year sentence probated for 5 years plus costs.

William B. Wilson, 155 Baker Dr., first-degree wanton endangerment, police officer and first-degree fleeing or evading police – pleaded guilty – 2-year sentence probated for 5 years.

Justin Keith Rexing, Lafayette, Ind., theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting – pleaded guilty –  2-year sentence probated for 3 years.

 

Civil final:

The Bank of New York Trust Company, Nation Association, as successor in interest to JPMorgan Chase Bank, etc., address not shown, vs. Nathaniel and Elaina V. Burks, 803 Rolling Ridge Circle, et al., order of dismissal and to vacate Judgment.

Debra Jordan, address not shown, vs. Tina Hurt, 3309 Burks Branch Road, dismissed without prejudice for want of prosecution.

Commonwealth Bank and Trust Co., address not shown, vs. Jennifer and Michael Shane Nethery, 6939 Elmburg Road, dismissed without prejudice for want of prosecution.

Kentucky Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co., Louisville, vs. Dawn M. Simpson, 98 Pea Ridge Road, default judgment for plaintiff for $5,572.87 plus interest and costs.

 

Civil suits filed:

State Farm a/s/o Keishe Young, address not shown, vs. Kyle K. Routt, Versailles,

subrogation claim.

American Express Centurion Bank, Hebron, vs. Eunita Abell, a/k/a Carol Abell, 3350 Shelbyville Road, default on account for $12,747.61 plus costs.

Nationstar Mortgage LLC, address not shown, vs. Billy T. Altic, 1637 Greenland Park Circle, and Ruby P. Altic, Cadiz, et al., default on note for $145,609.01 plus interest, attorney's fees, costs, etc.

Capital One Bank (USA), NA, Richmond, Va., vs. Nilo Rubio, 203 Alpine Dr., default on account for $22,696.67 plus interest and costs.

Discover Bank, address not shown, vs. Michael A. Husband, 905 Trout Lane, default on account for $5,366.99 plus interest, attorney's fees and costs.

Anna Crenshaw, Fredonia, vs. Danielle Burke, Dept of Corrections Deputy Gen Counsel, Frankfort, petition for declaration of rights.

Leonard H. Ballard, Trustee under will of Elizabeth Jesse Moore, address not shown, vs. Centenary United Methodist Church, 429 Main St., et al., petition for declaration of rights. 

JPMorgan Chase Bank, address not shown, vs. Grover C. and Joyce S. Skelton, 717 Old Finchville Road, et al., default on note for $89,886.88 plus interest, attorney's fees, costs, etc.

USBank National Association, address not shown, vs. Marsha D. Roberts, 1836 Ellis Road, et al., default on note for $54,968.76 plus interest, attorney's fees, costs, etc.

Gary L. White, d/b/a Gary White Concrete Construction, address not shown, vs. Donald Hamilton, 36 Smithfield Road, William M. and Danielle L. Wade, 996 Morning Glory Lane, and Matthew S. and Leslee D. Johnson, 448 Oakview Circle, default on accounts for $165.00 and $3,338.00 plus attorney's fees and costs.

 

Court report 11/12/13

 

District court

The following cases were heard by Judge Donna Dutton:

Quincy V. Bramblett, III, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting – guilty – 30-day sentence conditionally discharged for 2 years and $154 costs.

David S. Husband, harassment – guilty – 20-day sentence conditionally discharged for 1 year and $154 costs.

Jesse J. Shontz, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting – diversion completed – dismissed.

Christopher Young, alcohol intoxication in a public place and second-degree disorderly conduct – guilty – $379 fine and costs.

Wayne T. Reynolds, harassment – guilty – 7-day sentence and $154 costs.

Heather Wentworth, harassment – guilty – 30-day sentence conditionally discharged for 18 months and $178 costs.

Raini M. Williams, theft by unlawful taking under $500 – guilty – 20-day sentence conditionally discharged for 2 years and $178 costs plus restitution.

Donald Bowen, theft by unlawful taking under $500 – guilty – 12-month sentence conditionally discharged for 2 years and $179 costs.

Stacy L. Johnson, drug paraphernalia – buy/possess – guilty – 15-day sentence and $154 costs.

Christopher Sharp, fourth-degree assault – guilty – 50-day sentence and $154 costs.

Dennis Sternberg, first-offense failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security and operating on suspended/revoked operator's license – guilty – 30-day sentence and $643 fine and costs.

Dedrick Underwood, violation of Kentucky E.P.O./D.V.O. – guilty – 17-day sentence and $154 costs.

 

The following cases were heard by Judge William P. Ryan, Jr.:

Christian Galarza, alcohol intoxication in a public place and possession of open alcohol beverage container in a motor vehicle – pleaded guilty – 5-day sentence and $214 fine and costs.

Dustin M. Goodman, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting – pleaded guilty – 2-day sentence and $154 costs.

Bradley D. Wilson, reckless driving and first-degree disorderly conduct – pleaded guilty – 30-day sentence conditionally discharged for 2 years and $143 costs.

Amanda D. Brummett, first-offense failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty – insurance monitoring for 12 months and $643 fine and costs, $400 conditionally discharged.

Franco R. Lopez Ramos, no operator's/moped license – pleaded guilty – 30-day sentence conditionally discharged for 2 years and $393 fine and costs.

David Ramirez Sanchez, no operator's/moped license and speeding 19 mph over limit – pleaded guilty – 30-day sentence conditionally discharged for 2 years and $431 fine and costs.

Eleazar Ramirez-Valdez, passing loading/unloading school/church bus and no operator's/moped license – pleaded guilty – 30-day sentence conditionally discharged for 2 years and $493 fine and costs.

Dominique D. Thompson, first-offense failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty – insurance monitoring for 12 months and $743 fine and costs, $400 conditionally discharged.

Christopher J. Troutman, no operator's/moped license – pleaded guilty – 30-day sentence conditionally discharged for 2 years and $393 fine and costs.

Alvin L. Brooks, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting – pleaded guilty – $394 fine and costs.

Perry Brunner, theft by deception – guilty – 1-day sentence.

Mark D. Spencer, alcohol intoxication in a public place – pleaded guilty – $179 fine and costs.

Donald Edward Harned, third-degree criminal mischief – pleaded guilty – 12-month sentence probated for 2 years and $154 costs.

 

The following cases were heard by Judge Linda Armstrong:

Dustin M. Amarello, third-degree criminal mischief – pleaded guilty – $394 fine and costs.

April L. Ernspiker, fourth-degree assault domestic violence minor injury – pleaded guilty – 15-day sentence and $154 costs.

Candis N. Marshall, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting – pleaded guilty – $304 fine and costs.

Neville F. McIntosh, II, third-degree criminal trespassing – pleaded guilty – $254 fine and costs.

Clinton A. Claypool, possession of marijuana and failure to wear seat belts – pleaded guilty – $279 fine and costs.

Brian L. Smith, speeding 26 mph over limit, operating on suspended operator's license and second-offense aggravator DUI – pleaded guilty – 90-day sentence, serve 14 days, balance probated for 2 years, operator's license suspended for 12 months and $938 fine and costs.

 

Civil final:

Shuck Properties, 704 Mount Eden Road, vs. Rebecca Bryant, 2674 Pleasureville Road, judgment for plaintiff in forcible entry and detainer.

Jimmie Ethington, 3377 Mount Eden Road, vs. Richard Broadway, 1002 Ironwood Ct.,  judgment for plaintiff in forcible entry and detainer.

William R. Sellinger Property Management, Louisville, vs. Edger Oliveras, et al., 190 Benson Pike, judgment for plaintiff in forcible entry and detainer.

John T. McGinnis, 111 Midland Blvd., vs. Jeff Peterson, 1015 Main St., judgment for plaintiff in forcible entry and detainer.

 

Small claims final:

Jelena Perry, 1716 Cherry Lane, vs. Matthew Burnett, 525 Washington St., judgment for defendant.

Bluegrass Check to Cash, 1939 Midland Trail, vs. Antwanta Delaney, 309 Glenview Dr., judgment for plaintiff for $421 plus interest and costs.

William C. Cummins, Frankfort, vs. Shawn Rice, 1590 Greenland Park Circle, judgment for plaintiff for $250 plus interest and costs.

Sonya Ann Gibson, 7789 Eminence Pike, vs. Rick's Auto Service Center, 111 W. Broadway St., judgment for defendant.

Dorothy Carol Clark, Lexington, vs. Bobby Stevenson, 401 Midland Blvd., judgment for plaintiff for $2,499.20 plus interest and costs.

Bluegrass Check to Cash, 1939 Midland Trail, vs. Christopher Tyson, 152 Gray Hill Court, judgment for plaintiff for $586 plus interest and costs.

 

 

Circuit court

 

Divorces granted:

Kathy Irene Seye, 381 Midland Blvd., vs. Moustapha Seye, 381 Midland Blvd,

Earl Bruce Smith, 1036 Nolan Pike, vs. Dorothy Haydon Smith, 1036 Nolan Pike.

Tony Lee Combs, 1012 Cranbourne Grange, vs. Mary S. Combs, Worthville.

Cheri Sampson Laslie Greer, Greensburg, vs. Roy Calvin Greer,  Elizabethtown.

 

Criminal final:

Helen A. Waits, 428 Midland Blvd., two charges of  attempt/obtain controlled sub by fraud/false stmt/forgery – pleaded guilty  – 5-year sentence probated for 5 years; first-degree persistent felony offender – dismissed without prejudice.

Eric Smith, Ludlow, flagrant non support – pleaded guilty – 3-year sentence.

Mark L. Bruner, Taylorsville, first-degree assault and tampering with physical evidence – pleaded guilty – 25-year sentence.

Tabitha Jo Greer, 504 Sycamore Terrace, theft by unlawful taking/shoplifting – pleaded guilty – 2-year sentence  probated for five years.

William J. Beckley, Smithfield, two charges of first-degree wanton endangerment and first-degree fleeing or evading police (MV) – pleaded guilty – 5-year sentence probated for 5 years.

Brett D. Neison, 3063 Shelbyville Road, two charges of second-degree criminal possession forged instrument – pleaded guilty – 2-year sentence probated for five years.

Carl L. Barnes, Jr., 1086 Back Creek Road, five charges of second-degree criminal possession forged instrument, theft by deception under $10,000, six charges of theft by deception under $500, and five charges of second-degree criminal trespassing – pleaded guilty – 5-year sentence probated for 5 years.

 

Civil final:

Lisa H. Mullins, address not shown, vs. Bryan L. Ross, Louisville, default judgment for plaintiff amount not listed.

Asset Acceptance, LLC, address not shown, vs. Jennifer Bentley, 30 Cove Road, judgment for plaintiff for $7,776.12 plus interest and costs.

Autovest LLC, address not shown,  vs. Camerino Salas and Arturo Miranda, 339 Midland Blvd., judgment for plaintiff for $10,640.60 plus interest and costs.

Capital Alliance Financial, LLC, Grand Rapids, Mich., vs. James Cox, 332 Rockbridge Road, default judgment for plaintiff for $7,821.19 plus interest and costs.

Heritage Acceptance Corporation, Elkhart, vs. John Willi Purvis and Amanda R. Purvis King, 273 Blue Bird Dr., default judgment for plaintiff for $9,442.26 plus interest, attorney's fees and costs.

Asset Acceptance, LLC, address not shown, vs. Gerald R. Staples, Jr., Louisville, judgment for plaintiff for $6,423.60 plus interest and costs.

Asset Acceptance, LLC, Warren, Mich., vs. James Crawford, 400 Main St., judgment for plaintiff for $30,129.08 plus interest and costs.

Tax Ease Lien Investments 1, LLC, Dallas, vs. Greg Austin, Frankfort, et al., judgment for plaintiff for $4,483.33 plus interest, costs, fees, etc.

Colby Loeser, Lexington, vs. J. Tim Crawford, individually and J. Tim Crawford Law Offices, 400 Main St., default judgment for plaintiff.

PNC Bank, address not shown, vs. Robert L. and Elise L. Silver Andrews, Louisville, et al., judgment for plaintiff for $250,464.04 plus interest, costs, etc.

Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc., address not shown, vs. Veronique A. Bryant, 609 Olive Branch Road, et al., default judgment for plaintiff for $84,486.87 plus interest, costs, etc.

Pro4mance Contracting Services, LLC, Sellersburg, Ind., vs. Lawerance Michael and Anie Lynn Sams, 669 Burks Branch Road, judgment for plaintiff for $34,191.38 plus interest, attorney's fees, costs, etc.

 

Civil suits filed:

Portfolio Recovery Association, address not shown, vs. Carrie Dewitt, 5113 Bell Ave., default on account for $5,702.53 plus interest and costs.

The Hartford, Hartford, Conn., vs. Leslie C. Jackson and Agolfo Hernandez, 313 3rd St., for injuries and damages sustained in an automobile accident.

Sharon Marie Green, Louisville, vs. Kevin Derby, Louisville, et al., petition for sale of real estate.

The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co., Fort Mill, S,C,, vs. Sue Ella and Sammy Noe, Georgetown, et al., default on note for $93,643.38 plus interest, attorney's fees, costs, etc.

Carla J. Franklin, address not shown, vs. Alan D. Proffitt, La Grange, for damages and injuries sustained in an automobile accident.