.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Court report: Aug. 4, 2014

-A A +A

District court

The following cases were heard by Judge Donna Dutton:

Lana P. Bush, theft by unlawful taking or disp shoplifting – guilty – $404 fine and costs.

Phellijiah A. Chambers, possession of marijuana – guilty – two-day sentence and $154 costs.

Stephanie A. Collins, third-degree criminal trespassing – guilty – $229 fine and costs.

Nils Hamilton, theft by unlawful taking or disp all others – guilty – 30-day sentence, serve three days, balance conditionally discharged for two years and $154 costs plus restitution.

Dillion M. Haynes, third-degree criminal trespassing and second-degree disorderly conduct – guilty – $304 fine and costs.

Joshua D. Keene, probation violation (for misdemeanor offense) – guilty – 90-day sentence

Rodolfo Rafael Ramirez Rodriguez, alcohol intoxication in a public place – diversion completed – dismissed.

Michael S. Ripley, careless driving, operating on suspended/revoked operator's license, third-degree poss cont sub – drug unspecified and drug paraphernalia – buy/possess – guilty – 180-day sentence, serve 20 days, balance conditionally discharged and $203 fine and costs.

Thomas B. Willard, fourth-degree assault domestic violence minor injury – guilty – 150-day sentence conditionally discharged for two years and $154 costs.

Gerald M. Yenawine, failure to or improper signal, failure to wear seat belts, second-offense aggravator DUI and second-degree disorderly conduct – guilty – 90-day sentence, serve three days and 22 days home incarceration program, balance conditionally discharged for two years, operator's license suspended for 12 months and $923 fine and costs.

Jordan T. Bailey, first-offense traffic in marijuana less than 8 oz – guilty – 12-month sentence conditionally discharged for two years and $154 costs plus $1,000 to DIF.

Ronnie McKissick, make false statement to obtain increase of benefit/under $100 – guilty – 12-month sentence conditionally discharged for two years and $154 costs plus restitution.

The following cases were heard by Judge A. Bailey Taylor:

John L. Carroll, careless driving, following another vehicle too closely, second-offense aggravator DUI and third-degree first-offense poss cont sub – drug unspecified – pleaded guilty – 90-day sentence, serve 30 days with work release, balance probated for two years, operator's license suspended for 12 months and $1,268 fine and costs.

The following cases were heard by Judge Betty Springate:

Michael A. Parr, criminal littering – pleaded guilty – $254 fine and costs.

Terry D. Smith, fraudulent use of credit card u/$500 – pleaded guilty – 20-day sentence conditionally discharged for two years and $184 fine and costs plus restitution.

Deshawn M. Spencer, resident fishing without a license/permit – pleaded guilty – $193 fine and costs.

James N. Crittendon, alcohol intoxication in a public place – pleaded guilty – seven-day sentence served plus $154 costs.

David M. Foster, first-offense failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, no operator's/moped license and speeding 15 mph over limit – pleaded guilty – 30-day sentence and $673 fine and costs.

Jason S. Moore, first-offense aggravator DUI and operating on suspended/revoked operator's license pleaded guilty – 10-day sentence with work release, operator's license suspended for 120 days and $728 fine and costs.

Brian K. Botkins, fourth-degree assault domestic violence minor injury – diversion completed – dismissed.

Alex D. Claypool, first-degree first-offense indecent exposure – pleaded guilty – 90-day sentence conditionally discharged for two years plus $154 costs.

Janet Lynn Dudick, theft by deception – pleaded guilty – $214 costs plus restitution.

Erica L. Molter, third-offense DUI and third-degree poss cont sub – drug unspecified – pleaded guilty – 150-day sentence, serve 30 days with work release, balance conditionally discharged for two years, operator's license suspended for 24 months and $1028 fine and costs; driving on DUI suspended license – pleaded guilty – 10-day sentence with work release and $404 fine and costs.

Melissa S. Perez, possession of marijuana, drug paraphernalia – buy/possess and theft by unlawful taking or disp from building – pleaded guilty – 10-day sentence conditionally discharged for two years and $404 fine and costs.

Lance Pesetsky, theft by unlawful taking/disp – all others – diversion completed – dismissed.

Bruce W. Presto, theft by unlawful taking or disp shoplifting u/$500 – Alford Plea – $554 fine and costs.

Kaycee J. Satterly, first-offense DUI and second-degree disorderly conduct – pleaded guilty – operator's license suspended for 30 days and $828 fine and costs.

Billy G. Wentworth, first-offense DUI – pleaded guilty – operator's license suspended for 30 days and $728 fine and costs.

Desirae Barker, second-degree disorderly conduct and failure to register transfer of motor vehicle – pleaded guilty – 30-day sentence, serve one day, balance conditionally discharged and $154 costs.

Elizabeth A. Broughton, theft by unlawful taking or disp shoplifting u/$500 – pleaded guilty – 30-day sentence conditionally discharged for two years and $154 costs.

Billy Ray Cox, theft by deception – pleaded guilty – $184 costs.

James N. Faust, menacing – pleaded guilty – one-day sentence and $154 costs.

Arlister Mock III, harassment –  pleaded guilty – 60-day sentence, serve 12 days, balance conditionally discharged for two years and $154 costs.

Tony Smith, harassment – pleaded guilty – 30-day sentence, serve three days, balance conditionally discharged for two years and $154 costs.

Jobby L. Hawes, second-offense failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty – insurance monitoring for 12 months and $1,143 fine and costs, $900 conditionally discharged.

Kenneth H. Jenkins, speeding 21 mph over limit, no/expired registration plates and first-offense failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty – insurance monitoring for 12 months and $663 fine and costs, $400 conditionally discharged.

Christopher S. Larimore, first-offense failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security and failure to wear seat belts – pleaded guilty – insurance monitoring for 12 months and $668 fine and costs, $400 conditionally discharged.

Justin Thomas Leckie, failure to wear seat belts and first-offense failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance – pleaded guilty – $668 fine and costs.

Frank L. Longley, speeding 17 mph over limit, no/expired registration plates, first-offense failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle, failure to comply w/helmet law and inadequate silencer (muffler) – pleaded guilty – $837 fine and costs.

Tara L. Roberts, first-offense failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security – pleaded guilty – $643 fine and costs.

Gerdys Rodriguez, no operator's/moped license and first-offense DUI – pleaded guilty – 30-day sentence, serve eight days home incarceration program, balance conditionally discharged for two years, operator's license suspended for 120 days and $978 fine and costs.

Small claims final

Orlando's Redi Mart, Inc., Washington St., vs. Kimberly F. Marcum, 5137 Bell Ave., default judgment for plaintiff for $610 plus interest and costs.

Ronnie and Evelyn Smith, 4949 Finchville Road, vs. Chad and Ashley Walker, 1660 Juniper Dr., judgment for plaintiff for $2,500 plus interest and costs.

Noble Donald Morse, Frankfort, vs. Justin Poe, 11635 Cropper Road, default judgment for plaintiff for $2,200 plus interest and costs.

Civil final

Midland Square Apartments, 400 Mack Walters Road, vs. Connie Stone, 444 Mack Walters Road, judgment for plaintiff in forcible entry and detainer.

Doug Aldridge Enterprises, Inc., 13299 Mt. Eden Road, vs. Freddie Sharp and Sara Moore Sharp, 12279 Mt. Eden Road, judgment for plaintiff in forcible entry and detainer.

Rogers Property Management, 820 Main St., vs. Matt Walker, 1617 Juniper Dr., judgment for plaintiff in forcible entry and detainer.

Circuit court

Divorces granted

Judith L. Cruz, Frankfort, vs. Richard Walter Paul, Delphi, IN.

Julie Michelle Johnson, 5014 Black Falcon Way, vs. William Stanley Johnson, Paducah.

Sonya Renee Bailey Elam, 78 Marbrook Lane, vs. Bryan Donald Elam, Louisville.

Criminal final

Brandy G. Durham, address not shown, theft by unlawful taking – pleaded guilty – two-year sentence probated for four years.

Albert E. Gordon, 612 11th St., complicity to theft by unlawful taking under $10,000 and five charges of second-degree complicity criminal possession of forged instrument – pleaded guilty – five-year sentence probated for five years; first-degree possession of a controlled substance, cocaine and possession of drug paraphernalia – pleaded guilty – one-year sentence probated for three years consecutive to above.

Gregory G. Newton, address not shown, third-degree rape, third-degree sodomy and first-degree unlawful imprisonment – pleaded guilty – five-year sentence.

Lisa D. Downey, 1172 Barton Lane, theft by unlawful taking under $10,000 – pleaded guilty – five-year sentence probated for five years.

Marian Elizabeth Grant, Lawrenceburg, first-degree possession of controlled substance, tampering with physical evidence, first-degree promoting contraband, controlled substance prescription not in original container and two charges of illegal possession of legend drug – pleaded guilty – three-year sentence consecutive to Anderson County case.

Michael Metts, 7559 Frankfort Road, first-degree first-offense possession of a controlled substance, cocaine  fourth-degree assault domestic violence minor injury – pleaded guilty – two-year sentence probated for five years.

Justin B. Stumbler, Louisville, theft by unlawful taking under $10,000 – pleaded guilty – two-year sentence consecutive to Jefferson County case.

Jason Hardison, Pioneer Village, third-degree burglary and theft by unlawful taking/disp building – pleaded guilty – five-year sentence probated for five years; theft by unlawful taking and tampering with physical evidence – pleaded guilty – five-year sentence probated for five years consecutive to above.

Civil final

Jamison's Sales and Rental, Inc., 151 Boone Station Road, vs. Larry Sutherland, 3091 Country Side Dr., default judgment for plaintiff for defendant to surrender possession of property within 10 days.

Capital One Bank, Richmond, VA, vs. Shelly G. Hirsch, 1372 Yorkshire Dr., summary judgment for plaintiff for $13,231.34 plus interest and costs.

JPMorgan Chase Bank, address not shown, vs. Bruce J. and Maevon Gutekunst, 25 Pine Meadows Dr., et al., judgment for plaintiff for $276,836.23 plus interest, attorney's fees, costs, etc.

The Bank of New York Mellon, Highlands Ranch, Colorado, vs. Amanda J. and Robert D. Weichert, 2026 Flood Road, judgment for plaintiff for $109,671.08 plus interest, attorney's fees, costs, etc.

The Bank of New York Mellon, Highlands Ranch, Colorado, vs. William and Allisa A. Feazel, 588 Lynn Dr., et al., judgment for plaintiff for $132,862.23 plus interest, attorney's fees, costs, etc.

Civil suits filed

Jo'Nathan Monroe, address not shown, vs. Bobby Waits, Shelby County Detention Center, 1000 Detention Road, et al., for injuries sustained.

Cavalry SPV I, LLC,   address not shown, vs. Kenneth J. West, 599 Ashbourne Dr., default on indebtedness for $7,723.49 plus interest and costs.

Bank of America, N.A., address not shown, vs. Charles R. and Hazel Behrendt, 813 Hinkle Lane, default on note for $250,714.77 plus interest, attorney's fees, costs, etc.

Ferguson Receivables, LLC, address not shown, vs. Troy Richardson, d/b/a R and R Plumbing, Richmond, et al., default on account for $46,193.26 plus interest, attorney's fees and costs.

Wells Fargo Bank, NA, Fort Mill, SC, vs. Jeffery and April Crisp, 128 Woodfield Circle, et al., default on note for $164,435.43 plus interest, attorney's fees, costs, etc.

U.S. Bank National Association, Fort Mill, SC, vs. Yong S. Son, 1008 Majestic Oaks Way, et al., default on note for $518,719.36 plus interest, attorney's fees, costs, etc.

Lisa M. Didier, address not shown, vs. Sylvia H. Head, 1100 Taylor Wood Road, for injuries and damages sustained in an automobile accident.

Commonwealth Bank and Trust Co., Louisville, vs. Tammy R. McNew, 1161 Lakeview Dr., default on note for $15,738.51 plus interest, attorney's fees and costs.

Donald T. Prather, Trustee and Frankie Stewart, et al., address not shown, vs. Carl and Wendy Barker, 501 Coyote Crossing, et al., for delinquent taxes.

PNC Bank, Miamisburg, OH, vs. James W. and Patricia L. McClanahan, 6019 Edgemont Way, et al., default on note for $168,507.77 plus interest, attorney's fees, costs, etc.

Meyer Plumbing, Inc., Louisville, vs. Michael J. and Ashley Menkhaus, Louisville, et al., default on account for $16,604.26 plus interest, attorney's fees and costs.

Springleaf Home Equity, Inc., f/k/a American General Home Equity, Inc., address not shown, vs. Frank and Apryl Linde, Tract 3 Eminence Pike, default on note for $29,430.70 plus interest, attorney's fees, costs, etc.

William White, Crestwood, vs. Gregory Corcoran, Springfield, MO, et al., for damages sustained in an automobile accident.

General Acceptance, LLC, address not shown, vs. Anita E. and Jasper R. Pullen Jr., 27 Lees Court, default on account for $6,197.19 plus interest, attorney's fees and costs.

Norton Hospitals, Inc., address not shown, vs. Tenisha Mock, 72 Clover Lane, default on account for $10,487.09 plus interest, attorney's fees and costs.

Capital One Bank, Richmond, VA, vs. Michael W. Foltz, 203 Alpine Dr., default on account for $18,089.77 plus interest and costs.

Rent to Own Rentals, LLC, address not shown, vs. Michael W. Murray, 524 Cedarmore Road, default on account for $5,635.63 plus interest, attorney's fees and costs.

Citibank, N.A., address not shown, vs. Elena Melo, 4878 Shelbyville Road, default on account for $6,118.73 plus interest and costs.

Christopher Newman, 231 Hackworth Road, vs. Harrod Transport, Frankfort, for injuries and damages sustained in an automobile accident.